Baseball

SOFTBALL/BASEBALL: Dorado Classic & Cowboy Up head to championship Saturday

Melanie Ginther scored on this sac fly from Kelsey Jarecki but Ironwood Ridge came back for the 10-9 win. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson)

 

MORE PHOTOS HERE

Ironwood Ridge plated six runs in the bottom of the fourth and another run in the fifth to comeback and defeat Rincon/University 10-9 in the second round of the Dorado Softball Classic held Friday in Marana.

Ironwood Ridge (4-1) beat Queen Creek in the first round and the Nighthawks will play the winner of Sahuaro (5-1) and Desert Vista (4-1) in the semifinals scheduled for noon at Mike Jacobs Sports Park. Sahuaro and Desert Vista will play at 10 a.m…

COMPLETE IRONWOOD RIDGE/RINCON STORY AT AZPreps365.com

Ironwood Ridge 10, Rincon/University 9

RU: 3-1-2-0-0-3: 9
IR: 2-0-1-6-1-X: 10

RINCON/UHS
D. Lee: 2-4 (Double, Run); A. Encinas 1-4 (2 Runs); A. Valdez 1-3 (Walk, Run); M. Mange 2-4 (Home Run, Double, 4 RBI); J. Vega 1-4 (RBI); Y. Figueroa (RUN); R. Williams 1-3 (Double); M. Ginther 1-2 (Sac, Run); K. Jarecki 1-2 (Double, Sac Fly, RBI, Run); G. Driskill 1-3. TEAM: 11-29 (.379). LOB: 5. LP: J. Vega (5 INN; 5 ER).

IRONWOOD RIDGE
M. Reidhead 2-3 (Walk, Double, RBI, 2 Runs); J. Reid 2-4 (Double, 2 Runs); I. Pacho 2-2 (Home Run, Double, Walk, 4 RBI, Run); A. Baez 1-3 (Double, 2 RBI); A. Orth 2-3 (2 RBI); M. Judge 0-3; J. Rapp 1-2 (Walk, 2 Runs); J. Roberts 0-3; M. Franco 0-1; S. Brown 1-1 (Run); M. Judge 0-1 (Run). TEAM: 11-26 (.423). LOB: 4. WP: F. Lucio (4 2/3 INN; 0 ER). SP: S. Thomas (1 1/3 INN; 4 ER).

Canyon del Oro Dorado Classic

Mike Jacob Sportspark, Feb 23-25

NOTE: I-10 is closed at Ina and the off ramp at Orange Grove is also closed. Use Cortaro Road and Frontage.

POOL PLAY

Thursday, Feb. 23
O’Connor 11, Marana Mountain View 5
Catalina Foothills 9, Queen Creek 3
Desert Vista 13, Ironwood Ridge 4
CDO 18, Cactus Shadows 3
Vista Grande 7, Benson 5.
Sahuaro 5, Mesquite 4
Socorro 7, Desert View 6
Cholla 8, Pebble Hills 7
Mesa Mountain View 10, Montwood 4
Marana 8, Parkland 8.
Sabino 8, Del Valle 3
Eastlake 13, Rincon/UHS 5
Vista Grande 3, Desert View 1
Queen Creek 11, Cholla 2
Cactus Shadows 5, Mesa Mt. View 3
Mesquite 10, Marana 5
O’Connor 5, Sabino 4
Desert Vista 1,3 Rincon/UHS 2
Benson 9, Socorro 0
Catalina Foothills 5, Pebble Hills 0
CDO 10, Montwood 4
Sahuaro 12, Parkland 0
Del Valle 8, Marana Mt View 4
Ironwood Ridge 7, Eastlake El Paso 4
Catalina Foothills 9, Cholla 8
Ironwood Ridge 4, Rincon/UHS 3
Benson 10, Desert View 9.
Marana 13, Sahuaro 8.
Marana Mountain View 6, Sabino 0.
CDO 10, Mesa Mountain View 0

BRACKET PLAY

Friday, Feb. 24
Mesquite 12 Parkland 0
Queen Creek 14, Pebble Hills 0
Desert Vista 11, Eastlake 8
Vista Grande 4, Socorro 4
O’Connor 3, Del Valle 2
Sahuaro 12, Mesa Mountain View 0
Del Valle 14, Desert View 8
Desert Vista 6, Catalina Foothills 0
Sabino 9, Montwood 4
Rincon/UHS 17, Pebble Hills 1
Ironwood Ridge 5, Queen Creek 4
Parkland 4, Cactus Shadows 1
Marana Mountain View 4, Vista Grande 2
Marana 11, Benson 7
CDO 13, Socorro 2
Mesquite 14, Cholla 6
Eastlake 4, O’Connor 3
Sahuaro 9, Del Valle 1
Eastlake 13, Marana Mountain View 4
Ironwood Ridge 10, Rincon 9
Desert Vista 5, Sabino 1
CDO 17, Mesquite 2
Marana 11, Parkland 0

CONSOLATION BRACKET
O’Connor 12, Vista Grande 0
Catalina Foothills 4, Montwood 3
Cactus Shadows 5, Benson 4
Socorro 10, Cholla 3
Mesa Mountain View 12, Desert View 2
Queen Creek 16, Pebble Hills 1

Saturday, Feb. 25
Sahuaro vs. Desert Vista, 10 a.m.
Canyon del Oro v. Marana, 10 a.m.

SEMIFINALS
1: Ironwood Ridge vs. Sahuaro/Desert Vista winner, Noon
2: East Lake vs. CDO/Marana winner, Noon

CHAMPIONSHIP
1 vs. 2, 2 p.m.

CONSOLATION BRACKET
Cactus Shadows vs. Socorro, 10 a.m.
Mesa Mountain View vs. Catalina Foothills, 10 a.m.
1: Queen Creek vs. Mesa Mtn View/Foothills winner, Noon
2: O’Connor vs. Cactus Shadows/Socorro winner, Noon
FINAL: 2 p.m.

Play continues on Saturday at Kino Sports Complex (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

BASEBALL: Cowboy Up Tournament

Kino Sports Complex: Feb. 22-25

Presented by Cholla and Sabino.

Wednesday, Feb. 22
Mountain View 5, Sunnyside 3
Sabino 10, Pueblo 5
Walden Grove 12, Vista Grande 6
Buena 10, Cholla 1
Cienega 9, Empire 5
Salpointe 10, Sahuaro 0 (5)
Walden Grove 7, Sabino 0

Thursday, Feb. 23
Ironwood Ridge 14, Sabino 4
Buena 12, Tanque Verde 8
Salpointe 7, Walden Grove 4
Ironwood Ridge 10, Yuma 0
William Field 5, Cholla 2
Highland 8, Sahuaro 3
Pueblo 6, Yuma 5
Cienega 7, Mountain View 4
Sunnyside 8, Empire 3
Highland 5, Vita Grande 3

Friday, Feb. 24
Salpointe 13, Highland 2
Tanque Verde 11, Cholla 6
Cienega 5, Sunnyside 2
Salpointe 13, Vista Grande 2
Williams Field 10, Tanque Verde 3
Mountain View 13, Empire 2
Sahuaro 9, Vista Grande 2
Buena 11, Williams Field 5
Ironwood Ridge 5, Pueblo 2
Sabino 9, Yuma 2

Saturday, Feb. 25

Bracket Play
Cienega vs. Highland, 11 a.m.

TBD

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top