Tennis

TENNIS PLAYOFFS: 82 players from Southern Arizona still alive in Round 3

CDO standout Iain Morton is one of the 82 athletes from Southern Arizona playing in Round 3 (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

SATURDAY, APRIL 22

GIRLS D-I SINGLES

Round 3, 11:30 a.m. Gene Autry Sports Complex
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University vs. Autum Prudhomme, Mountain Ridge
Xela Marchant, Mountain View Marana vs. Hailey Stelse Desert Mountain

GIRLS D-I DOUBLES

Round 3, 11:30 a.m. Gene Autry Sports Complex
Nichole Courtney / McKayla Mille,r Marana vs. Grace Koester / Erin Hannen, Chaparral

BOYS D-I DOUBLES

Round 3, 1 p.m. Gene Autry Sports Complex
Jeremy Parry / Trey Peterson, Marana vs. Freddie Wentling / Vedik Navale, Hamilton

GIRLS D-II SINGLES

Round 3, 11 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kaycie Cormier, Douglas vs. Abby Watson, Catalina Foothills
Emily Lopez, Amphitheater vs. Phoebe Chilton, Mingus Union
Halle Zadro, Catalina Foothills vs. Qendresa Syla, Greenway
Natalie Valcke, Salpointe vs. Danielle Quenzler, Cactus Shadows

BOYS D-II SINGLES

Round 3, 12:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Jake Ray, Douglas vs. James Mineo, Shadow Mountain
Jack Mandala, Salpointe vs. Dawson Turner, Bradshaw Mountain
George Jiang, Catalina Foothills vs. Kemuel Redlin, Sahuaro
Iain Morton, Canyon Del Oro vs. Diego Garcia, Nogales
Joel Valenzuela, Flowing Wells, vs. Jesus Cordova, Walden Grove

GIRLS D-II DOUBLES

Round 3, 11 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Pricilla Peralta-Rodriguez / Angelika Garcia Maldonado, Cholla vs. Jessi Kotowski / Ashley Vogel, Cactus Shadows
Patricia Bernabe / Olivia Manheimer, Ironwood Ridge vs. Tatum Liska / Bailee Liska, Lake Havasu
Selma Fereres / Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills vs. Kiyla Mattice / Isabel Brown, Sahuaro
Marian Lopez-Romo / Ana Lucia Bustamante, Nogales vs. Natalie Hoffman / Grace Hogan, Notre Dame
Samantha Loving / Emma Kinnison, Salpointe vs. Kiara Hernandez / Luisa Martinez, Douglas

BOYS D-II DOUBLES

Round 3, 12:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Connor Oseran / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. Paxton Tomooka / Benjamin Finley, Paradise Valley
Andres Mendoza / Wynn Snell, Canyon Del Oro vs. Luis Luy / Davis Ray, Douglas
Wilder Cooke / Jackson Hartenbach, Salpointe vs. Matthew Lizardi / Carson Lopez, Walden Grove
Benjamin Behrens / Carlos Bernabe, Ironwood Ridge vs. Max Bilyk / Kaden Macor, Notre Dame
Anton Nazaroff / Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills vs. Samson Cranmer / Peter “PJ” Galvan, Apache Junction
Oscar Sandoval / Demetrio Ifantopulos, Nogales vs. Andrew Tom / Jason Francis, Thunderbird

GIRLS D-III SINGLES

Round 3, 2 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kayla Galbraith, Sabino vs. Saria Bryan, Page
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Morgann West, Gilbert Christian

BOYS D-III SINGLES

Round 3, 3:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Ole Timm, Miami
Alex Sparks, The Gregory School vs. Sid Srinivas, Anthem Prep
Rory Albrecht, Sabino vs. Fredrick Gooding III, Northland Prep
Alex Alvarez, Tanque Verde vs. Amon Hatch, Thatcher
Andrew Botz, Patagonia vs. Adway Gopakumar, Scottsdale Prep

GIRLS D-III DOUBLES

Round 3, 2 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Charlotte DeHoop / Lily Sklar, The Gregory School vs. Aleesha Clonts / Christin Shumway, Safford
Kay Lee Merrill / Megan Merrill, Benson vs. Angelique Ntirampeba / Manifuque Bigirama, Catalina
Lucy Brownell / Kelsey Glassberg, Sabino vs. Ivy Ubarco / Jordyn Boldin, Page
Ashlyn Trejo / Olivia Clark, St. David vs. Lydia Yuke / Jillian North, Scottsdale Prep
Brandi Swenson / Antonia Maher, The Gregory School vs. Esther Coleman / Genesis Villegas, Benson
Kate Maxfield / Emma Reilly, Pusch Ridge vs. Courtney Sauder / Kate Lawrence, Scottsdale Christian

BOYS D-III DOUBLES

Round 3, 3:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Connor Larmour / Noah Jee, Pusch Ridge vs. Dallin Cook / Logan McMaster, Thatcher
Christian Fetsis / Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge vs. Zack Wiegand / Kade Nikitas, Benson
Logan Place / Evan Colwell, Sabino vs. AJ Camarena / Spencer Jarvis, Safford
Niko Plant / Chris McDaniels Tanque Verde vs. Sam Roland / Brad Greenberg, Phoenix Country Day

TUESDAY, APRIL 25

D-I BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Apr. 25
No. 11 Mesquite at No. 3 Salpointe, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 9 Pinnacle at No. 8 Rincon/University

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 16 Desert Edge at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 10 Prescott at No. 7 Salpointe
No. 9 Thunderbird at No. 8 Nogales
No. 15 Ironwood Ridge at No. 2 Notre Dame

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 15 The Gregory School at No. 2 Pusch Ridge
No. 13 AZ College Prep at No. 4 Benson
No. 11 Miami at No. 6 Sabino
No. 16 Sahuarita at No. 1 Thatcher

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26

BOYS D-I TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 9 Buena at No. 8 Corona del Sol

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 16 Gila Ridge at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 9 Bradshaw Mountain at No. 8 Douglas
No. 11 Nogales at No. 6 Arcadia
No. 13 Canyon del Oro at No. 4 Salpointe

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 12 The Gregory School at No. 5 Northland Prep
No. 13 Chandler Prep at No. 4 Pusch Ridge
No. 15 Gilbert Classical at No. 2 Tanque Verde

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

To Top