Baseball

PLAYOFFS: 19 Southern Arizona tennis players are alive in the semifinal round

Preston Grammond (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FRIDAY, APRIL 28

SOFTBALL

2A Round 1 at Rose Mofford
No. 2 Benson beat No. 15 Willcox, 4-1
No. 5 Santa Cruz beat No. 12 St. Johns, 10-0 (5)
No. 6 San Manuel beat No. 11 Kingman Academy, 6-2

SATURDAY, APRIL 29

BASEBALL

6A Round 1, 11 a.m.
No. 10 Hamilton at No. 7 Sunnyside
No. 15 Tucson at No. 2 Horizon

5A Round 1, 11 a.m.
No. 9 Cienega at No. 8 McClintock
No. 15 Ironwood Ridge at No. 2 Chaparral
No. 16 Buena at No. 1 Liberty

SOFTBALL

6A Round 1, 10:15 a.m.
No. 14 Desert Mountain at No. 3 Tucson
No. 10 Sunnyside at No. 7 Hamilton
No. 13 Rincon/UHS at No. 4 Cibola

5A Round 1, 10:15 a.m.
No. 16 Campo Verde at No. 1 Cienega
No. 14 Centennial at No. 3 Sahuaro
No. 11 Desert Edge at No. 6 Ironwood Ridge
No. 9 Mountain View at No. 8 Desert View
No. 12 Marana at No. 5 Chaparral

4A Round 1, 10:15 a.m.
No. 16 Gila Ridge at No. 1 Canyon del Oro
No. 12 Mingus Union at No. 5 Salpointe
No. 11 Coconino at No. 6 Pueblo
No. 14 Rio Rico at No. 3 Sunrise Mountain
No. 15 Douglas at No. 2 Cactus

3A Round 1 at Rose Mofford
No. 11 Sabino vs. No. 6 Casteel, 1:30 p.m.
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 5 Winslow, 11:30 a.m.
No. 13 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4 Safford, 11:30 a.m.
No. 14 Sahuarita vs. No. 3 Show Low, 1:30 p.m.

1A Round 1 at Rose Mofford
No.11 Valley Union vs. No. 6 St. David, 9:30 a.m.
No. 10 Academy of Tucson vs. No. 7 Bagdad, 11:30 a.m.

GIRLS D-I SINGLES

Semifinals, 11:30ap.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University vs. Torye Calleja, Boulder Creek

GIRLS D-II SINGLES

Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Halle Zadro, Catalina Foothills vs. Lexi Lehman, Notre Dame =

BOYS D-II SINGLES

Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
George Jiang, Catalina Foothills vs. Jesus Cordova, Walden Grove

Championship, 2:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center

GIRLS D-II DOUBLES

Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Selma Fereres / Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills vs. Katie Reed / Jill Rasmussen, Arcadia

BOYS D-II DOUBLES

Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Connor Oseran / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. Wilder Cooke / Jackson Hartenbach, Salpointe

Championship, 2:30 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center

GIRLS D-III SINGLES

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Neha Alety, Rancho Solano

BOYS D-III SINGLES

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Alex Alvarez, Tanque Verde

Championship, 1 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center

GIRLS D-III DOUBLES

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Kay Lee Merrill / Megan Merrill, Benson vs. Hailey Greer / Corinne Bryce, Thatcher

BOYS D-III DOUBLES

Semifinals, 10 a.m. Paseo Racquet Center
Christian Fetsis / Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge vs. Niko Plant / Chris McDaniels Tanque Verde

Championship, 1 p.m. Paseo Racquet Center

TUESDAY, MAY 2

BASEBALL

4A Round 1, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Combs at No. 1 Nogales
No. 15 Rio Rico at No. 2 Salpointe
No. 13 Apache Junction at No. 4 Canyon del Oro

SOFTBALL

4A Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Mountain View/No. 8 Desert View winner vs. TBD

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Rincon/University at No. 1 Desert Mountain

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals 3 p.m.
No. 8 Nogales at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 7 Salpointe at No. 2 Notre Dame

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Safford at No. 2 Pusch Ridge
No. 5 Phoenix Country Day at No. 4 Benson
No. 6 Sabino at No. 3 Page

WEDNESDAY, MAY 3

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Douglas at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 4 Salpointe
No. 11 Nogales at No. 3 Greenway

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Northland Prep at No. 4 Pusch Ridge
No. 7 Safford at No. 2 Tanque Verde

FRIDAY, MAY 5

BASEBALL

4A Quarterfinal, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Rio Rico/No. 2 Salpointe winner TBD

3A Round 1 at Surprise Complex, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 American Leadership vs. No. 4 Sahuarita
No. 14 Sabino vs. No. 3 Florence
No. 16 Empire vs. No. 6 Holbrook

2A Round 1 at Goodyear Complex, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Bisbee vs. No. 8 Benson
No. 12 Alchesay vs. No. 5 Willcox

1A Round 1 at Goodyear Complex
No. 14 Anthem Prep vs No. 3 Valley Union, 6:30 p.m.
No. 12 Mogollon vs. No. 5 St. David, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

2A Round Quarterfinal at Rose Mofford, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Benson vs. No. 7 Paradise Honors
No. 5 Santa Cruz vs. No. 4 Camp Verde
No. 6 San Manuel vs. No. 3 Morenci

1A Quarterfinal at Rose Mofford
No.11 Valley Union/No. 6 St. David winner vs. TBD

SATURDAY, MAY 6

BASEBALL

2A Round Quarterfinal at Goodyear Complex
No. 9 Bisbee/No. 8 Benson winner vs. TBD

2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

print
To Top