Baseball

PLAYOFFS: Softball, Baseball, Boys Tennis & Beach Volleyball results

Melissa Mange hit this 2-run shot in the first inning. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Teams from Southern Arizona went a combined 8-1 in the various softball play-in tournaments held Wednesday and 6-2 in the baseball tournaments. One of the 5A baseball play-in games was a 9-3 win for Ironwood Ridge over Sahuaro so one Tucson area team was bound to fall into the loss column.

In softball action, No. 14 Rincon/University beat No. 19 Dobson 5-2 to advance to the 6A state tournament slated to start Saturday morning. It was the first time the Mustangs had made it to the postseason since 2011 and the first time, as far as anyone can tell, the Rangers had won a playoff game since their state championship year of 2002….

RINCON/DOBSON SOFTBALL GAME AT AZPreps365.com

Kaitlyn Grimes picked up the win (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26

D-I BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Semifinals at Mesquite
No. 10 Millennium beat No. 3 Salpointe, 5-0

SOFTBALL PLAY-IN

6A Softball Play-In
No. 10 Sunnyside beat No. 23 Basha, 3-0
No. 14 Rincon/UHS beat No. 19 Dobson, 5-2

5A Softball Play-In
No. 9 Mountain View beat No. 24 Fairfax, 14-1
No. 12 Marana beat No. 21 Williams Field, 6-5

3A Softball Play-In
No. 11 Sabino beat No. 22 Chino Valley, 12-0
No. 12 Empire beat No. 21 NW Christian, 15-0
No. 13 Pusch Ridge beat No. 20 Holbrook, 9-3
No. 14 Sahuarita beat No.19 Blue Ridge, 11-1
No. 9 Payson beat No. 24 Tanque Verde, 10-0

BASEBALL PLAY-IN

6A Baseball Play-In
No. 21 Tucson beat No. 12 Desert Mountain, 6-5 (10)

5A Baseball Play-In
No. 9 Cienega beat No. 24 Independence, 11-1
No. 16 Ironwood Ridge beat No. 17 Sahuaro, 9-3
No. 19 Buena beat No. 14 Desert Edge, 3-1
No. 11 Campo Verde beat No. 22 Flowing Wells, 7-4

3A Baseball Play-In
No. 15 Sabino beat No. 18 Fountain Hills, 7-0
No. 19 Empire beat No. 14 Franklin, 13-1

BOYS D-I TEAM TENNIS

First Round
No. 8 Corona del Sol beat No. 9 Buena, 5-0

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS

First Round
No. 1 Catalina Foothills beat No. 16 Gila Ridge, 5-0
No. 8 Douglas beat No. 9 Bradshaw Mountain, 5-1
No. 11 Nogales beat No. 6 Arcadia, 5-2
No. 4 Salpointe beat No. 13 Canyon del Oro, 5-0

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS

First Round
No. 5 Northland Prep beat No. 12 The Gregory School, 6-1
No. 4 Pusch Ridge beat No. 13 Chandler Prep, 5-0
No. 2 Tanque Verde beat No. 15 Gilbert Classical, 5-0

FRIDAY, APRIL 28

GIRLS D-I SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 3:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University vs. Rimona Rouf, Desert Vista

GIRLS D-II SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kaycie Cormier, Douglas vs. Zoey Nelson, Estrella Foothills
Emily Lopez, Amphitheater vs. Isabelle Brown, Arcadia
Halle Zadro, Catalina Foothills vs. Natalie Valcke, Salpointe

BOYS D-II SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Jack Mandala, Salpointe vs. Tyler Bergman, Cactus Shadows
George Jiang, Catalina Foothills vs. Scott Rowe, Thunderbird
Iain Morton, Canyon Del Oro vs. Jesus Cordova, Walden Grove

GIRLS D-II DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Patricia Bernabe / Olivia Manheimer, Ironwood Ridge vs. Mary Grace Blaser / Luz Zamudio, Seton Catholic
Selma Fereres / Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills vs. Natalie Hoffman / Grace Hogan, Notre Dame
Samantha Loving / Emma Kinnison, Salpointe vs. Katie Reed / Jill Rasmussen, Arcadia

BOYS D-II DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 5 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Connor Oseran / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. Andres Mendoza / Wynn Snell, Canyon Del Oro
Wilder Cooke / Jackson Hartenbach, Salpointe vs. Jose Laura / Trevor Swartz, Greenway
Anton Nazaroff / Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills vs. Max Bilyk / Kaden Macor, Notre Dame
Oscar Sandoval / Demetrio Ifantopulos, Nogales vs. Sam Miyata / Colin Mcconnon, Cactus Shadows

GIRLS D-III SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kayla Galbraith, Sabino vs. Neha Alety, Rancho Solano
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Alexis Followill, Miami

BOYS D-III SINGLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Alex Sparks, The Gregory School
Alex Alvarez, Tanque Verde vs. Fredrick Gooding III, Northland Prep

GIRLS D-III DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Charlotte DeHoop / Lily Sklar, The Gregory School vs. Hailey Greer / Corinne Bryce, Thatcher
Kay Lee Merrill / Megan Merrill, Benson vs. Lucy Brownell / Kelsey Glassberg, Sabino
Brandi Swenson / Antonia Maher, The Gregory School vs. Courtney Sauder / Kate Lawrence, Scottsdale Christian

BOYS D-III DOUBLES

Quarterfinals, 6:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Christian Fetsis / Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge vs. AJ Camarena / Spencer Jarvis, Safford
Niko Plant / Chris McDaniels Tanque Verde vs. Avinash Vikram / Tej Sareen, Scottsdale Prep

TUESDAY, MAY 2

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Rincon/University at No. 1 Desert Mountain

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals 3 p.m.
No. 8 Nogales at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 7 Salpointe at No. 2 Notre Dame

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Safford at No. 2 Pusch Ridge
No. 5 Phoenix Country Day at No. 4 Benson
No. 6 Sabino at No. 3 Page
No. 16 Sahuarita lost to No. 1 Thatcher, 5-0

WEDNESDAY, MAY 3

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Douglas at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 4 Salpointe
No. 11 Nogales at No. 3 Greenway

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Northland Prep at No. 4 Pusch Ridge
No. 7 Safford at No. 2 Tanque Verde

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top