Baseball

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFFS: Beach Volleyball, Tennis, Baseball & Softball

Salpointe will host Beach Volleyball quarterfinal round (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

TUESDAY, APRIL 25

D-I BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, Apr. 25
No. 11 Mesquite at No. 3 Salpointe, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 9 Pinnacle at No. 8 Rincon/University

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 16 Desert Edge at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 10 Prescott at No. 7 Salpointe
No. 9 Thunderbird at No. 8 Nogales
No. 15 Ironwood Ridge at No. 2 Notre Dame

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 15 The Gregory School at No. 2 Pusch Ridge
No. 13 AZ College Prep at No. 4 Benson
No. 11 Miami at No. 6 Sabino
No. 16 Sahuarita at No. 1 Thatcher

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL PLAY-IN

At higher seed, 4 p.m.

BOYS D-I TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 9 Buena at No. 8 Corona del Sol

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 16 Gila Ridge at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 9 Bradshaw Mountain at No. 8 Douglas
No. 11 Nogales at No. 6 Arcadia
No. 13 Canyon del Oro at No. 4 Salpointe

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 12 The Gregory School at No. 5 Northland Prep
No. 13 Chandler Prep at No. 4 Pusch Ridge
No. 15 Gilbert Classical at No. 2 Tanque Verde

FRIDAY, APRIL 28

GIRLS D-I SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 3:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University vs. Rimona Rouf, Desert Vista

GIRLS D-II SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kaycie Cormier, Douglas vs. Zoey Nelson, Estrella Foothills
Emily Lopez, Amphitheater vs. Isabelle Brown, Arcadia
Halle Zadro, Catalina Foothills vs. Natalie Valcke, Salpointe

BOYS D-II SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Jack Mandala, Salpointe vs. Tyler Bergman, Cactus Shadows
George Jiang, Catalina Foothills vs. Scott Rowe, Thunderbird
Iain Morton, Canyon Del Oro vs. Jesus Cordova, Walden Grove

GIRLS D-II DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Patricia Bernabe / Olivia Manheimer, Ironwood Ridge vs. Mary Grace Blaser / Luz Zamudio, Seton Catholic
Selma Fereres / Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills vs. Natalie Hoffman / Grace Hogan, Notre Dame
Samantha Loving / Emma Kinnison, Salpointe vs. Katie Reed / Jill Rasmussen, Arcadia

BOYS D-II DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Connor Oseran / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. Andres Mendoza / Wynn Snell, Canyon Del Oro
Wilder Cooke / Jackson Hartenbach, Salpointe vs. Jose Laura / Trevor Swartz, Greenway
Anton Nazaroff / Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills vs. Max Bilyk / Kaden Macor, Notre Dame
Oscar Sandoval / Demetrio Ifantopulos, Nogales vs. Sam Miyata / Colin Mcconnon, Cactus Shadows

GIRLS D-III SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kayla Galbraith, Sabino vs. Neha Alety, Rancho Solano
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Alexis Followill, Miami

BOYS D-III SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Alex Sparks, The Gregory School
Alex Alvarez, Tanque Verde vs. Fredrick Gooding III, Northland Prep

GIRLS D-III DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Charlotte DeHoop / Lily Sklar, The Gregory School vs. Hailey Greer / Corinne Bryce, Thatcher
Kay Lee Merrill / Megan Merrill, Benson vs. Lucy Brownell / Kelsey Glassberg, Sabino
Brandi Swenson / Antonia Maher, The Gregory School vs. Courtney Sauder / Kate Lawrence, Scottsdale Christian

BOYS D-III DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Christian Fetsis / Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge vs. AJ Camarena / Spencer Jarvis, Safford
Niko Plant / Chris McDaniels Tanque Verde vs. Avinash Vikram / Tej Sareen, Scottsdale Prep

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

To Top