Tucson High School Sports

GIRLS TENNIS: Catalina Foothills gets past Salpointe to remain undefeated


FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Isabella Anaya (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Isabella Anaya (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE PHOTOS HERE

Catalina Foothills swept Salpointe Monday in an important Division II girl’s tennis match heading into the first power rankings of the season to be released on Wednesday. The Falcons are 6-0 overall and 3-0 in Section VII while the Lancers fell to 6-1 and 2-1.

Even more, Catalina Foothills has only given up one point in six matches and it just might be the only one given up in the regular season….

COMPLETE STORY AT AZPreps365.com

Southern Arizona State Champions

Tucson (23)
1915: 5A (unknown)
1916: 5A (unknown)
1929: 5A (Nelda Taffe)
1936: 5A (Kathryn Young)
1937: 5A (Kathryn Young)
1938: 5A (Kathryn Young)
1945: 5A (Kathryn Young)
1946: 5A (Kathryn Young)
1947: 5A (Kathryn Young)
1948: 5A (Romaine Bower)
1949: 5A (Romaine Bower)
1950: 5A (Sally Henry)
1956: 5A (June Holcombe)
1959: 5A (Sue Clark)
1960: 5A (Sue Clark)
1961: 5A (Sue Clark)
1962: 5A (Sue Clark)
1964: 5A (Sue Clark)
1966: 5A (Sue Clark)
1967: 5A (Sue Clark)
1968: 5A (Sue Clark)
1971: 5A (Sue Clark)
1972: 5A (Sue Clark)

Duncan (21)
1946: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1947: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1948: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1950: 3A (H.T. Clothier)
1952: 3A (H.T. Clothier)
1954: 3A (H.T. Clothier)
1956: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1960: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1963: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1966: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1967: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1968: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1969: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1970: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1971: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1973: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1974: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1975: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1979: 1A/2A (H.T. Clothier)
1984: 1A/2A (Sam Gardner)
1994: 1A/2A (Nedra McClay)

Thatcher (14)
1962: 1A/2A (RD Hollister)
1974: 1A/2A (Paul Nelson)
1975: 1A/2A (Paul Nelson)
1977: 1A/2A (Paul Nelson)
1979: 1A/2A (Paul Nelson)
1980: 1A/2A (Paul Nelson)
1981: 1A/2A (Paul Nelson)
1982: 1A/2A (Paul Nelson)
1983: 1A/2A (Paul Nelson)
1984: 1A/2A (Melani Larsen)
1988: 1A/2A (Lee Marett)
1989: 1A/2A (Lee Marett)
1995: 1A/2A (Linda Fowler)
2006: 1A/2A (Glenna Clonts)

Catalina Foothills (13)
2000: 4A (Kristie Stevens)
2001: 4A (Kristie Stevens)
2002: 4A (Kristie Stevens)
2003: 4A (Kristie Stevens)
2004: 4A (Kristie Stevens)
2005: 4A (Kristie Stevens)
2006: 4A-I (Kristie Stevens)
2007: 4A-I (Kristie Stevens)
2009: 4A-I (Kristie Stevens)
2010: 4A-I (Kristie Stevens)
2011: 4A-I (Kristie Stevens)
2013: D-II (Kristie Stevens)
2014: D-II (Kristie Stevens)

Bisbee (10)
1921: 5A (unknown)
1959: 4A (Fred Corrin)
1961: 4A (Fred Corrin)
1964: 4A (Fred Corrin)
1965: 4A (Fred Corrin)
1966: 4A (Fred Corrin)
1967: 4A (Fred Corrin)
1968: 4A (Fred Corrin)
1969: 4A (Fred Corrin)
1970: 4A (Curtis McKale)

Salpointe (9)
1993: 5A (Jim Refkin)
1994: 5A (John Condes)
1996: 5A (John Condes)
2004: 5A (Perri Touche)
2006: 5A-I (Perri Touche)
2007: 5A-I (Perri Touche)
2009: 5A-I (Perri Touche)
2010: 5A-I (Perri Touche)
2011: 5A-I (Perri Touche)

Safford (8)
1939: 3A (Thelo Motes)
1940: 3A (Thelo Motes)
1942: 3A (Thelo Motes)
1984: 3A (Joe Burnside)
1985: 3A (Joe Burnside)
2000: 3A (Mackay DeSpain)
2002: 3A (Duane DeSpain)
2007: 3A (Duane DeSpain)

Willcox (7)
1936: 3A (Dorothy Sawyer)
1955: 1A.2A (Cecil Miller)
1965: 1A/2A (Cecil Miller)
1965: 1A/2A (Doug Wagner)
1976: 1A/2A (Connie Truelove)
1992: 1A/2A (Anthony Prowell)
1993: 1A/2A (Bob Nelson)

Canyon del Oro (6)
1976: 4A (Ina Leffler)
1976: 4A (Ina Leffler)
1977: 4A (Bucky Hazon)
1978: 4A (Bucky Hazon)
1979: 4A (Bucky Hazon)
1980: 4A (Pam Reavis)

Tombstone (6)
1970: 1A/2A (Bill Symms)
1981: 1A/2A (Charlie Smith)
1983: 1A/2A (Charlie Smith)
1984: 1A/2A (Charlie Smith)
1987: 1A/2A (Charlie Smith)
1991: 1A/2A (Charlie Smith)

St. Gregory (5)
1999: 1A (Dale Long)
2000: 1A (Dale Long)
2001: 1A (Faith Hisey)
2008: 1A (Mark Swenson)
2011: 1A (Mark Swenson)

Sahuaro (4)
1973: 5A (Betty Johnson)
1975: 5A (Betty Johnson)
1978: 5A (Karen Oliver)
1979: 5A (George Yuhas)

Benson (3)
1942: 1A-2A (unknown)
1956: 1A/2A (Bill Marquardt)
1990: 1A/2A (Annetta Follmer)

Nogales (3)
1981: 4A (Jody Moreno)
1984: 4A (Ron Guglielmo)
1985: 4A (Ron Guglielmo)

Pusch Ridge (3)
2007: 1A/2A (David Towne)
2008: 1A (David Towne)
2010: 1A (David Towne)

Sabino (3)
1992: 4A (Chuck Leggett)
1993: 4A (Chuck Leggett)
1995: 4A (Eric Anderson)

Sahuarita (2)
1983: 3A (Pat Paterson)
1998: 3A (Dee Christofers)

Amphitheater (1)
1985: 5A (Glenn Steimling)

Flowing Wells (1)
1989: 4A (Paul Grissom)

Ironwood Ridge (1)
2012: D-II (William Little)

Rincon/UHS (1)
1994: 4A (Roland Kotwica)

Santa Rita (1)
1972: 4A (Maxine Tovrea)

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board
[bbp-forum-index]

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

[rps-paypal]



print
To Top