Basketball

WINTER BREAK TOURNEYS: Buena & Tucson to play in Phoenix on Monday

Buena & Tucson starts the break off in Phoenix (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Hoopin’ it up at the Arena

Monday, Dec. 26: Talking Stick Resort
Buena vs. Tucson, 2:45 p.m. (Freedom Game)

PHOENIX GIRLS HOOPS

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Cienega vs. Chandler (Girls), 12:30 p.m. (Red Mountain)
Mercyhurst (PA) vs. Marana, 2 p.m. (Cactus Jam)
Ironwood Ridge vs. Mission (CA), 6:30 p.m. (Red Mountain)

PHOENIX BOYS HOOPS

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Catalina Foothills vs. Thunderbird, 1:30 p.m. (Cactus Jam)
Rincon/UHS vs. Millennium, 3 p.m. (Judy Dixon)
Tucson vs. Queen Creek, 3 p.m. (Judy Dixon)
Douglas vs. Combs, 4 p.m. (Copper Cities)
Salpointe vs. Alta (UT), 5:30 p.m. (VisitMesa.com)
Walden Grove vs. Greenway, 7:30 p.m. (Judy Dixon)

PHOENIX GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Marana vs. Ironwood, 3:30 p.m. (Arizona Showcase)

PHOENIX BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Centennial vs. Ironwood Ridge, 11:30 a.m. (Arizona Showcase)

Capital Connect Boys Holiday Basketball Tournament

Dec. 27-29: Sabino

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Sabino vs. Canyon del Oro, 11 a.m.
Flowing Wells vs. Sunnyside, 11 a.m.
Sahuaro vs. Amphitheater, 12:30 p.m.
Palo Verde vs. Apache Junction, 12:30 p.m.
Yuma Catholic vs. Flowing Wells, 2 p.m.
Buckeye vs. Amphitheater, 3:30 p.m.
Sahuaro vs. Desert View, 5 p.m.
Sunnyside vs. Yuma Catholic, 5 p.m.
Palo Verde vs. Westwood, 6:30 p.m.

Warrior Boys Getaway Invitational

Dec. 30: Pueblo

Pueblo vs. Vista Grande, 10 a.m.
Mountain View vs. Vista Grande, 1 p.m.
Pueblo vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Tombstone Boys & Girls Basketball tournament

Dec. 27-29

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Bisbee vs. Valley Union G, 9 a.m.
San Miguel vs. Bisbee B, 10 a.m.
San Miguel vs. Baboquivari G, 11 a.m.
St. Augustine vs. Tombstone G, Noon
Bourgade Catholic vs. Baboquivari B, 1:30 p.m.
Willcox vs. Tombstone B, 2 p.m.
Valley Union vs. San Miguel G 2 p.m.
Baboquivari vs. Bisbee G, 4 p.m.
Baboquivari vs. San Miguel B, 5 p.m.
Tombstone vs. Immaculate Herat B, 6 p.m.
Willcox vs. Hopi B, 7 p.m.
Willcox vs. Hopi G, 8 p.m.

Flowing Wells Girls Holiday Shootout

Dec. 29-20

Thursday, Dec. 29
Salpointe vs. Palo Verde, 9 a.m.
Nogales vs. Desert View, 9 a.m.
Sahuaro vs. Vista Grande, 10:30 a.m.
Queen Creek vs. Amphitheater, 10:30 a.m.
Catalina Foothills vs. Rio Rico, Noon
Pueblo vs. Empire, Noon
Canyon del Oro vs. Buena, 1:30 p.m.
Kofa vs. Flowing Wells, 1:30 p.m.
Second Round: 3-7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30
Bracket Play: 9 a.m.-7:30 p.m.

Tucson Cactus Classic

Dec. 28-30 Pusch Ridge, Desert Christian & Immaculate Heart

Wednesday, Dec. 28 at Pusch Ridge
10 am Tucson High vs. The Gregory School (Girls)
11:40 am PRCA vs. Benson (Boys)
4:40 pm Rincon vs. Notre Dame (Girls)
6:20 pm Marcos De Niza vs. PRCA (Girls)
8 pm PRCA vs. The Gregory School (Boys)

Wednesday, Dec. 28 at Desert Christian
3 pm Desert Christian vs. Tucson High (Girls)
6:20 pm Desert Christian vs Scottsdale Prep (Boys)
8 pm Desert Christian vs. Coconino (Girls)

Thursday, Dec. 29 at Pusch Ridge
10 am Rincon vs. Marcos De Niza (GIRLS)
11:40 am PRCA vs. Notre Dame (Girls)
4:40 pm Coconino vs. Tucson High (Girls)
6:20 pm PRCA vs. Rincon (Girls)
8 pm PRCA vs. Scottsdale Prep (Boys)

Thursday, Dec. 29 at Immaculate Heart
10 am Scottsdale Prep vs. Benson(Boys)
11:40 am The Gregory School vs. Coconino (Girls)
1:20 pm Desert Christian vs. PRCA (Boys)
3 pm The Gregory School vs. Benson (Boys)
4:40 pm Marcos De Niza vs. Notre Dame (Girls)
6:20 pm The Gregory School vs. Desert Christian (Girls)
8 pm Desert Christian vs. The Gregory School (Boys)

Friday, Dec. 30 at Immaculate Heart
11:40 am Scottsdale Prep vs. The Gregory School (Boys)
1:20 pm Desert Christian vs. Benson (Boys)

Friday, Dec. 30 at Pusch Ridge
Bracket Play 11:40 a.m. – 6:20 p.m.

Walden Grove Soccer Invitational

Dec. 27-30: Walden Grove & Sahuarita

FIELD 1: Walden Grove
FIELD 2: Sahuarita

Tuesday, Dec. 27

9 a.m.
FIELD 1 Walden Grove vs. Flowing Wells G
FIELD 2 Sunnyside vs. Cienega B

10:30 a.m.
FIELD 1 Rio Rico vs. Tanque Verde G
FIELD 2 Rio Rico vs. Buena B

Noon
FIELD 1 Cienega vs. Tucson G
FIELD 2 Sahuarita vs. Tanque Verde B

1:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Walden Grove vs. Sabino B
FIELD 2 Sunnyside vs. Sahuaro B

3 p.m.
FIELD 1 Walden Grove vs. Nogales G
FIELD 2 Catalina Foothills vs. Salpointe G

4:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Catalina Foothills vs. Nogales B
FIELD 2 Sahuaro vs. Ironwood Ridge G

Wednesday, Dec. 28

9 a.m.
FIELD 1 Walden Grove vs. Cienega B
FIELD 2 Sabino vs. Tanque Verde B

10:30 a.m.
FIELD 1 Flowing Wells vs. Rio Rico G
FIELD 2 Salpointe vs. Tucson G

Noon
FIELD 1 Catalina Foothills vs. Sunnyside B
FIELD 2 Sahuarita vs. Rio Rico B

1:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Catalina Foothills vs. Ironwood Ridge G
FIELD 2 Sahuaro vs. Nogales B

3 p.m.
FIELD 1 Nogales vs. Tanque Verde G

4:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Walden Grove vs. Buena B
FIELD 2 Cienega vs. Sahuaro G

Thursday, Dec. 29

9 a.m.
FIELD 1 Tanque Verde vs. Walden Grove G
FIELD 2 Catalina Foothills vs. Tucson G

10:30 a.m.
FIELD 1 Sunnyside vs. Nogales B
FIELD 2 Nogales vs. Flowing Well G

Noon
FIELD 1 Tanque Verde vs. Rio Rico B
FIELD 2 Rio Rico vs. Cienega G

1:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Sahuarita vs. Sabino B
FIELD 2 Buena vs. Cienega B

3 p.m.
FIELD 1 Catalina Foothills vs. Sahuaro B
FIELD 2 Ironwood Ridge vs. Salpointe G

4:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Walden Grove vs. Sahuaro G

Friday, Dec. 30
Bracket Play

2016 Fall Sport All-Stars

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

To Top