Uncategorized

Boy’s Swim All-Stars: Brooks Fail & Braden Christensen are the best


FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Brooks Fail (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Brooks Fail (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

All-Southern Arizona

Swimmers of the Year
Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
Braden Christensen, Cholla

Coach of the Year
Matt Hough, Salpointe

State Champions
Team: Salpointe
Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills: 500 Free
Braden Christensen, Cholla: 200 IM
Steven Rothe, Salpointe 100 Fly

Second Place
Erik Orr, Rincon/University: 100 Free
Brent Zang, Cholla: 200 Free
Brent Zang, Cholla: 500 Free
Braden Christensen, Cholla: 100 Back
Salpointe: 400 Free Relay
(Jackson Breshears, Eric Hardy, Liam Blair, Steven Rothe)

Third Place
Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills: 200 Free
Salpointe 200 Free Relay
(Eric Hardy, James Hines, Jackson Breshears, Kevin Balserak)
Will Newman, San Manuel: 100 Back

Fourth Place
Will Newman, San Manuel: 200 IM
Liam Blair, Salpointe: 100 Back
Ryan Blanchard, Salpointe: 100 Breast
Rincon/UHS 200 Free Relay
(Erik Orr, Ethan Done, Andrew Johnson, Tristan Daniels)

Medals
Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills: 2
Braden Christensen, Cholla: 2
Steven Rothe, Salpointe: 2
Brent Zang, Cholla: 2
Jackson Breshears, Salpointe: 2
Eric Hardy, Salpointe: 2
Erik Orr, Rincon/UHS: 2
Will Newman, San Manuel: 2
Liam Blair, Salpointe: 2

Braden Christensen (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Braden Christensen (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

200 Medley Relay
1: Catalina Foothills: Brooks Fail, Andy Duffield, Brendan Finn, Sam Mulay
2: Salpointe: Liam Blair, Ryan Blanchard, Steven Rothe, Kevin Balserak
3: Rincon/UHS: Tobias Kochenderfer, Keegan Kelaher, Drake Barberii, Alexander Singleton

200 Free
1: Brent Zang, Cholla
1: Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
3: Erik Orr, Rincon/UHS

200 IM
1: Braden Christensen, Cholla
1: Sam Mulay, Catalina Foothills
3: Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills

50 Free
1: Erik Orr, Rincon/University
2: Tristan Daniels, Rincon/UHS
3: Jack Hadley, Catalina Foothills

100 Fly
1: Steven Rothe, Salpointe
2: Will Newman, San Manuel
3: Brendan Finn, Catalina Foothills

100 Free
1: Erik Orr, Rincon/University
2: Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
3: Jackson Breshears, Salpointe

500 Free
1: Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
2: Brent Zang, Cholla
2: Scott Pekarske, Catalina Foothills

200 Free Relay
1: Salpointe: Eric Hardy, James Hines, Jackson Breshears, Kevin Balserak
1: Rincon/UHS: Erik Orr, Ethan Done, Andrew Johnson, Tristan Daniels
3: Catalina Foothills: Jack Hadley, Martin Hocheder, Scott Pekarske, Sam Mulay

100 Back
1: Braden Christensen, Cholla
1: Francisco Vazquez, Ironwood Ridge
2: Will Newman, San Manuel

100 Breast
1: Sam Mulay, Catalina Foothills
2: Ryan Blanchard, Salpointe
3: Grant Nations, Sabino

400 Free Relay
1: Rincon/UHS: Tristan Daniels, Ethan Done, Andrew Johnson, Erik Orr
2: Salpointe: Jackson Breshears, Eric Hardy, Liam Blair, Steven Rothe
3: Catalina Foothills: Brooks Fail, Jack Hadley, Andy Duffield, Sam Mulay

Diving
1: Kelvin Swope, Buena
2: Preston Van Acker, Buena
3: Danilo Malo-Molina, Catalina Foothills

Division I

Swimmer of the Year
Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills

Coach of the Year
Joe Farmer, Rincon/UHS

200 Medley Relay
1: Catalina Foothills: Brooks Fail, Andy Duffield, Brendan Finn, Sam Mulay
2: Rincon/UHS: Tobias Kochenderfer, Keegan Kelaher, Drake Barberii, Alexander Singleton
3: Ironwood Ridge: Francisco Vazquez, Max Bradley, Jared Kimball, Jacob Varner

200 Free
1: Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
2: Erik Orr, Rincon/UHS
3: Francisco Vazquez, Ironwood Ridge

200 IM
1: Sam Mulay, Catalina Foothills
2: Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
3: Deshmukh Atharva, Catalina Foothills

50 Free
1: Erik Orr, Rincon/University
2: Tristan Daniels, Rincon/UHS
3: Jack Hadley, Catalina Foothills

100 Fly
1: Brendan Finn, Catalina Foothills
2: Sean Seyller, Catalina Foothills
3: Drake Barberii, Rincon/UHS

100 Free
1: Erik Orr, Rincon/University
2: Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
3: Rincon/UHS: Tristan Daniels

500 Free
1: Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
2: Scott Pekarske, Catalina Foothills
3: Andy Duffield, Catalina Foothills

200 Free Relay
1: Rincon/UHS: Erik Orr, Ethan Done, Andrew Johnson, Tristan Daniels
2: Catalina Foothills: Jack Hadley, Martin Hocheder, Scott Pekarske, Sam Mulay
3: Ironwood Ridge: Connor Fox =m Max Bradley, Jacob Varner, Francisco Vazquez

100 Back
1: Francisco Vazquez, Ironwood Ridge
2: Jack Hadley, Catalina Foothills
3: Sean Seyller, Catalina Foothills

100 Breast
1: Sam Mulay, Catalina Foothills
2: Andy Duffield, Catalina Foothills
3: Jacob Varner, Ironwood Ridge

400 Free Relay
1: Rincon/UHS: Tristan Daniels, Ethan Done, Andrew Johnson, Erik Orr
2: Catalina Foothills: Brooks Fail, Jack Hadley, Andy Duffield, Sam Mulay
3: Buena: Josh Caputo, Alexandre De Souza Andrade, Kristian Swiney, Travis Richardson

Diving
1: Kelvin Swope, Buena
2: Preston Van Acker, Buena
3: Danilo Malo-Molina, Catalina Foothills

Division II

Swimmer of the Year
Braden Christensen, Cholla

Coach of the Year
Matt Hough, Salpointe

200 Medley Relay
1: Salpointe: Liam Blair, Ryan Blanchard, Steven Rothe, Kevin Balserak
2: Sabino: Chase Newbold, Grant Nations, Antony Misuraca, Seth Markowski
3: San Manuel: Will Newman, Taylor Woods, Colbey Stratton, Jacob Christian

200 Free
1: Brent Zang, Cholla
2: Joseph Breinholt, Tanque Verde
3: Jackson Breshears, Salpointe

200 IM
1: Braden Christensen, Cholla
2: Will Newman, San Manuel
3: Ryan Blanchard, Salpointe

50 Free
1: Eric Hardy, Salpointe
2: Jared Shaw, St. Augustine
3: Kevin Balserak, Salpointe

100 Fly
1: Steven Rothe, Salpointe
2: Will Newman, San Manuel
3: Kevin Balserak, Salpointe

100 Free
1: Jackson Breshears, Salpointe
2: Joseph Breinholt, Tanque Verde
3: Eric Hardy, Salpointe

500 Free
1: Brent Zang, Cholla
2: Joseph Breinholt, Tanque Verde
3: Will Newman, San Manuel

200 Free Relay
1: Salpointe: Eric Hardy, James Hines, Jackson Breshears, Kevin Balserak
2: San Manuel: Colbey Stratton, Taylor Woods, Jacob Christian, Will Newman
3: Sabino: John Denninghoff, Seth Markowski, Antony Misuraca, Grant Nations

100 Back
1: Braden Christensen, Cholla
2: Will Newman, San Manuel
3: Liam Blair, Salpointe

100 Breast
1: Ryan Blanchard, Salpointe
2: Grant Nations, Sabino
3: Steven Rothe, Salpointe

400 Free Relay
1: Salpointe: Jackson Breshears, Eric Hardy, Liam Blair, Steven Rothe
2: San Manuel: Colbey Stratton, Taylor Woods, Jacob Christian, Will Newman
3: Canyon del Oro: Timothy Oetter, Ernesto Apodaca Lopez, David Worden, Wyatt Matson

GIRLS SWIM ALL-STARS

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board
[bbp-forum-index]

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

[rps-paypal]



 

To Top