Track and Field

Division I-IV Track & Field Championships

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Allie & Samantha Schadler (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

Samantha & Allie Schadler (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

Rio Rico junior Allie Schadler led Southern Arizona with four gold medals and her sister Samantha won three. Rio Rico’s Kiara Laborin won two. Samantha Schadler also added a third place medal.

Mountain View senior Justice Summerset brought home two gold medals as did Bisbee standout Tony Chavez. Chavez also earned a second place and a third place medal.

CHAMPIONS

Boys 400 Meter Dash Division II
1: Justice Summerset, Mountain View (48.93)

Boys High Jump Division II
1: Justice Summerset, Mountain View (6-09)

Girls 3200 Meter Run Division III
1: Allie Schadler, Rio Rico (10:16.72)

Girls 1600 Meter Run Division III
1: Allie Schadler, Rio Rico (4:49.03)

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Division IV
1: Tony Chavez, Bisbee (40.01)

Boys Pole Vault Division IV
1: Tony Chavez, Bisbee (14-00)

Girls 800 Meter Run Division III
1: Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (2:17.63)

Girls High Jump Division IV
1: Amity Brown, Immaculate Heart (5-01)

Girls Pole Vault Division II
1: Katie Daily, Flowing Wells (11-01)

Boys 1600 Meter Run Division II
1: Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells (4:22.75)

Boys 400 Meter Dash Division I
1: Tavian Ross, Tucson High (48.28)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Division II
1: Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro (14.58)

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Division III
1: Jala Pinckney, Walden Grove (16.05)

Boys Pole Vault Division III
1: Lofton Thomas, Benson (14-09)

Girls Triple Jump Division III
1: Lucrezia Gritti, Benson (37-07)

Boys Long Jump Division III
1: Allyn Williams, Sahuarita (23-07.5)

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Division III
1: Rio Rico: Valencia, Victoria; Laborin, Kiara; Schadler, Samantha; Schadler, Allie
(4:02.19)

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Division III
1: Rio Rico: Laborin, Kiara; Nerey, Ximena; Schadler, Samantha; Schadler, Allie (9:43.54)

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Division IV
1: Pusch Ridge: Grizzle, Nicole; Corral, Lauren; Sawyer, Sara; Haynes, Kacy (51.65)

2ND PLACE

Girls Discus Throw Division II
2: Sierra Rodriguez, Flowing Wells (123-09)

Boys 100 Meter Dash Division I
2: DJ Hinton, Tucson High (10.99)

Girls High Jump Division I
2: Ana Lopez, Tucson (5-4)

Boys 400 Meter Run Division I
2: Tavian Ross, Tucson (48.34)

Boys Pole Vault Division II
2: Anthony Ference, Salpointe (14-06)

Girls Discus Throw Division IV
2: Theresa Sweeney, San Manuel (106-09)

Boys 200 Meter Dash Division II
2: Aaron Sauls, Cienega (22.07)

Boys 200 Meter Dash Division III
2: Jordan Albertie, Walden Grove (22.18)

Girls 200 Meter Dash Division I
2: Neysia Howard, Tucson High (24.94)

Girls 200 Meter Dash Division III
2: Sakovia Thompson, Walden Grove (26.32)

Boys 800 Meter Run Division III
2: Tanner Dugle, Sahuarita (1:58.12)

Boys 800 Meter Run Division IV
2: Kaleb Bowers, Pusch Ridge (2:02.82)

Boys 400 Meter Dash Division III
2: Tanner Dugle, Sahuarita (49.73)

Boys 1600 Meter Run Division III
2: Gamar Garem, Amphitheater (4:31.04)

Boys 100 Meter Dash Division III
2: Jordan Albertie, Walden Grove (11.10)

Girls 100 Meter Dash Division III
2: Sakovia Thompson, Walden Grove (12.71)

Girls 100 Meter Dash Division IV
2: Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge (12.86)

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division IV
2: Tony Chavez, Bisbee (15.47)

Boys Shot Put Division IV
2: Grant Alter, Pusch Ridge (48-08.5)

Boys High Jump Division II
2: Cameron Crandall, Canyon del Oro (6-06)

Boys Triple Jump Division IV
2: Mitch Maas, Pusch Ridge (41-08)

Boys Long Jump Division IV
2: Moritz Gloesslein, The Gregory School (21-08.5)

Boys Pole Vault Division IV
2: Zachary Dugger, Bisbee (11-09)

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Division III
2: Sahuarita: Williams, Allyn; Dugle, Tanner; Liddicoat, Tanner; Thompson, Erick (3:28.55)

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Division II
2: Salpointe: Volpe, Trevor; Barton, Sean; Juniper, William; Schwab, Michael (42.55)

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Division III
2: Empire: Carson, Steven; Eagerton, Ethan; Kubo-Martin, Will; Smith, DeErick (43.52)

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Division III
2: Walden Grove: Willock, Domonique; Thompson, Sakovia: Headley, Kaylan; Pinckney, Jala (50.48)

3RD PLACE

Boys Triple Jump Division II
3: Sean Barton, Salpointe (45-02)

Boys Pole Vault Division II
3: Andrew Ference, Salpointe (45-03)

Girls Pole Vault Division II
3: Elisabeth Hurd, Salpointe (10-00)

Boys Shot Put Division II
3: Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro (54-1.75)

Boys 200 Meter Dash Division III
3: Erick Thompson, Sahuarita (22.48)

Boys 200 Meter Dash Division IV
3: Tony Chavez, Bisbee (23.08)

Boys 200 Meter Dash Division I
3: Tavian Ross, Tucson High (22.07)

Girls 200 Meter Dash Division IV
3: Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge (26.97)

Boys 800 Meter Run Division III
3: Gamar Garem, Amphitheater (1:58.22)

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Division II
3: Dakota Poe, Cienega (39.30)

Boys 100 Meter Dash Division II
3: Aaron Sauls, Cienega (11.13)

Boys 100 Meter Dash Division IV
3: Edwin Lovett, Pusch Ridge (11.42)

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Division IV
3: Moritz Gloesslein, The Gregory School (15.55)

Boys Shot Put Division IV
3: Adalberto Lara, Santa Cruz (45-02.5)

Boys Long Jump Division I
3: Tyree Pierson, Tucson High (22-11.25)

Girls 1600 Meter Run Division III
3: Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (5:13.43)

Boys Discus Throw Division IV
3: Grant Alter, Pusch Ridge (142-05)

Boys Pole Vault Division IV
3: Camden Dugger, Bisbee (11-0)

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Division III
3: Empire: Dusek, Caleb; Kubo-Martin, Will; Smith, DeErick; Crain, Trevor (3:28.98)

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Division III
3: Empire: Crain, Trevor; Gomez, Jacob: Valdez, George; Dusek, Caleb (8:14.13)

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Division III
3: Sahuarita: Segundo, Dago: Lilly, Kamron: Thompson, Erick: Dugle, Tanner (43.56)

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Division II
3: Flowing Wells: Bussey, Benjamin; Korb, Anthony; Bustamante, Victor; Risch, Morgan (8:08.91)

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board
[bbp-forum-index]

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

[rps-paypal]



print
To Top