Football

FULL SCHEDULE: Volleyball, golf, swim & football

Catalina Foothills (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Catalina Foothills seniors (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

WEDNESDAY NOV. 2

D-I GIRLS GOLF FIRST ROUND

Wednesday, Nov. 2, 7:30 a.m., Aguila

4A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND

No. 6 Salpointe hosts No. 11 Cactus, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Canyon del Oro hosts No. 9 Saguaro, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Catalina Foothills at No. 4 Greenway, 6:30 p.m.
No. 15 Pueblo at No. 2 Prescott, 6:30 p.m.

5A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND

No. 2 Sahuaro hosts No. 15 Mountain View, 6:30 p.m.
No. 4 Ironwood Ridge hosts No. 13 Desert Edge, 6:30 p.m.
No. 7 Cienega hosts No. 10 Liberty, 6:30 p.m.

6A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND

No. 12 Rincon at No. 5 Perry, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY NOV 3

D-I GIRLS GOLF FINAL ROUND

Thursday, Nov. 3, 7:30 a.m., Aguila

FRIDAY NOV 4

1A VOLLEYBALL ROUND 1 & 2

North High School
No. 5 St. David vs. No. 12 Patagonia, 11 a.m.
No. 7 The Gregory School vs. No. 10 Duncan, 3 p.m.
No. 15 Bowie/San Simon vs. No. 2 Mogollon, 1 p.m.

2A VOLLEYBALL ROUND 1 & 2

Central High School
No. 5 Thatcher vs. No. 12 Parker, 11 a.m.
No. 16 Desert Christian vs. No. 1 Horizon Honors, 3 p.m.

3A VOLLEYBALL ROUND 1 & 2

No. 5 Safford vs. No. 12 Odyssey Institute, 11 a.m.
No. 10 Tanque Verde vs. No. 7 Tuba City, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Sabino vs. No. 6 Monument Valley, 9 a.m.

STATE DIVE MEET

Friday, Nov. 4: Skyline Aquatic Center

6A FOOTBALL FIRST ROUND

No. 11 Tucson at No. 6 Hamilton, 7 p.m.

5A FOOTBALL FIRST ROUND

No. 1 Cienega hosts No. 16 Fairfax, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Ironwood Ridge hosts No. 14 Flowing Wells, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Marana hosts No. 10 Kellis, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Mountain View hosts No. 9 Mesquite, 7 p.m.
No. 11 Desert View at No. 6 Queen Creek, 7 p.m.

4A FOOTBALL FIRST ROUND

No. 4 Salpointe hosts No. 13 Canyon del Oro, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 11 Cactus Shadows, 7 p.m.
No. 16 Amphitheater at No. 1 Saguaro, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY NOV. 5

SWIM STATE MEET

Saturday, Nov 5: Skyline Aquatic Center & PCDS Aquatic Center

CROSS COUNTRY STATE MEET

Saturday, Nov. 5, Cave Creek Golf Course: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.

3A FOOTBALL FIRST ROUND

No. 5 Sabino hosts No. 12 Safford, 6 p.m.
No. 10 Pusch Ridge at No. 7 NW Christian, 6 p.m.

2A FOOTBALL FIRST ROUND

No. 2 Santa Cruz hosts No. 15 Alchesay, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Thatcher hosts No. 14 Chandler Prep, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Benson hosts No. 12 Tombstone, 6 p.m.
No. 16 Bisbee at No. 1 Round Valley, 6 p.m.

1A FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, Nov. 5
No.4 St. David vs. No. 1 Bagdad, 6:30 p.m. at Maricopa High School

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

frog

print

To Top