Baseball

PLAYOFFS: George Jiang & Preston Grammond win singles championships

Preston Grammond (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Catalina Foothills junior George Jiang won the Division II state singles championship Saturday over Deer Valley freshman Oliver Boleratzky, 6-2, 6-1.

Pusch Ridge sophomore Preston Grammond won the D-III state singles title over AZ College Prep senior Kesin Dolwani, 6-2, 6-4.

Benson sisters Kay Lee Merrill and Carli Merrill won the D-III state doubles championship over Scottsdale Christian’s Courtney Sauder and Kate Lawrence, 6-1, 6-4.

SATURDAY, APRIL 29

STATE TENNIS RESULTS

GIRLS D-I SINGLES RUNNER-UP
Lindsey Pesqueira, Rincon/University

GIRLS D-II SINGLES THIRD PLACE
Halle Zadro, Catalina Foothills

BOYS D-II SINGLES STATE CHAMPION
George Jiang, Catalina Foothills

BOYS D-II SINGLES FOURTH PLACE
Jesus Cordova, Walden Grove

GIRLS D-II DOUBLES THIRD PLACE
Selma Fereres / Camila Rezetko, Catalina Foothills

BOYS D-II DOUBLES RUNNER-UP
Connor Oseran / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills

BOYS D-II DOUBLES FOURTH PLACE
Wilder Cooke / Jackson Hartenbach, Salpointe

GIRLS D-III SINGLES THIRD PLACE
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge

BOYS D-III SINGLES CHAMPION
Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge

BOYS D-III SINGLES FOURTH PLACE
Alex Alvarez, Tanque Verde

GIRLS D-III DOUBLES CHAMPIONS
Kay Lee Merrill / Carli Merrill, Benson

BOYS D-III DOUBLES RUNNER-UP
Niko Plant / Chris McDaniels Tanque Verde

BOYS D-III DOUBLES THIRD PLACE
Christian Fetsis / Aaron Reese, Pusch Ridge

TUESDAY, MAY 2

BASEBALL

4A Round 1, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Combs at No. 1 Nogales
No. 15 Rio Rico at No. 2 Salpointe
No. 13 Apache Junction at No. 4 Canyon del Oro

SOFTBALL

6A Round 2, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Desert Ridge at No. 3 Tucson

5A Round 2, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Mountain View at No. 1 Cienega
No. 6 Ironwood Ridge at No. 3 Sahuaro

4A Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.
No. 8 Greenway at No. 1 Canyon del Oro
No. 5 Salpointe at No. 4 Apache Junction
No. 6 Pueblo at No. 3 Sunrise Mountain

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Rincon/University at No. 1 Desert Mountain

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals 3 p.m.
No. 8 Nogales at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 7 Salpointe at No. 2 Notre Dame

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Safford at No. 2 Pusch Ridge
No. 5 Phoenix Country Day at No. 4 Benson
No. 6 Sabino at No. 3 Page

WEDNESDAY, MAY 3

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Douglas at No. 1 Catalina Foothills
No. 5 Notre Dame at No. 4 Salpointe
No. 11 Nogales at No. 3 Greenway

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Quarterfinals, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Northland Prep at No. 4 Pusch Ridge
No. 7 Safford at No. 2 Tanque Verde

D-I/D-II STATE TRACK MEET

Mesa Community College, 1:15 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 4

SOFTBALL

5A Round 3 at Rose Mofford
No. 9 Mountain View/No. 1 Cienega Winner/Loser
No. 6 Ironwood Ridge/No. 3 Sahuaro Winner/Loser

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL PLAY-IN

At higher seed, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 5

BASEBALL

4A Quarterfinal, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Rio Rico/No. 2 Salpointe winner TBD

3A Round 1 at Surprise Complex, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 American Leadership vs. No. 4 Sahuarita
No. 14 Sabino vs. No. 3 Florence
No. 16 Empire vs. No. 6 Holbrook

2A Round 1 at Goodyear Complex, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Bisbee vs. No. 8 Benson
No. 12 Alchesay vs. No. 5 Willcox

1A Round 1 at Goodyear Complex
No. 14 Anthem Prep vs No. 3 Valley Union, 6:30 p.m.
No. 12 Mogollon vs. No. 5 St. David, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

3A Quarterfinals at Rose Mofford, 7 p.m.
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 4 Safford
No. 11 Sabino vs. No. 14 Sahuarita

2A Quarterfinal at Rose Mofford, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Benson vs. No. 7 Paradise Honors
No. 5 Santa Cruz vs. No. 4 Camp Verde
No. 6 San Manuel vs. No. 3 Morenci

1A Quarterfinal at Rose Mofford, 5 p.m.
No. 6 St. David winner vs. No. 3 Mogollon

D-III/IV STATE TRACK MEET

Mesa Community College, 1:15 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 6

BASEBALL

2A Round Quarterfinal at Goodyear Complex
No. 9 Bisbee/No. 8 Benson winner vs. TBD

D-I/D-II/D-III/D-IV STATE TRACK MEET

Mesa Community College, 1 p.m.

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL

First Round, 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 11

D-III GOLF DAY 1

Randolph Golf Course, 8 a.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 12

D-III GOLF DAY 2

Randolph Golf Course, 8 a.m.

2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top