Uncategorized

2014 Baseball All-Stars

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Softball All-Stars
Boy’s Tennis All-Stars
Girl’s Tennis All-Stars
Boy’s Volleyball All-Stars
Spring Golf All-Stars
Boy’s Track & Field All-Stars
Girl’s Track & Field All-Stars

And Morales/AllSportsTucson.com Photos. Add any photo for $0 for 8x10 or $20 16x20. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com.

And Morales/AllSportsTucson.com Photos. Add any photo for $10 for 8×10 or $20 16×20. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com.

STATE CHAMPIONS
D-III Palo Verde
D-IV Desert Christian

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

Chris Moon Players of the Year
Tyler Fallwell, Palo Verde
Alex Verdugo, Sahuaro

D III-IV Christina-Taylor Green Player of the Year
Zach Malis, Desert Christian

Pitcher of the Year
Justin Hammergren, Sahuaro

D III-IV Pitcher of the Year
Jacob Frithsen, Pusch Ridge

Coach of the Year
Jim Mentz, Palo Verde

D III-IV Ryan Hanson Coach of the Year
M. Grant Hopkins, Desert Christian

Top Newcomer
Tristan Peterson, Canyon del Oro

FIRST TEAM
P: Justin Hammergren, Sahuaro
P: Jiovani Orozco, Salpointe
P: Tyler Fallwell, Palo Verde
P: Zach Malis, Desert Christian
P: Sati Santa Cruz, Sahuarita
P: Andrew Edwards, Desert Christian
C: Tristan Peterson, Canyon del Oro
C: Matthew Duce, Buena
C: Justin Felix, Nogales
C: Jake Northrup, Sahuaro
INF: Nick Ames, Canyon del Oro
INF: Al Cruz, Nogales
INF: Johnny Rodriguez, Sunnyside
INF: Gabe Gerhauser, Catalina Foothills
INF: Ryan Ramsower, Salpointe
INF: Brett Grabosch, Desert Christian
INF: Ivan Estrella, Tucson High
INF: Colby Wilson, Salpointe
OF: Luis Gonzalez, Catalina Foothills
OF: Alan Garcia, Nogales
OF: Vinnie Tarantola, Sahuaro
OF: Erick Migueles, Canyon del Oro
OF: Andre Jackson, Cienega
OF: Tahmani Williams, Palo Verde
DH: Winston Welch, Sahuaro
DH: Austin Baldwin, Catalina Foothills
DH: Luis Gamez, Cienega
DH: Derek Daly, Ironwood Ridge
UT: Alex Verdugo, Sahuaro
UT: Gabe Benavides, Canyon del Oro
UT: Marcus Catalano, Salpointe
UT: Nate Soriano, Canyon del Oro

SECOND TEAM
P: Josh Goldberg, Catalina Foothills
P: Jake Repavich, Cienega
P: Joshua Smutzer, Rincon/UHS
P: Jacob Frithsen, Pusch Ridge
P: Max Smith, Canyon Del Oro
P: Danny Hunt, Palo Verde
C: Kirt Cormier, Douglas
C: Jordan Casey, Palo Verde
C: Zach Rosson, Desert Christian
C: Phillip Tanner, Pusch Ridge
INF: Tyler Brown, Canyon del Oro
INF: Nick Estrella, Ironwood Ridge
INF: David Oropeza, Nogales
INF: Andrew Black, Sahuaro
INF: Camron White, Desert Christian
INF: Jesus Bracamontes, Sunnyside
INF: Jacob Teso, Sahuarita
OF: Matt Bushman, Sabino
OF: Anthony DeNiro, Catalina Foothills
OF: Hunter Green, Sahuaro
OF: Ryan Garcia, Salpointe
OF: T.J. Snyder, Cienega
OF: Zach Gadway, Sabino
DH: Cameron Amparano, Tucson High
DH: Jacob DeAnda, Buena
DH: Sergio Santa Cruz, Sahuarita
DH: Shane Kelly, San Manuel
UT: Tyler Johnson, Tucson High
UT: Paul Avila, Canyon del Oro
UT: Najee Gaskins, Cienega
UT: Ather Dawod, Palo Verde

THIRD TEAM
P: Alan Sinouhui, Nogales
P: Anthony Garcia, San Manuel
P: Mike Doty, Pusch Ridge
P: Andres Hackman. Empire
P: Spencer Wilson, Ironwood Ridge
P: Jared Cochran, Palo Verde
C: Joseph Escarcega, Sunnyside
C: Hayden May, Canyon del Oro
C: Manny Murillo, Amphitheater
C: Christian Dietz, San Manuel
INF: Francisco Mariscal, Sahuarita
INF: Jared Cochran, Palo Verde
INF: John Dorame, Palo Verde
INF: Ryan Penny, Pusch Ridge
INF: Luis Valenzuela, Salpointe
INF: Brandon Martinez, Ironwood Ridge
OF: Diego Moreno, Salpointe
OF: Ryan Phillips, Desert Christian
OF: Jacob Rosson, Desert Christian
OF: Gabe Salcido, Pusch Ridge
OF: Oliver Harris, Pusch Ridge
OF: TJ Andricopoulos, Canyon del Oro
DH: Travis Howard, Marana
DH: Esteban Serino, Buena
DH: Donny Sands, Salpointe
DH: Diego Urias, Marana
UT: Jesus Cisneros, Douglas
UT: Dominic DeNiro, Catalina Foothills
UT: Briggs Duce, Buena
UT: Jerad McKemy, Ironwood Ridge

FOURTH TEAM
P: Juan Aguilera, Buena
P: Carlos Lopez, Mountain View
P: Brandon Alev, Salpointe
P: Paul Avila, Canyon del Oro
P: Spencer Wilson, Ironwood Ridge
P: Trevelle Hill, Tucson High
P: Bradley Gonzales, Marana
C: Brady Badart, Catalina Foothills
C: Martin Badegian, Salpointe
C: Greg Bambauer, Cienega
C: Cole Davis, Rincon/UHS
C: Brandon Hyatt, Mountain View
INF: Nick Gonzales, Cienega
INF: Francisco Medina, San Manuel
INF: Alvaro Barnett, Rio Rico
INF: Anthony Felix, Canyon del Oro
INF: Adam Hoyos, Canyon del Oro
INF: Nick Reeves, Catalina Foothills
INF: Robert Campillo, Salpointe
OF: Matthew Baker, Ironwood Ridge
OF: Alexander Carrillo, Tucson High
OF: Louis Peralta, Salpointe
OF: Buddy Balsino, Mountain View
OF: Eddie Bacame, Sunnyside
OF: Zachary Redding, Palo Verde
DH: Nick Cisney, Sahuaro
DH: Jared Kromminga, Empire
DH: Ethan Malis, Desert Christian
DH: Alonzo Martinez, Sahuarita
UT: Oscar Estrada, Bisbee
UT: Colton Wheeler, Mountain View
UT: Miguel Figueroa, Tucson High
UT: Jacob Smutzer, Rincon/UHS

DIVISION II

Players of the Year
Alex Verdugo, Sahuaro
Tristan Peterson, Canyon del Oro

Coaches of the Year
OJ Favela, Nogales
Mark Chandler, Sahuaro

FIRST TEAM
P: Justin Hammergren, Sahuaro
P: Jiovani Orozco, Salpointe
P: Josh Goldberg, Catalina Foothills
P: Jake Repavich, Cienega
P: Joshua Smutzer, Rincon/UHS
C: Tristan Peterson, Canyon del Oro
C: Matthew Duce, Buena
C: Justin Felix, Nogales
C: Jake Northrup, Sahuaro
INF: Nick Ames, Canyon del Oro
INF: Al Cruz, Nogales
INF: Johnny Rodriguez, Sunnyside
INF: Gabe Gerhauser, Catalina Foothills
INF: Ryan Ramsower, Salpointe
INF: Colby Wilson, Salpointe
INF: Nick Estrella, Ironwood Ridge
OF: Luis Gonzalez, Catalina Foothills
OF: Alan Garcia, Nogales
OF: Vinnie Tarantola, Sahuaro
OF: Erick Migueles, Canyon del Oro
OF: Andre Jackson, Cienega
OF: Matt Bushman, Sabino
DH: Winston Welch, Sahuaro
DH: Austin Baldwin, Catalina Foothills
DH: Luis Gamez, Cienega
DH: Derek Daly, Ironwood Ridge
UT: Alex Verdugo, Sahuaro
UT: Gabe Benavides, Canyon del Oro
UT: Marcus Catalano, Salpointe

SECOND TEAM
P: Alan Sinouhui, Nogales
P: Max Smith, Canyon Del Oro
P: Juan Aguilera, Buena
P: Carlos Lopez, Mountain View
P: Andres Hackman. Empire
P: Spencer Wilson, Ironwood Ridge
C: Brady Badart, Catalina Foothills
C: Kirt Cormier, Douglas
C: Joseph Escarcega, Sunnyside
C: Hayden May, Canyon del Oro
INF: Ivan Estrella, Tucson High
INF: David Oropeza, Nogales
INF: Andrew Black, Sahuaro
INF: Jesus Bracamontes, Sunnyside
INF: Tyler Brown, Canyon del Oro
INF: Luis Valenzuela, Salpointe
INF: Brandon Martinez, Ironwood Ridge
OF: Anthony DeNiro, Catalina Foothills
OF: Hunter Green, Sahuaro
OF: Ryan Garcia, Salpointe
OF: Diego Moreno, Salpointe
OF: T.J. Snyder, Cienega
OF: Zach Gadway, Sabino
DH: Cameron Amparano, Tucson High
DH: Nate Soriano, Canyon del Oro
DH: Jacob DeAnda, Buena
UT: Tyler Johnson, Tucson High
UT: Paul Avila, Canyon del Oro
UT: Najee Gaskins, Cienega

THIRD TEAM
P: Brandon Alev, Salpointe
P: Paul Avila, Canyon del Oro
P: Spencer Wilson, Ironwood Ridge
P: Trevelle Hill, Tucson High
P: Bradley Gonzales, Marana
C: Martin Badegian, Salpointe
C: Greg Bambauer, Cienega
C: Cole Davis, Rincon/UHS
C: Brandon Hyatt, Mountain View
INF: Anthony Felix, Canyon del Oro
INF: Adam Hoyos, Canyon del Oro
INF: Nick Reeves, Catalina Foothills
INF: Robert Campillo, Salpointe
INF: Nick Gonzales, Cienega
INF: Jesus Cisneros, Douglas
OF: Matthew Baker, Ironwood Ridge
OF: Alexander Carrillo, Tucson High
OF: TJ Andricopoulos, Canyon del Oro
OF: Louis Peralta, Salpointe
OF: Buddy Balsino, Mountain View
OF: Eddie Bacame, Sunnyside
DH: Travis Howard, Marana
DH: Esteban Serino, Buena
DH: Donny Sands, Salpointe
UT: Diego Urias, Marana
UT: Dominic DeNiro, Catalina Foothills
UT: Briggs Duce, Buena
UT: Jerad McKemy, Ironwood Ridge

FOURTH TEAM
P: Kevin Stevens, Cienega
P: Ozzie Aleman, Douglas
P: Jacob DeAnda, Buena
P: Johnny Rodriguez, Sunnyside
P: Colton Wheeler, Mountain View
C: Miguel Figueroa, Tucson High
C: Jacob Smutzer, Rincon/UHS
C: Caleb Reeves, Marana
C: Cameron Slaight, Flowing Wells
C: Jaymon Cervantes, Empire
INF: Joseph Marquez, Tucson High
INF: Francisco Dicochea, Cienega
INF: Nick Cisney, Sahuaro
INF: Jared Kromminga, Empire
INF: Troy Gutbub, Catalina Foothills
INF: Dalys Binder, Rincon/UHS
OF: Michael Osterman, Buena
OF: Carlos Chavez, Douglas
OF: Matt Thrasher, Buena
OF: Hunter Culbert, Mountain View
OF: Kevin Sameniego, Tucson High
OF: Ryan Neter, Ironwood Ridge
DH: Trevor Boggie, Flowing Wells
DH: David Hurtado, Douglas
DH: Eric Poole, Mountain View
UT: Blaze Rose, Douglas
UT: Keanu Calamayan, Empire
UT: Fernando Mungaray, Tucson High



DIVISION III

Player of the Year
Tyler Fallwell, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year
Jim Mentz, Palo Verde

FIRST TEAM
P: Tyler Fallwell, Palo Verde
P: Sati Santa Cruz, Sahuarita
P: Danny Hunt, Palo Verde
P: Jared Cochran, Palo Verde
P: Oscar Estrada, Bisbee
C: Jordan Casey, Palo Verde
C: Manny Murillo, Amphitheater
C: Alonzo Martinez, Sahuarita
INF: Francisco Mariscal, Sahuarita
INF: Jared Cochran, Palo Verde
INF: John Dorame, Palo Verde
INF: Jacob Teso, Sahuarita
INF: Alvaro Barnett, Rio Rico
OF: Tahmani Williams, Palo Verde
OF: Zachary Redding, Palo Verde
OF: Ather Dawod, Palo Verde
OF: AJ Sandate, Sahuarita
OF: Joseph Blanco, Bisbee
DH: Sergio Santa Cruz, Sahuarita
UT: Manny Ramirez, Bisbee

SECOND TEAM
P: Austin Bryan, Sahuarita
P: Brenden Urias-Buono, Walden Grove
P: Devon Pilgrim, Amphitheater
P: Shawn Kucko, Walden Grove
P: Chris Granado, Willcox
C: Daniel Quijada, Rio Rico
C: Dustin Maestas, Bisbee
C: Tyler Adams, Thatcher
INF: Daniel Diaz, Willcox
INF: Michael Escobar, Rio Rico
INF: Eric Sproule, Bisbee
INF: Jake Whitfield, Willcox
INF: Chris Kouris, Walden Grove
OF: Jose Parada, Palo Verde
OF: Carter Blouin, Walden Grove
OF: Spencer Schuller, Bisbee
OF: Andrew Kouris, Walden Grove
OF: Nate May, Tanque Verde
DH: Eric O’Brien, Tanque Verde
DH: Antonio Burrola, Walden Grove
UT: Nathan Tipler, Willcox

THIRD TEAM
P: Jeremy Rhodes, Bisbee
P: Luis Valdez, Catalina
P: Travis Regalado, Willcox
P: Nick Hernandez, Benson
P: Jorge Olivarria, Rio Rico
C: Rocko Vega, Sahuarita
C: Oscar Alcantar, Catalina
INF: Austin Stamback, Willcox
INF: Michael Delgado, Amphitheater
INF: Armando Vasquez, Walden Grove
INF: Joe Martinez, Walden Grove
INF: Irving Borboa, Amphitheater
OF: Ivan Denogean, Amphitheater
OF: Nolan Patterson, Amphitheater
OF: Nick Riesgo, Catalina
OF: Mitchell Fullenwinder, Thatcher
OF: Alex Daniel, Catalina
DH: Braden Brown, Thatcher
UT: Ivan Murillo, Amphitheater

DIVISION IV

Players of the Year
Zach Malis, Desert Christian
Jacob Frithsen, Pusch Ridge

Coaches of the Year
M. Grant Hopkins, Desert Christian
Mark Frithsen, Pusch Ridge

FIRST TEAM
P: Andrew Edwards, Desert Christian
P: Zach Malis, Desert Christian
P: Jacob Frithsen, Pusch Ridge
P: Anthony Garcia, San Manuel
P: Mike Doty, Pusch Ridge
C: Zach Rosson, Desert Christian
C: Phillip Tanner, Pusch Ridge
C: Christian Dietz, San Manuel
INF: Brett Grabosch, Desert Christian
INF: Camron White, Desert Christian
INF: Ryan Penny, Pusch Ridge
INF: Alan Ramirez, Pusch Ridge
INF: Francisco Medina, San Manuel
OF: Ryan Phillips, Desert Christian
OF: Jacob Rosson, Desert Christian
OF: Gabe Salcido, Pusch Ridge
OF: Oliver Harris, Pusch Ridge
OF: Armando Sierra, San Manuel
DH: Shane Kelly, San Manuel

SECOND TEAM
P: Sean Hahn, Valley Union
P: Noah Deitch, St. Gregory
P: Dillon Dahl, Tombstone
C: Luis Sonke, Valley Union
C: Daniel Gonzales, Tombstone
INF: Ethan Malis, Desert Christian
INF: Josh Repavich, Desert Christian
INF: Bryan Valdez, San Manuel
INF: Vidal Urtuzuaztegui, Valley Union
INF: Cody Lopez, Tombstone
OF: Jesse Schwartz, Desert Christian
OF: Daulton Hopkins, Desert Christian
OF: Taylor Schull, Pusch Ridge
OF: Richard Romo, San Manuel
OF: William Braswell, Tombstone
DH: Alvaro Alvarez, San Manuel
UT: Danny Benson, St. Gregory

THIRD TEAM
P: Junior Gamez, Valley Union
P: Collin Wiley, Duncan
P: Brad Woods, St. Augustine
C: Malachy Roberts, Tombstone
C: Jesus Manzanares, St. Augustine
OF: Jonah Stiffey, Desert Christian
OF: Kyle Hammond, Pusch Ridge
OF: Chad Willis, Pusch Ridge
OF: Branden Sanchez, Tombstone
OF: Jesus Gomez, San Miguel
INF: Stephen Debolt, St. Augustine
INF: Luke Haines, Pusch Ridge
INF: Effren Haro, San Manuel
INF: Jose Ortega, Tombstone
INF: Jose Martinez, San Miguel
DH: Chris Gonzales, Tombstone
UT: Kyle Benson, St. Gregory

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on the pages of the Vail Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

[rps-paypal]



To Top