Baseball

PLAYOFFS: Salpointe Beach Volleyball to semifinal round; Tennis results & Softball/Baseball schedule

Rincon/UHS doubles partners Sophia Lewandrowski (L) & Lindsey Pesqueira won their match 8-0. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

TUESDAY, APRIL 25

D-I BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Quarterfinals
No. 3 Salpointe beat No. 11 Mesquite, 3-0

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS

First Round
No. 8 Rincon/University beat No. 9 Pinnacle, 5-1

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS

First Round
No. 1 Catalina Foothills beat No. 16 Desert Edge, 6-0
No. 7 Salpointe beat No. 10 Prescott, 5-1
No. 8 Nogales beat No. 9 Thunderbird, 5-0
No. 15 Ironwood Ridge lost to No. 2 Notre Dame, 5-0

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS

First Round
No. 2 Pusch Ridge beat No. 15 The Gregory School 5-0
No. 4 Benson beat No. 13 AZ College Prep, 5-1
No. 6 Sabino beat No. 11 Miami, 5-1
No. 16 Sahuarita lost to No. 1 Thatcher, 5-0

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26

D-I BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Semifinals at Mesquite, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Salpointe vs. No. 10 Millennium

SOFTBALL PLAY-IN

6A Softball Play-In, 4 p.m.
No. 23 Basha at No. 10 Sunnyside
No. 19 Dobson at No. 14 Rincon/UHS

5A Softball Play-In, 4 p.m.
No. 24 Fairfax at No. 9 Mountain View
No. 21 Williams Field at No. 12 Marana

3A Softball Play-In, 4 p.m.
No. 22 Chino Valley at No. 11 Sabino
No. 21 NW Christian at No. 12 Empire
No. 20 Holbrook at No. 13 Pusch Ridge
No.19 Blue Ridge at No. 14 Sahuarita
No. 24 Tanque Verde at No. 9 Payson

BASEBALL PLAY-IN

6A Baseball Play-In, 4 p.m.
No. 21 Tucson at No. 12 Desert Mountain

5A Baseball Play-In, 4 p.m.
No. 24 Independence at No. 9 Cienega
No. 17 Sahuaro at No. 16 Ironwood Ridge
No. 19 Buena at No. 14 Desert Edge
No. 22 Flowing Wells at No. 11 Campo Verde

3A Baseball Play-In, 4 p.m.
No. 18 Fountain Hills at No. 15 Sabino
No. 19 Empire at No. 14 Franklin

BOYS D-I TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 9 Buena at No. 8 Corona del Sol

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 16 Gila Ridge at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 9 Bradshaw Mountain at No. 8 Douglas
No. 11 Nogales at No. 6 Arcadia
No. 13 Canyon del Oro at No. 4 Salpointe

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS

First Round, 3 p.m.
No. 12 The Gregory School at No. 5 Northland Prep
No. 13 Chandler Prep at No. 4 Pusch Ridge
No. 15 Gilbert Classical at No. 2 Tanque Verde

FRIDAY, APRIL 28

GIRLS D-I SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 3:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University vs. Rimona Rouf, Desert Vista

GIRLS D-II SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kaycie Cormier, Douglas vs. Zoey Nelson, Estrella Foothills
Emily Lopez, Amphitheater vs. Isabelle Brown, Arcadia
Halle Zadro, Catalina Foothills vs. Natalie Valcke, Salpointe

BOYS D-II SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Jack Mandala, Salpointe vs. Tyler Bergman, Cactus Shadows
George Jiang, Catalina Foothills vs. Scott Rowe, Thunderbird
Iain Morton, Canyon Del Oro vs. Jesus Cordova, Walden Grove

GIRLS D-II DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Patricia Bernabe / Olivia Manheimer, Ironwood Ridge vs. Mary Grace Blaser / Luz Zamudio, Seton Catholic
Selma Fereres / Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills vs. Natalie Hoffman / Grace Hogan, Notre Dame
Samantha Loving / Emma Kinnison, Salpointe vs. Katie Reed / Jill Rasmussen, Arcadia

BOYS D-II DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Connor Oseran / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. Andres Mendoza / Wynn Snell, Canyon Del Oro
Wilder Cooke / Jackson Hartenbach, Salpointe vs. Jose Laura / Trevor Swartz, Greenway
Anton Nazaroff / Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills vs. Max Bilyk / Kaden Macor, Notre Dame
Oscar Sandoval / Demetrio Ifantopulos, Nogales vs. Sam Miyata / Colin Mcconnon, Cactus Shadows

GIRLS D-III SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kayla Galbraith, Sabino vs. Neha Alety, Rancho Solano
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Alexis Followill, Miami

BOYS D-III SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Alex Sparks, The Gregory School
Alex Alvarez, Tanque Verde vs. Fredrick Gooding III, Northland Prep

GIRLS D-III DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Charlotte DeHoop / Lily Sklar, The Gregory School vs. Hailey Greer / Corinne Bryce, Thatcher
Kay Lee Merrill / Megan Merrill, Benson vs. Lucy Brownell / Kelsey Glassberg, Sabino
Brandi Swenson / Antonia Maher, The Gregory School vs. Courtney Sauder / Kate Lawrence, Scottsdale Christian

BOYS D-III DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Christian Fetsis / Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge vs. AJ Camarena / Spencer Jarvis, Safford
Niko Plant / Chris McDaniels Tanque Verde vs. Avinash Vikram / Tej Sareen, Scottsdale Prep

TUESDAY, MAY 2

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Rincon/University at No. 1 Desert Mountain

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals 3 p.m.
No. 8 Nogales at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 7 Salpointe at No. 2 Notre Dame

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Safford at No. 2 Pusch Ridge
No. 5 Phoenix Country Day at No. 4 Benson
No. 6 Sabino at No. 3 Page
No. 16 Sahuarita lost to No. 1 Thatcher, 5-0

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top