Track and Field

Division II Boy’s Track & Field All-Stars: Justice Summerset, Turner Washington & Morgan Risch

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Justice Summerset (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Justice Summerset (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Runner of the Year
Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells

Athletes of the Year
Justice Summerset, Mountain View
Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro

Coach of the Year
Malisa Evans, Salpointe

STATE CHAMPIONS

Boys 400 Meter Dash Division II
1: Justice Summerset, Mountain View (48.93)

Boys High Jump Division II
1: Justice Summerset, Mountain View (6-09)

Boys 1600 Meter Run Division II
1: Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells (4:22.75)

2ND PLACE

Boys Pole Vault Division II
2: Anthony Ference, Salpointe (14-06)

Boys 200 Meter Dash Division II
2: Aaron Sauls, Cienega (22.07)

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Division II
2: Emmanuel Doe, Mountain View 38.52

Boys High Jump Division II
2: Cameron Crandall, Canyon del Oro (6-06)

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Division II
2: Salpointe: Volpe, Trevor; Barton, Sean; Juniper, William; Schwab, Michael (42.55)

3RD PLACE

Boys Triple Jump Division II
3: Sean Barton, Salpointe (45-02)

Boys Pole Vault Division II
3: Andrew Ference, Salpointe (45-03)

Boys Shot Put Division II
3: Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro (54-1.75)

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Division II
3: Dakota Poe, Cienega (39.30)

Boys 100 Meter Dash Division II
3: Aaron Sauls, Cienega (11.13)

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Division II
3: Flowing Wells: Bussey, Benjamin; Korb, Anthony; Bustamante, Victor; Risch, Morgan (8:08.91)

ALL-SOUTHERN ARIZONA

100 METERS
1: Aaron Sauls, Cienega
2: Sebastian Spencer, Mountain View
3: Michael Schwab, Salpointe

200 METERS
1: Aaron Sauls, Cienega
2: William Juniper, Salpointe
3: Justice Summerset, Mountain View

400 METERS
1: Justice Summerset, Mountain View
2: William Juniper, Salpointe
3: Trej Bell, Sahuaro

800 METERS
1: Juan Hernandez, Salpointe
2: Sam Pershing, Catalina Foothills
3: Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells

1600 METERS
1: Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells
2: Philippe Mortelliti, Catalina Foothills
3: Sam Pershing, Catalina Foothills

3200 METERS
1: Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells
2: Isaiah Guevara, Canyon del Oro
3: Philippe Mortelliti, Catalina Foothills

110 HURDLES
1: Emmanuel Doe, Mountain View
1: Dominic Salaz, Salpointe
2: Dakota Poe, Cienega
3: Jonathan Gruber, Canyon del Oro

300 HURDLES
1: Emmanuel Doe, Mountain View
2: Dakota Poe, Cienega
3: Dominic Salaz, Salpointe

4×100 RELAY
1: Salpointe: Trevor Volpe, Sean Barton, William Juniper, Michael Schwab
2; Mountain View: Bryce Coleman, Emmanual Doe, Sebastian Spencer, Justice Summerset
3; Sahuaro: Trej Bell, Nickolas Fountain, Gerhardt Morken, Michael Thompson

4×400: RELAY
1: Sahuaro: Deshawn Gill, Marsay Shockley, Gerhardt Morken, Trej Bell
2: Cienega: Dakota Poe, Rodney Rodgers, Aaron Sauls, Owen Slattery
3: Marana: Robby LaFaye, Anthony Valencia, Elijah Fant, Joe Kidd

4×800 RELAY
1: Flowing Wells: Benjamin Bussey, Anthony Korb, Victor Bustamante, Morgan Risch
2: Salpointe: Joseph McCloskey, David Conger, Russell Perez-Rosales, Juan Hernandez
3: Catalina Foothills: Sam Pershing, Jason Baker, Daniel Kersey, Philippe Mortelliti

SHOT PUT
1: Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro
2: Garrett Turnbull, Marana
3: Jacob Meeker-Hackett, Cienega

DISCUS
1: Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro
2: Dominic Salaz, Salpointe
3: Cesar Diaz, Flowing Wells

HIGH JUMP
1: Justice Summerset, Mountain View
2: Cameron Crandall, Canyon del Oro
3: Trej Bell, Sahuaro

POLE VAULT
1: Anthony Ference, Salpointe
2: Andrew Ference, Salpointe
3: Dominic Salaz, Salpointe

LONG JUMP
1: Justice Summerset, Mountain View
2: Dominic Salaz, Salpointe
3: Daelyn Toon, Marana

TRIPLE JUMP
1: Sean Barton, Salpointe
2: Dominic Gehr, Marana
3: Dalton Slaughter, Marana

GIRLS D-II TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

BOYS D-III TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

GIRLS D-III TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

BOYS D-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS
GIRLS D-IV TRACK & FIELD ALL-STARS

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board
[bbp-forum-index]

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

[rps-paypal]



print
To Top