Track and Field

USATF Region X National Qualifiers: 12 local champions

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Cienega standout Alyssa Perrini (throwing for the Adrenaline Track Club)  qualified for Nationals in the javelin, discus and shot put. (Heather Shaver Photo)

Cienega standout Alyssa Perrini (throwing for the Adrenaline Track Club) qualified for Nationals in the javelin, discus and shot put. (Heather Shaver Photo)

USATF Region 10 Junior Olympic Championships
Albuquerque: July 7-10

Here is the list of the Southern Arizona athletes who qualified for the 2016 USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships to be held in Sacramento from July 25-31:

NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

AZ TITANS

100M 8U BOYS
5: Zachari Haley 15.05

200M 8U BOYS
4: Zachari Haley 32.07

200M 9-10 GIRLS
3: Taliyah Henderson 29.37

200M 9-10 BOYS
3: Royal Haley 29.24

200M 15-16 GIRLS
5: Dejanae Wilmore 26.25

400M 8U GIRLS
5: Imani Watson 1:20.07

400M 9-10 GIRLS
1: Taliyah Henderson 1:05.43

400M 9-10 BOYS
1: Royal Haley 1:02.72

800M 8U GIRLS
2: Imani Watson 3:001.0

800M 9-10 GIRLS
3: Taliyah Henderson 2:40.27

1500M 8U GIRLS
3: Imani Watson 6:05.79

TUCSON ELITE

100M 13-14 BOYS
3: Octavius Thomas 11.54

100M 15-16 GIRLS
2: Neysia Howard 12.09

100M 15-16 BOYS
4: Geo Owens 11.55

200M 15-16 GIRLS
2: Neysia Howard 25.29

200M 17-18 MEN
5: William Juniper 22.50

400M 17-18 MEN
5: Daniel Gajda 49.93

800M 11-12 BOYS
5: Isaiah Sandoval 2:39.28

800M 15-16 BOYS
2: Juan Hernandez 2:04.11

1500M 13-14 GIRLS
4: Grace Driskill 5:06.29

1500M 15-16 BOYS
4: Juan Hernandez 4:26.94

1500M 17-18 MEN
3: Morgan Risch 4:15.46

3000M 13-14 GIRLS
3: Grace Driskill 11:00.10

3000M 15-16 GIRLS
2: Saydie Chavez 11:36.63

3000M 17-18 MEN
1: Morgan Risch 9:19.80

HIGH JUMP 11-12 BOYS
3: Amier Austin 4-9

HIGH JUMP 13-14 GIRLS
2: Abigail Walls 5-1

HIGH JUMP 13-14 BOYS
1: Octavius Thomas 5-7

HIGH JUMP 17-18 WOMEN
1: Anahiramar Lopez 5-1
3: Izaria Maxey 4-5

HIGH JUMP 17-18 MEN
1: Justice Summerset 7-2.25

LONG JUMP 13-14 BOYS
1: Octavius Thomas 19-7.50

LONG JUMP 15-16 GIRLS
1: Neysia Howard 17-00

TRIPLE JUMP 17-18 MEN
4: Cesar Gastelum 39-2.50

4X400M Relay 17-18 MEN
1: Tucson Elite (3:26.91)
William Juniper, Andy Trinh, Daniel Gajda, Justice Summerset)

ADRENALINE TRACK

JAVELIN 13-14 GIRLS
1: Alyssa Perrini 113-9
4: Hannah Barney 88-5

SHOT PUT 13-14 GIRLS
2: Alyssa Perrini 39-3.25

DISCUS 13-14 GIRLS
2: Alyssa Perrini 97-0

800M 15-16 GIRLS
4: Jacquelyn Candito 2:27.79

2000M STEEPLECHASE 15-16 BOYS
3: Damien Lopez 7:39.24
5: Dakota Lope 8:24.30

UNATTACHED

100M 17-18 WOMEN
3: Sakovia Thompson (Walden Grove) 12.38

100M HURDLES 17-18 WOMEN
4: Jala Pinckney (Walden Grove) 15.27

200M 17-18 WOMEN
2: Sakovia Thompson (Walden Grove) 26.45

DISCUS 11-12 BOYS
1: David Teso (Benson) 114-8

SHOT PUT 11-12 BOYS
1: David Teso (Benson) 48-8.50

3000M 17-18 WOMEN
2: Aminata Kenyawani (Rincon/UHS) 12:41.64

HAMMER 17-18 WOMEN
2: Jamey Kogan (Buena) 140-1

DECATHLON 15-16 BOYS
Adrian Teso (Benson)

Discuss this post in our Talk of Tucson Message Board
[bbp-forum-index]

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here, on AZPreps365.com and on the pages of the Vail Voice and the Tanque Verde Voice. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

[rps-paypal]



print
To Top