Featured

2015 Girls Track & Field All-Stars


FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales(AllSportsTucson.com)

Andy Morales(AllSportsTucson.com)

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

Runners of the Year
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico

Athlete of the Year
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro

Coach of the Year
Joe Prince, Sahuarita

100M
1: Amber McCroskey, Buena
2: Onome Ugbisien, Tucson
3: Neysia Howard, Tucson

200M
Amber McCroskey, Buena
Onome Ugbisien, Tucson
Neysia Howard, Tucson

400M
Taylor McClelland, Sahuarita
Amber McCroskey, Buena
Hailey Sawchuk, Ironwood Ridge

800M
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
Hayden Zuniga, Walden Grove

1600M
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
Morgan Woodman, Buena

3200M
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
Hannah Whetzel, Catalina Foothills
Morgan Woodman, Buena

100 HURDLES
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Vanessa Savel, Salpointe
Kenniss Pannell, Cienega

300 HURDLES
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Vanessa Savel, Salpointe
Haylee Thompson, Salpointe

400 RELAY
Sahuarita: Emily Bliven, Kuianna Lewis-Gonzales, Yasheika Beckaroo, Taylor McClelland
Buena: Claire Donner, Felecity Radmore, Miller, Amber McCroskey
Tucson: Onome Ugbisien, Breanna Lopez, Neysia Howard, Khori Wells

1600 RELAY
Sahuarita: Yasheika Beckaroom Emma Franzone, Emily Bliven, Taylor McClelland
Buena: Katja White, Lauren Miller, Felecity Radmore, Amber McCroskey
Rio Rico: Allie Schadler, Victoria Valencia, Jackie Giron, Emily Rivadeneyra

3200 RELAY
Catalina Foothills: Richelle Sandin, Mari Bangoura, Katie Watson, Sarah Lansey
Rio Rico: Emily Rivadeneyra, Ximena Nerey, Allie Schadler, Victoria Valencia
Salpointe: Jacque Dinauer, Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Tommi Mendoza, Sarah Conger

SHOT PUT
Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells
Sydney Roman, Benson
Emani Jones, Ironwood Ridge

DISCUS
Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells
Emani Jones, Ironwood Ridge
Jamey Kogan, Buena

HIGH JUMP
Anita Eichenour, Catalina Foothills
Amity Brown, Immaculate Heart
Ana Lopez, Tucson

POLE VAULT
Hailey Merriman, Flowing Wells
Nicole Gaskill-Hull, Benson
Katie Daily, Flowing Wells

LONG JUMP
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
Kenniss Pannell, Cienega

TRIPLE JUMP
Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
Taylor Young, Catalina Foothills
Kenniss Pannell, Cienega

DIVISION I ALL-STARS

Runner of the Year
Amber McCroskey, Buena

Athlete of the Year
Emani Jones, Ironwood Ridge

Coach of the Year
Roger Bristow, Buena

100M
1: Amber McCroskey, Buena
2: Onome Ugbisien, Tucson
3: Neysia Howard, Tucson

200M
Amber McCroskey, Buena
Onome Ugbisien, Tucson
Neysia Howard, Tucson

400M
Amber McCroskey, Buena
Hailey Sawchuk, Ironwood Ridge
Felecity Radmore, Buena

800M
Margie Moyer, Rincon/University
Morgan Woodman, Buena
Anna Burrous, Ironwood Ridge

1600M
Morgan Woodman, Buena
Rachel Dveirin, Rincon University
Kaeli Otto, Ironwood Ridge

3200M
Morgan Woodman, Buena
Sady Bayne, Buena
Lauren Markee, Buena

100 HURDLES
Natalie Ezeugwu, Rincon/University
Moana Hala’ufia, Marana
Ann Brunton, Rincon/University

300 HURDLES
Amy Prillaman, Ironwood Ridge
Claire Donner, Buena
Natalie Ezeugwu, Rincon/University

400 RELAY
Buena: Claire Donner, Felecity Radmore, Miller, Amber McCroskey
Tucson: Onome Ugbisien, Breanna Lopez, Neysia Howard, Khori Wells
Ironwood Ridge: Vicki Cooper, Hailey Sawchuck, Berkley Larsen, Piper Mali

1600 RELAY
Buena: Katja White, Lauren Miller, Felecity Radmore, Amber McCroskey
Marana: Mele Hala’ufia, Jessica Platt, Janae Wengert, Moana Hala’ufia
Ironwood Ridge: Victoria Cooper, Piper Mali, Mia Schneider, Hailey Sawchuk

3200 RELAY
Marana: Rhiana Bourguet, Mele Hala’ufia, Madelin Medina, Moana Hala’ufia
Rincon/UHS: Margie Moyer, Delia Mohler, Ann Brunton, Hattie Houser
Buena: Tessa Roos, Alayna Roberts, Lauren Markee, Morgan Woodman

SHOT PUT
Emani Jones, Ironwood Ridge
Megan Kirchner, Ironwood Ridge
Vanessa Byers, Buena

DISCUS
Emani Jones, Ironwood Ridge
Jamey Kogan, Buena
Megan Kirchner, Ironwood Ridge

HIGH JUMP
Ana Lopez, Tucson
Mandy Becker, Rincon/University
Natalie Ezeugwu, Rincon/University

POLE VAULT
Alexandra Warner, Tucson
Karlyn Lantz, Ironwood Ridge
Cheyenne Clevish, Marana

LONG JUMP
Neysia Howard, Tucson
Victoria Cooper, Ironwood Ridge
Ana Lopez, Ironwood Ridge

TRIPLE JUMP
Mele Hala’ufia. Marana
Amy Prillaman, Ironwood Ridge
Sygourni Johnson, Ironwood Ridge

DIVISION II ALL-STARS

Runners of the Year
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
Hannah Bartz, Mountain View

Athletes of the Year
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells

Coach of the Year
Andrew Christian, Sahuaro

100M
Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
Destiny Richardson, Cienega
Taylor Bacon, Cienega

200M
Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
Destiny Richardson, Cienega
Vanessa Savel, Salpointe

400M
Melissa Cotsonas, Mountain View
Ashley Upshur, Cienega
Annabella Spencer, Sahuaro

800M
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
Sarah Lansey, Catalina Foothills
Samantha Dupras, Cienega

1600M
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
Hannah Whetzel, Catalina Foothills
Jacque Dinauer, Salpointe

3200M
Bridgette Doucet, Canyon del Oro
Hannah Whetzel, Catalina Foothills
Katie Watson, Catalina Foothills

100 HURDLES
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Vanessa Savel, Salpointe
Kenniss Pannell, Cienega

300 HURDLES
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Vanessa Savel, Salpointe
Haylee Thompson, Salpointe

400 RELAY
Sahuaro: Annabella Spencer, Brielle SternsDayris, Bonillas, Tyra Yanez
Cienega: Madeleine McDonough, Destiny Richardson, Bryanna Blackwell, Taylor Bacon
Canyon del Oro:

1600 RELAY
Catalina Foothills:
Mountain View: Shelby Huber, Lianna Gomez, Melissa Cotsonas, Hannah Bartz
Sahuaro: Annabella Spencer, Brielle Sterns, Kaylen Fox, Tyra Yanez

3200 RELAY
Catalina Foothills: Richelle Sandin, Mari Bangoura, Katie Watson, Sarah Lansey
Salpointe: Jacque Dinauer, Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Tommi Mendoza, Sarah Conger
Desert View: Yatzira Ramirez, Anahi Solis, Savannah Imes, Stephany Virgen

SHOT PUT
Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells
Mariah Greenwood, Canyon del Oro
Heather Gordon, Canyon del Oro

DISCUS
Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells
Mariah Greenwood, Canyon del Oro
Pamela Santos, Nogales

HIGH JUMP
Anita Eichenour, Catalina Foothills
Madeleine McDonough, Cienega
Elisabeth Hurd, Salpointe

POLE VAULT
Katie Daily, Flowing Wells
Hailey Merriman, Flowing Wells
Elisabeth Hurd, Salpointe

LONG JUMP
Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro
Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
Kenniss Pannell, Cienega

TRIPLE JUMP
Hannah Bartz, Mountain View
Taylor Young, Catalina Foothills
Kenniss Pannell, Cienega

DIVISION III ALL-STARS

Runners of the Year
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Taylor McClelland, Sahuarita

Athlete of the Year
Sydney Roman, Benson

Coach of the Year
Joe Prince, Sahuarita

100M
1: Yasheika Beckaroo, Sahuarita
2: Emily Bliven, Sahuarita
3: Sakovia Thompson, Walden Grove

200M
Sakovia Thompson, Walden Grove
Yasheika Beckaroo, Sahuarita
Emily Bliven, Sahuarita

400M
Taylor McClelland, Sahuarita
Sarah Earl, Safford
Brianna Goodwin, Sabino

800M
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Hayden Zuniga, Walden Grove
Keyara Zuniga, Walden Grove

1600M
Allie Schadler, Rio Rico
Katie Loyd, Catalina
Grace Olsen, Walden Grove

3200M
Grace Olsen, Walden Grove
Katie Loyd, Catalina
Katie MCDougal, Safford

100 HURDLES
Cammy Nicholas, Thatcher
Brooklyn Farar, Safford
Nicole Gaskill-Hull, Benson

300 HURDLES
Jaylynn Scrivner, Safford
Brooklyn Farar, Safford
Halle De Witt, Rio Rico

400 RELAY
Sahuarita: Emily Bliven, Kuianna Lewis-Gonzales, Yasheika Beckaroo, Taylor McClelland
Safford: Jaylynn Scrivner, Crystal Haase, Brooklyn Farar, Sarah Earl
Rio Rico: Maria Delgadillo, Natasha Munguia, Victoria Valencia, Veronica Cruz

1600 RELAY
Sahuarita: Yasheika Beckaroom Emma Franzone, Emily Bliven, Taylor McClelland
Rio Rico: Allie Schadler, Victoria Valencia, Jackie Giron, Emily Rivadeneyra
Walden Grove: Olivia Ceballos, Hayden Zuniga, Keyara Zuniga, Sakovia Thompson

3200 RELAY
Rio Rico: Emily Rivadeneyra, Ximena Nerey, Allie Schadler, Victoria Valencia
Safford: Emma Hancock, Jazmyn Vertrees, Katie McDougal, Joie Lopez
Walden Grove: Hayden Zuniga, Tylor Tang, Keyara Zuniga, Marisa Flores

SHOT PUT
Sydney Roman, Benson
Suzette Daniels, Benson
Devinn Villalba, Safford

DISCUS
Sydney Roman, Benson
Devinn Villalba, Safford
Jenny Martinez, Rio Rico

HIGH JUMP
Jorden Hancock, Safford
Ashley Garcia, Benson
Celeste Borsello, Benson

POLE VAULT
Nicole Gaskill-Hull, Benson
Jerica Moore, Benson
Brianna Allen, Benson

LONG JUMP
Daija Jimenez, Catalina
Brianna Goodwin, Sabino
Ashley Garcia, Benson

TRIPLE JUMP
Maria Delgadillo, Rio Rico
Cammy Nicholas, Thatcher
Ayanna Wright, Sabino

DIVISION IV ALL-STARS

Runners of the Year
Shaelyn Trejo, St. David
Diana Flores, Tombstone

Athletes of the Year
Amity Brown, Immaculate Heart
Viviana Mendoza, Pusch Ridge

Coach of the Year
Veronica Howe, St. David

100M
1: Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge
2: Isabel Lane, Desert Christian
3: Deidra Sherman, St. Augustine

200M
Michaela Nevarez, Tombstone
Lauren Corral, Pusch Ridge
Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge

400M
Deidra Sherman, St. Augustine
Lauren Corral, Pusch Ridge
Keely Breedlove, The Gregory School

800M
Katrina Alderete, St. Augustine
Eneida Quintero, San Manuel
Diana Flores, Tombstone

1600M
Diana Flores, Tombstone
Katrina Alderete, St. Augustine
Taylor Inocencio, St. Augustine

3200M
Diana Flores, Tombstone
Andrea Castaneda, San Manuel
Cayley Hensley, Pusch Ridge

100 HURDLES
Shaelyn Trejo, St. David
Rebecca Perez, Bisbee
Deidra Sherman, St. Augustine

300 HURDLES
Shaelyn Trejo, St. David
Deidra Sherman, St. Augustine
Britney Keil, San Simon

400 RELAY
Pusch Ridge: Viviana Mendoza, Lauren Corral, Emma Raica, Kacy Haynes
St. Augustine: Anna Ebenal, Alyssa Chioye, Alyssa Malone, Deidra Sherman
San Manuel: Jessica Lopez, Angelica Garcia, Esperanza Carbajal, Leticia Vargas

1600 RELAY
St. David: Olivia Clark, Shea Cottrell, Ashlyn Trejo, Shaelyn Trejo
Pusch Ridge: Maddie Garnand, Karli Schmidt, Lauren Corral, Cayley Hensley
Tombton: Diana Flores, Kaylyn Graham, Tyann Thomas, Cera Weber

3200 RELAY
St. Augustine: Alyssa Chioye, Anna Masciola, Katrina Alderete, Taylor Inocencio
Pusch Ridge: Hope Powers, Gwen Alter, Sofia Krusmark, Mariah Barker
San Manuel: Andrea Castaneda, Eneida Quintero, Sabrina Duarte. Diana Medina

SHOT PUT
Theresa Sweeney, San Manuel
Luciana Chavez, Bisbee
Alyssa Murray, San Simon

DISCUS
Luciana Chavez, Bisbee
Theresa Sweeney, San Manuel
Kiauna Richardson, St. David

HIGH JUMP
Amity Brown, Immaculate Heart
Shea Cottrell, St. David
Isabel Lane, Desert Christian

POLE VAULT
Rebecca Perez, Bisbee
Sarah Bamba, Bisbee

LONG JUMP
Viviana Mendoza, Pusch Ridge
Mariah Barker, Pusch Ridge
Amity Brown, Immaculate Heart

TRIPLE JUMP
Viviana Mendoza, Pusch Ridge
Jade Willard, San Manuel
Angelica Garcia, San Manuel

BOYS TENNIS ALL-STARS

GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS

SPRING GOLF ALL-STARS
BASEBALL/SOFTBALL ALL-FRESHMAN TEAMS

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board
[bbp-forum-index]

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

[rps-paypal]



 

To Top