Tucson High School Sports

WRESTLING: Diego Guerrero, Franky Renteria & Clayson Goodwin win championships

Diego Guerrero (Courtesy Photo)

Prescott Valley Event Center: Feb. 9-11

Walden Grove sophomore Diego Guerrero won his second state championship Saturday over Page senior Dante Gracia. Guerrero finished 52-4 in the Division III 113-pound division.

Guerrero came in confident.

“I knew that as long as I wrestled my match that I’d win,” Guerrero explained. “It’s great knowing all the hard work and dedication paid off.”

San Manuel senior Franky Renteria won the D-IV 170 division over Frankie Gonzalez of Morenci. Renteria finished 23-0 on the year.

Benson freshman Clayson Goodwin (52-7) came up with a win over Jacob Viera of Morenci in the D-IV 182-pound division.

Mountain View is in first place after Day I of the D-II state tournament and Sunnyside is in second in the D-I tournament.

DIVISION I

DAY I TEAM SCORES
1. Corona Del Sol 101.5
2. Sunnyside 89.0
3. Cibola 73.0
4. Mountain View (Mesa) 51.0
5. Basha 49.0
7. Tucson 42.0

DIVISION II

DAY I TEAM SCORES
1. Mountain View (Marana) 92.5
2. Queen Creek 69.5
3. Williams Fie 59.0
4. Desert Edge 57.5
5. Liberty 56.0
6. Cienega 42.0
9. Ironwood Ridge 27.0
15. Sahuaro 21.0
17. Desert View 17.0
19. Marana 14.5
30. Flowing Wells 7.0
34. Buena 4.0
38. Catalina Foothills 3.0
43. Cholla 0.0
43. Nogales 0.0

DIVISION III

TEAM SCORES
1. Show Low 172.0
2. Yuma 131.0
3. Safford 126.5
4. Thunderbird 120.5
5. Walden Grove 91.0
8. Pueblo 72.0
21. Sahuarita 31.0
24. Amphitheater 29.0
26. Canyon Del Oro 27.0
27. Salpointe Catholic 26.0
28. Empire 23.0
40. Douglas 5.0
41. Rio Rico 3.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

D3-106 Results
4th Place – Juan Campista of Pueblo
3rd Place Match
Kamron Whitewater (Page) 46-4, Jr. over Juan Campista (Pueblo) 39-9, Jr. (Fall 2:21).

D3-113 Results
1st Place – Diego Guerrero of Walden Grove
1st Place Match
Diego Guerrero (Walden Grove) 52-4, So. over Dante Gracia (Page) 46-4, Sr. (MD 10-0).

D3-120 Results
3rd Place – Dylan Williams of Empire
3rd Place Match
Dylan Williams (Empire) 33-10, Sr. over Christoffer Vega (Peoria) 43-8, Sr. (Dec 5-0).

D3-126 Results
2nd Place – Salvador Silva of Walden Grove
3rd Place – Brian Lujan of Pueblo
4th Place – Chad Gallego of Canyon Del Oro
1st Place Match
Dylan Keeney (Payson) 46-3, Sr. over Salvador Silva (Walden Grove) 55-6, Jr. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Brian Lujan (Pueblo) 32-6, Jr. over Chad Gallego (Canyon Del Oro) 35-15, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

D3-152 Results
3rd Place – Juvanny Esquivel of Pueblo
3rd Place Match
Juvanny Esquivel (Pueblo) 42-6, Sr. over Jesse Zelkin (Shadow Mtn) 29-5, Sr. (Fall 1:51).

D3-160 Results
2nd Place – Saul Payan of Amphitheater
4th Place – William Bertsch of Pueblo
1st Place Match
Jackson Allen (Show Low) 46-1, Jr. over Saul Payan (Amphitheater) 42-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Christopher Johnson (Payson) 37-10, Jr. over William Bertsch (Pueblo) 30-13, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match

D3-182 Results
3rd Place – Lance Killgore of Walden Grove
6th Place – Dylan Saenz of Sahuarita
3rd Place Match
Lance Killgore (Walden Grove) 53-5, Sr. over Pacey Prettyman (Dysart) 50-5, Sr. (Fall 3:52).
5th Place Match
Charles Hardy (Mingus Union) 34-11, Sr. over Dylan Saenz (Sahuarita) 31-18, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

D3-195 Results
5th Place – Brian Corrales of Salpointe Catholic
5th Place Match
Brian Corrales (Salpointe Catholic) 38-8, Jr. over Anthony Chagolla (Peoria) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

D3-220 Results
5th Place – Diego Huerta of Salpointe Catholic
5th Place Match
Diego Huerta (Salpointe Catholic) 42-3, Sr. over Cooper Pinkerton (Moon Valley) 47-10, So. (Fall 2:16).

DIVISION IV

TEAM SCORES
1. Morenci. 218.0
2. St. Johns 170.0
3. Camp Verde 161.0
4. Arizona Lutheran 141.5
5. Benson 94.5
10. Willcox 56.0
18. Bisbee 36.0
21. Santa Cruz 33.0
22. San Manuel. 31.5
34. Tombstone 6.0
40. Baboquivari 0.0
40. Santa Rita 0.0
40. Tohono O`odham 0.0

D4-120 Results
5th Place – Sergio Montoya of Bisbee
5th Place Match
Sergio Montoya (Bisbee) 45-4, Jr. over Seth Reidhead (Mogollon) 26-8, So. (Fall 3:56).

D4-126 Results
5th Place – Oryan Robinette of Benson
5th Place Match
Oryan Robinette (Benson) 42-15, Jr. over Jimmizan Redhorse (Window Rock) 32-18, Jr. (Dec 9-6).

D4-132 Results
4th Place – Connor Luis of Benson
3rd Place Match
Ezekiel Casillas (Camp Verde) 31-3, Sr. over Connor Luis (Benson) 59-15, Jr. (Fall 2:25).

D4-145 Results
2nd Place – David Ens of Benson
1st Place Match
Dawson Avila (St. Johns) 57-2, Sr. over David Ens (Benson) 46-9, So. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match

D4-152 Results
2nd Place – Titarro Jones of Santa Cruz
3rd Place – David Arthur of Benson
1st Place Match
Weston Milnes Bowers (Arizona Lutheran) 33-1, So. over Titarro Jones (Santa Cruz) 47-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
David Arthur (Benson) 27-2, Sr. over Michael Densmore (Winslow) 45-4, So. (Dec 8-3).

D4-160 Results
6th Place – Scott Neubauer of Willcox
5th Place Match
Rio Raykovitz (St. Johns) 46-17, Sr. over Scott Neubauer (Willcox) 26-18, Sr. (Fall 2:22).

D4-170 Results
1st Place – Franky Renteria of San Manuel
1st Place Match
Franky Renteria (San Manuel) 23-0, Sr. over Frankie Gonzalez (Morenci) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

D4-182 Results
1st Place – Clayson Goodwin of Benson
3rd Place – Rafael Villegas of Willcox
1st Place Match
Clayson Goodwin (Benson) 52-7, Fr. over Jacob Viera (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 44-12, . (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Rafael Villegas (Willcox) 49-10, Sr. over TJ Heap (St. Johns) 44-17, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

D4-220 Results
4th Place – Rigoberto Regalado of Bisbee
3rd Place Match
Quentin Begody (Winslow) 45-6, S

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

To Top