Basketball

Soccer & Hoops updates

Nikc Jackson recorded his 10th double-double. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE PHOTOS HERE

Winter tournaments got underway Tuesday morning across Southern Arizona from soccer in Sahuarita to small-school basketball in Tombstone and boys basketball at Sabino. Pusch Ridge will join the mix on Wednesday and Flowing Wells will climb on board on Thursday.

The day began at Walden Grove High School for a couple of soccer matches with Walden Grove and Flowing Wells playing to a 0-0 tie followed by a 1-1 tie from the girls of Rio Rico and Tanque Verde.

Walden Grove (8-1-1) is two years removed from a Division III state championship and the Wolves followed that up with a quarterfinal finish last year. The team will play this year without the services of all-state forward Bella Solorza due to an injury she sustained in the offseason…

COMPLETE STORY AT AZPreps365.com

Tanque Verde freshman Halah Harris. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

PHOENIX GIRLS HOOPS

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Mercyhurst (PA) 36, Marana, 26 (Cactus Jam)
Cienega vs. Chandler (Red Mountain)
Ironwood Ridge vs. Mission (CA) (Red Mountain)

Wednesday, Dec. 28
Cienega vs. Basha, 9 a.m. (Red Mountain)
Ironwood Ridge vs. Skyline, 11 a.m. (Red Mountain)
Marana vs. Oakton (VA), 3:30 p.m. (Cactus Jam)

PHOENIX BOYS HOOPS

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Catalina Foothills 70, Thunderbird, 45 (Cactus Jam)
Rincon/UHS 71, Millennium 43 (Judy Dixon)
Douglas 39, Combs 36 (Copper Cities)
Alta (UT) 74, Salpointe 72 (VisitMesa.com)
Walden Grove vs. Greenway (Judy Dixon)
Tucson vs. Queen Creek (Judy Dixon)

Wednesday, Dec. 28
Douglas vs. Casteel, Noon (Copper Cities)
Salpointe vs. Mesa Mountain View, 1 p.m. (VisitMesa.com)
Rio Rico vs. Estrella Foothills, 5:30 p.m. (Scorpion Classic)
Nogales vs. Desert Edge, 7 p.m. (Scorpion Classic)

PHOENIX GIRLS SOCCER
(Arizona Showcase)

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Marana 5. Ironwood 0

Wednesday, Dec. 28
Marana vs. NW Christian, 11:30 a.m.

PHOENIX BOYS SOCCER
(Arizona Showcase)

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Ironwood Ridge 4, Centennial 1

Wednesday, Dec. 28
Ironwood Ridge v. Cactus Shadows, 3:30 p.m.

Capital Connect Boys Holiday Basketball Tournament
Dec. 27-29: Sabino

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Sabino 67, Canyon del Oro 56
Sunnyside 55, Flowing Wells 35
Sahuaro 54. Amphitheater 44
Apache Junction 42, Palo Verde 39
Yuma Catholic 67, Flowing Wells 45
Buckeye 69, Amphitheater 48
Sahuaro 56, Desert View 32
Yuma Catholic 58, Sunnyside 42
Palo Verde vs. Westwood

Wednesday, Dec. 28
Sahuaro vs. Buckeye, 11 a.m.
Westwood vs. Sunnyside, 11 a.m.
Amphitheater vs. Desert View, 12:30 p.m.
Sabino vs. American Leadership, 12:30 p.m.
Canyon del Oro vs. Mingus Union, 2 p.m.
Palo Verde vs. Yuma Catholic, 2 p.m.
Desert View vs. Buckeye, 3:30 p.m.
Canyon del Oro vs. American Leadership, 5 p.m.
Sabino vs. Mingus Union, 5 p.m.

Warrior Boys Getaway Invitational
Dec. 30: Pueblo

Pueblo vs. Vista Grande, 10 a.m.
Mountain View vs. Vista Grande, 1 p.m.
Pueblo vs. Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Tombstone Boys & Girls Basketball tournament
Dec. 27-29

Wednesday, Dec. 28
San Miguel vs. Bourgade Catholic B, 9 a.m.
Immaculate Heart vs. Hopi B, 10 a.m.
Bisbee vs San Miguel G, 11 a.m.
Hopi vs. St. Augustine G, Noon
Tombstone vs. Willcox G, 1 p.m.
Bisbee vs. Baboquivari B, 2 p.m.
Baboquivari vs. Valley Union G, 3 p.m.
St. Augustine vs. Willcox G, 4 p.m.
Willcox vs. Immaculate Heart B, 5 p.m.
Hopi vs. Tombstone G 6 p.m.
Tombstone vs. Hopi B, 7 p.m.
Bourgade Catholic vs. Bisbee B, 8 pm.

Flowing Wells Girls Holiday Shootout
Dec. 29-20

Thursday, Dec. 29
Salpointe vs. Palo Verde, 9 a.m.
Nogales vs. Desert View, 9 a.m.
Sahuaro vs. Vista Grande, 10:30 a.m.
Queen Creek vs. Amphitheater, 10:30 a.m.
Catalina Foothills vs. Rio Rico, Noon
Pueblo vs. Empire, Noon
Canyon del Oro vs. Buena, 1:30 p.m.
Kofa vs. Flowing Wells, 1:30 p.m.
Second Round: 3-7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 30
Bracket Play: 9 a.m.-7:30 p.m.

Tucson Cactus Classic
Dec. 28-30 Pusch Ridge, Desert Christian & Immaculate Heart

Wednesday, Dec. 28 at Pusch Ridge
10 am Tucson High vs. The Gregory School (Girls)
11:40 am PRCA vs. Benson (Boys)
4:40 pm Rincon vs. Notre Dame (Girls)
6:20 pm Marcos De Niza vs. PRCA (Girls)
8 pm PRCA vs. The Gregory School (Boys)

Wednesday, Dec. 28 at Desert Christian
3 pm Desert Christian vs. Tucson High (Girls)
6:20 pm Desert Christian vs Scottsdale Prep (Boys)
8 pm Desert Christian vs. Coconino (Girls)

Thursday, Dec. 29 at Pusch Ridge
10 am Rincon vs. Marcos De Niza (GIRLS)
11:40 am PRCA vs. Notre Dame (Girls)
4:40 pm Coconino vs. Tucson High (Girls)
6:20 pm PRCA vs. Rincon (Girls)
8 pm PRCA vs. Scottsdale Prep (Boys)

Thursday, Dec. 29 at Immaculate Heart
10 am Scottsdale Prep vs. Benson(Boys)
11:40 am The Gregory School vs. Coconino (Girls)
1:20 pm Desert Christian vs. PRCA (Boys)
3 pm The Gregory School vs. Benson (Boys)
4:40 pm Marcos De Niza vs. Notre Dame (Girls)
6:20 pm The Gregory School vs. Desert Christian (Girls)
8 pm Desert Christian vs. The Gregory School (Boys)

Friday, Dec. 30 at Immaculate Heart
11:40 am Scottsdale Prep vs. The Gregory School (Boys)
1:20 pm Desert Christian vs. Benson (Boys)

Friday, Dec. 30 at Pusch Ridge
Bracket Play 11:40 a.m. – 6:20 p.m.

Walden Grove Soccer Invitational
Dec. 27-30: Walden Grove & Sahuarita

FIELD 1: Walden Grove
FIELD 2: Sahuarita

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Walden Grove 0. Flowing Wells G 0
Sunnyside 3, Cienega 0 B
Rio Rico 1, Tanque Verde G 1
Rio Rico 0, Buena B 3
Cienega 1, Tucson G 2
Sahuarita 2, Tanque Verde B 2
Walden Grove 2, Sabino B 2
Sunnyside 3, Sahuaro B 0
Walden Grove 1, Nogales G 0
Catalina Foothills 1, Salpointe G 2
Catalina Foothills 0, Nogales B 1
Sahuaro 1, Ironwood Ridge G 1

Wednesday, Dec. 28

9 a.m.
FIELD 1 Walden Grove vs. Cienega B
FIELD 2 Sabino vs. Tanque Verde B

10:30 a.m.
FIELD 1 Flowing Wells vs. Rio Rico G
FIELD 2 Salpointe vs. Tucson G

Noon
FIELD 1 Catalina Foothills vs. Sunnyside B
FIELD 2 Sahuarita vs. Rio Rico B

1:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Catalina Foothills vs. Ironwood Ridge G
FIELD 2 Sahuaro vs. Nogales B

3 p.m.
FIELD 1 Nogales vs. Tanque Verde G

4:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Walden Grove vs. Buena B
FIELD 2 Cienega vs. Sahuaro G

Thursday, Dec. 29

9 a.m.
FIELD 1 Tanque Verde vs. Walden Grove G
FIELD 2 Catalina Foothills vs. Tucson G

10:30 a.m.
FIELD 1 Sunnyside vs. Nogales B
FIELD 2 Nogales vs. Flowing Well G

Noon
FIELD 1 Tanque Verde vs. Rio Rico B
FIELD 2 Rio Rico vs. Cienega G

1:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Sahuarita vs. Sabino B
FIELD 2 Buena vs. Cienega B

3 p.m.
FIELD 1 Catalina Foothills vs. Sahuaro B
FIELD 2 Ironwood Ridge vs. Salpointe G

4:30 p.m.
FIELD 1 Walden Grove vs. Sahuaro G

Friday, Dec. 30
Bracket Play

2016 Fall Sport All-Stars

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top