Tucson High School Sports

Laura Graziano earns All-Conference & Scholar-Athlete recognition at Pepperdine

Laura Graziano (Pepperdine)

Laura Graziano (Pepperdine)

Laura Graziano (Salpointe) earned PCSC All-Conference recognition in the 400 and 800 Free Relays to go along with her Pepperdine Scholar-Athlete Award she earned in April.

___________________________________________________________

In an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who have gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level, I will update this list. These are not high school awards but college and professional awards. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS.

If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way please let me know. amoralesmytucson@yahoo.com

Laura Graziano/Swim
Salpointe (2013)/Pepperdine
Pepperdine Scholar-Athlete Award (4/20)
PCSC All-Conference Performer

Mark Morris/Soccer
Rincon/UHS (2012)/UMass
Atlantic 10 Commissioner’s Honor Roll (7/1)

Haley Howell/Volleyball
Salpointe (2013)/Siena
MAAC Player of the Week (9/22)
MAAC Player of the Week (10/6)

Kayla Bonstrom/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2012)/Stanford
Capital One Academic All-District Softball Team (5/8)
NFCA Division I All-American 2nd Team (5/27)
NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete (10/6)

Sammy Nettling/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2014)/Northwestern
NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete (10/6)

Kailey Mellen/Softball
Mountain View (2014)/Coastal Carolina
Big South All-Freshman Team (5/6)
NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete (10/6)

Amanda Nicholas/Softball
Sahuaro (2014)/Nevada
Mountain West Scholar-Athlete Award (7/22)
NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete (10/6)

Robyn Porter/Softball
Ironwood Ridge (2014)
NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete (10/6)

Jordan Rocker/Softball
Ironwood Ridge (2012)
NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete (10/6)

Kayley Willingham/Softball
Sabino (2011)/Arkansas At Monticello
Great American Conference All-Academic (7/22)
D-II Athletics Directors All-Academic (8/14)
NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete (10/6)

Gabrielle Ruiz/Softball
Salpointe (2011)/Harvard
NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete (10/6)

Mattie Fowler/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2011)/Nebraska
Capital One Academic All-District Softball Team (5/8)
Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award (7/8)
NFCA All-America Scholar-Athlete (10/6)

Alex Verdugo/Baseball
Sahuaro (2014)/Dodgers System
MLB.com Prospect Team of the Week (7/7)
Cal League Player of the Week (9/7)
Midwest League’s Postseason All-Star Team
Dodgers Minor League Player of the Year (10/1)

Blake Martinez/Football
Canyon del Oro (2012)/Stanford
Athlon All-Pac-12 preseason second team
Phil Steele Preseason All-Pac-12 1st Team
Bednarik Award Watch List
Butkus Award watch list
Rotary Lombardi Award watch list
Nagurski Trophy watch list
Lott IMPACT Trophy watch list

Shannon Shields/Soccer
Sabino (2013)/Sam Houston/Pima/AR Little Rock
HERO Sports Soccer Gem of the Week (9/22)

Courtney Pitts/Volleyball
Catalina (2012)/Pima/Benedictine at Mesa
California Pacific Conference Defender of the Week (9/22)

Summer Avery/Volleyball
Tucson (2014)/San Jose State
National Student-Athlete Day Honoree (4/18)
Mountain West Scholar-Athlete (7/22)
Texas Rio Grande Valley All-Tournament Team (9/6)

Kennedy Kurtz/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Sacramento State
Big Sky All-Academic Team (1/27)
Sacramento State Invitational All-Tourney Team (9/19)

Cole Puchi/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Boston University
Patriot League Academic Honor Roll (6/18)
Academic All-Patriot League (3/2)

Donny Sands/Baseball
Salpointe (2015)/Yankees Organization
GCL All-Star Team (9/16)

Daniela Sanchez/Soccer
Sabino (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Goal Keeper of the Week (9/8)
NJCAA Division I Goalie of the Week (9/10)

Sierra Heredia/Soccer
Sabino (2014)/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (9/8)

Gwen Murphy/Volleyball
Valley Union (2011)/ New Mexico State
Air Force Falcon Classic All-Tournament Team (8/28)
Western Athletic Conference Player of the Week (8/31)
Sports Imports/AVCA D-I National Player of the Week (9/1)

Madeline Bolin/Swimming
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/West Virginia
Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team (6/18)

Jose Rojas/Cross Country
Rio Rico (2013)/Pima/Western New Mexico
D-II Athletics Directors All-Academic (8/14)

Monica Islava/Softball
Nogales (2013)/Butler College
An NJCAA third team All-American
All-Kansas Jayhawk Community College Conference
KJCCC Jayhawk West Player of the Week (3/15)

Lyndsay Leikem/Basketball
Flowing Wells (2013)/Indiana
Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award (7/8)

Emeric Quade/Gymnastics
Rincon/UHS (2012)/Gymnastics World/Ohio State
Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award (7/8)

Marissa Baca/Tennis
Ironwood Ridge (2013)/Northern Colorado
Big Sky Spring Academic Team (7/1)

Sarrah Boughan/Track/Cross Country
Canyon del Oro (2013)/Pima
NJCAA exemplary academic achievement (6/24)

Ryan Norrix/Baseball
Tucson (2013)/Pima
NJCAA exemplary academic achievement (6/24)

Stephan Meyer/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge (2012)/Arizona/Bellevue
Honorable Mention NAIA All-American (6/1)
Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete (5/28)
MCAC Pitcher of the Year (5/1)
First team all-MCAC (5/1)
MCAC Scholar-Athlete (5/1)
MCAC Pitcher of the Week (3/30)

Krystal Quihuis/Golf
Salpointe (2014)/Arizona
Pac-12 Freshman of the Year (6/3)
WGCA Honorable Mention All-America
All-Pac-12 Honorable Mention

Daniel Gonzales/Football
Cienega (2012)/Navy
Phil Steele 2015 Preseason All-AAC 4th Team

Jeremy Timpf/Football
Sabino (2012)/Army
Phil Steele 2015 Preseason All-Independent 1st Team
Bednarik Award Watch List

Alex Robles/Baseball
Tucson High (2013)/Austin Peay
All-Ohio Valley Conference: Utility (5/19)
All-Ohio Valley Conference: Pitcher (5/19)

Melanie White/Softball
Sahuaro/Rock Canyons (CO/2011)/Marist
MAAC Pitcher of the Week (3/3)
MAAC Pitcher of the Week (4/21)
MAAC Pitcher of the Year (5/6)
First Team All-MAAC (5/6)

Robin Landrith/Softball
Ironwood Ridge (2012)/Baylor
Capital One Academic All-District Softball Team (5/8)

Chelsea Gourdin/Softball
Marana (2011)/ New York Institute of Technology
Capital One Academic All-District Softball Team (5/8)

David Rauer/Golf
Cienega (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Division I All-District I team (5/11)
2nd Team NJCAA Division I All-American (5/11)
Second Team All-Conference (5/11)
All-Region (5/11)

Anthony Moncada/Golf
Tucson (2012)/Pima
NJCAA Division I All-District I team (5/11)
Second Team All-Conference (5/11)
All-Region (5/11)

Frankie Wu/Golf
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Division I All-District I team (5/11)
All-Region (5/11)

Destinee Williams/Softball
Cienega (2014)/Prairie View A&M
SWAC Player of the Week (5/6)
SWAC All-Conference First Team (5/6)

Shayna Adelstein/Softball
Mountain View (2013)/Western Washington
GNAC Academic All-Conference Team (4/22)

Adrianna Vasquez/Softball
Tucson (2014)/Finlandia
Great South Athletic Conference Team (4/29)
GSAC All-Freshman Team (4/29)

Kelsey Jenkins/Softball
Sabino (2014)/Wisconsin
First Team All-Big Ten (5/6)

Brooklyn Beardshear
Sahuaro (2013)/Dixie State
All-PacWest First Team (5/6)

Stephanie Tatham/Softball
Cienega (2012)/Colorado Christian
RMAC All-Academic Team (4/23)

Donny Perdue/Baseball
Pusch Ridge (2013)/Kishwaukee College
NJCAA Region IV All-Region Team (5/5)

Kelsey Smith/Softball
Empire (2014)/East Tennessee State
Southern Conference Freshman Team (5/5)

Hannah DeLuna/Softball
Salpointe (2014)/Embry-Riddle
California Pacific Player of the Week (4/6)
California Pacific All-Conference Team (4/29)

Sammie Merriman/Softball
Marana (2011)/Embry-Riddle
California Pacific All-Conference Team (4/29)

Araselly Vargas/Softball
Tucson (2013)/Tabor
KCAC Softball Player of the Week (3/23)
KCAC First Team (4/28)
NFCA NAIA Southwest Region 2nd Team (5/20)

Jenna Carson/Softball
Cienega (2013)/Bethany College
KCAC First Team (4/28)

Alex McMahon/Golf
Ironwood Ridge (2011)/University of Arizona
2014 Mayfair Award (2/5)
Pac-12 Men’s Golf Scholar-Athlete of the Year (4/24)

Alexis Alfonso/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2013)/Eastern/Pima
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (3/17)
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Week (4/8)
ACCAC Second Team (4/28)
Division II All-Region (4/28)

Bryce Cotton/Basketball
Palo Verde (2010)/Providence/Austin Spurs
2015 NBA D-League All-Star (2/4)
NBA D-League Performer of the Week (2/22)
All-NBA D-League Second Team (4/22)
All-Rookie First Team (4/22)

Jahnessa Mackey/Tennis
Amphitheater (2013)/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference First-Team Singles
All-ACCAC Conference Second-Team Doubles

Cristina Oropeza/Tennis
Nogales (2013)/Metro State/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference First-Team Singles
All-ACCAC Conference Second-Team Doubles

Yani Alameda/Tennis
Pueblo (2012)/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference First-Team Doubles

Ema Hernandez/Tennis
Sunnyside (2013)/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference First-Team Doubles
All-ACCAC Conference Second-Team Singles

Stephanie Nickles/Tennis
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference Second-Team Singles
All-ACCAC Conference Second-Team Doubles

Noelle Karp/Tennis
Catalina Foothills (2014)/Pima
All-ACCAC Conference Second-Team Doubles

Krista Duffield/Swimming
Catalina Foothills (2014)/ NC State
NCAA All-American (3/21)
NC State Female Rookie of the Year (4/13)

Mariangela Garcia/Softball
Desert View (2014)/Western New Mexico
RMAC Player of the Week (3/24)
NFCA Division II National Freshman of the Year Finalist (4/9)

Murphy Gershman, Basketball
Tucson High (2007)/Pima CC
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (1/21)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/10)
ACCAC All-Conference and All-Region (2/28)
Second-Team NJCAA Division II All-American (3/31)

Niki Gonzalez/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2014)/Mount St. Mary’s
NEC Rookie of the Week (3/30)

Steven Naemark/Baseball
Mountain View (2008)/Cochise/Angelo State
Lone Star Conference Pitcher of the Week (2/17)
NCBWA DII South Central Pitcher of the Week (2/18)
Collegiate Baseball Louisville Slugger National Player of the Week (2/23)
Lone Star Conference Pitcher of the Week (2/24)
Division II All-American First Team (3/22)

A’jha Edwards/Basketball
Tombstone (2010)/Pima/Montana State University-Northern
NAIA National Division I Player of the Week (1/6)
NAIA National Division I Player of the Week (1/13)
Frontier Conference Player of the Year (3/9)
Frontier Conference First Team (3/9)

Talbott Denny/Basketball
Salpointe (2012)/Lipscomb
Atlantic Sun Conference all-tournament team (3/8)

Jamee Swan/Basketball
Marana/Colorado
Pac-12 Honorable Mention (3/3)

Odalis Orduno/Softball
Desert View 2014)/Pima
ACCAC Division II Player of the Week (2/22)
ACCAC Division II Pitcher of the Wee (4/13)

Shalise Fernander/Basketball
Flowing Wells (2014)/Pima
ACCAC Division II Player of the Week (2/22)
ACCAC All-Conference and All-Region (2/28)

Marc Matthews/Basketball
Buena (2012)/Montana State-Billings
GNAC Honorable Mention Player of the Week (2/17)

Keona Hunter/Softball
Santa Rita (2013)/Pima
ACCAC Division II Player of the Week (2/17)

RaTanya Newsome/Basketball
Tucson High (2010)/Western New Mexico
RMAC Defensive Player of the Week (2/9)

Melody McLaughlin, Basketball
Mountain View (2012)/Pima CC
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (1/26)
National Player of the Week (1/28)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/9)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/16)
ACCAC All-Conference and All-Region (2/28)

Kayla Henry/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2011)/Grand Canyon
Preseason Softball All-WAC Team (1/28)

Nalani Hernandez, Basketball
Tucson High (2010)/Southern Oregon/Western New Mexico
RMAC Preseason Defensive Player of the Week (1/19)
WNMU student-athletes of the week (1/19)

Portions from news release.

To Top