Track and Field

Track and Field Honor Roll: Samantha Schadler leading with two golds

Today is the final day for all Track & Field Championships. Let’s take a look at the honor roll so far:

STATE CHAMPIONS
D-II: Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena: 3200 (9:16.36)
D-II: Cameron Crandall, Canyon del Oro: High Jump (7-0)
D-II: Mele Hala’ufia, Marana: Triple Jump (37-04.25)
D-II: Katherine Daily, Flowing Wells: Pole Vault (11-06)
D-II: Turner Washington, Canyon del Oro: Discus (218-07)
D-III: Sean Barton, Salpointe: Triple Jump (45-04.75)
D-III: Rio Rico: Girls 3200 Relay (9:54.25)
(Kiara Laborin, Valeria Cabello, Samantha Schadler, Allie Schadler)
D-III: Gamar Garem, Amphitheater: 800 (1:57.29)
D-III: Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico: 3200 (11:16.84)
D-IV: Sara Sawyer, Pusch Ridge: Long Jump (17-07)

Cameron Crandall (Jeff Bohnenkamp Photo)

Mele Hala’ufia (Marana Track Photo)

Katherine Daily (Flowing Wells Photo)

Sean Barton (Barton Family Photo)

Katherine Dailey, Julianna Horrocksn& Aleks Stawicka (Dailey Family Photo)

SECOND PLACE
D-II: Jamarye Joiner, Cienega: Long Jump (23-07.75)
D-II: Brielle Sterns, Sahuaro: Long Jump (19-00.75)
D-III: Pablo Bello, Douglas: Triple Jump (43-07.75)
D-III: Salpointe: Girls 3200 Relay (9:56.96)
(Claire Conger, Zoey Delgado, Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Jacque Dinauer)
D-III: Ana Alvarez-Tostado, Salpointe: 3200 (11:23.43)
D-IV: Liam Barrett, Benson: Pole Vault (13-06)
D-IV: Daniel Arthur, Benson: Javelin (148-01)
D-IV: Danielle Barba, Willcox: Javelin (87-07)

Jamarye Joiner (Family Photo)

THIRD PLACE
D-II: Morgan Risch, Flowing Wells: 3200 (9:31.73)
D-II: Trayvion White-Austin, Sahuaro: Long Jump (23-04)
D-II: Julianna Horrocks, Canyon del Oro: Pole Vault (10-09)
D-III: Gamar Garem, Amphitheater: 1600 (4:28.29)
D-IV: James Brogan, St. David: Pole Vault (12-09)
D-IV: Bryanne Olson, Pusch Ridge: High Jump (4-10)
D-IV: Kiauna Richardson, St. David: Discus (103-.09)
D-IV: Kaleb Bowers, Pusch Ridge: 800 (2:02.38)

FOURTH PLACE
D-I: Rincon/UHS: Boys 3200 Relay (8:07.79)
(Derrick Silva, Gabriel Mogollon, Jules Wyman, Thomas Leitner)
D-II: Catalina Foothills: Boys 3200 Relay (8:07.31)
(Bailey Nance, Jack Hadley, Philippe Mortelliti, Sam Pershing)
D-II: Aleks Stawicka, Catalina Foothills: Pole Vault (10-06)
D-III: Angela Slagle, Salpointe: Discus (108)
D-III: Luis Oviedo, Rio Rico: 1600 (4:29.90)
D-III: Zoey Delgado, Salpointe 3200 (11:36.59)
D-IV: Michael Montiel, Bisbee: Shot Put (45-11.75)
D-IV: Jesus Vega, Rio Rico: 800 (1:59.28)
D-IV: Kiauna Richardson, St. David: Javelin (84-04)

FIFTH PLACE
D-II: Richelle Sandin, Catalina Foothills: 1600 (5:16.35)
D-III: Gabe Martin, Empire: Triple Jump (42-10)
D-III: Jackeline Walldez, Salpointe: Long Jump (16-11)
D-IV: Willcox: Girls 3200 Relay (10:45.40)
(Rebecca Archuleta, Alma Barajas-Oscar, Zanati Garza, Wren Klump)
D-IV: Christian McGrath, St. David: 1600 (4:35.67)
D-IV: Mitch Maas, Pusch Ridge: Triple Jump (41-10.5)

SATURDAY, MAY 6

BASEBALL

3A Quarterfinals at Surprise Complex, 1 p.m.
No. 4 Sahuarita vs. No. 5 Yuma Catholic
No. 16 Empire vs. No. 8 NW Christian

2A Quarterfinal at Goodyear Complex, 11 a.m.
No. 5 Willcox vs. No. 13 Miami
No. 9 Bisbee vs. No. 1 Joy Christian

1A Quarterfinal at Goodyear Complex
No. 3 Valley Union vs. No. 11 Hayden, 11 a.m.
No.5 St. David vs. No. 4 Ray, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL

3A Semifinal at Rose Mofford, 10:15 a.m.
No. 11 Sabino vs. No. 2 Yuma Catholic
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 1 River Valley

2A Semifinal at Rose Mofford, 10:15
No. 2 Benson vs. No. 6 San Manuel

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Championship at Paseo Racquet Center.
No. 2 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 1 Thatcher, 5 p.m.

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS

Championship at Paseo Racquet Center
No. 1 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 2 Cactus Shadows, 2 p.m.

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS

Championship at Paseo Racquet Center
No. 2 Tanque Verde vs. No. 4 Pusch Ridge, 5 p.m.

D-I TO D-IV STATE TRACK MEET

Mesa Community College, 1 p.m.

6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL

First Round, 4 p.m.
No. 10 Rincon/UHS at No. 7 Mesa Mountain View

5A BOYS VOLLEYBALL

First Round, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Mesquite at No. 1 Cienega
No. 14 Queen Creek at No. 3 Salpointe
No. 10 Sunrise Mountain at No. 7 Catalina Foothills
No. 9 Ironwood Ridge at No. 8 Deer Valley
No. 11 Sahuaro at No. 6 NW Christian

MONDAY, MAY 8

SOFTBALL

2A Championship at ASU, 7:30 p.m.
Benson/San Manuel winner vs. TBD

TUESDAY, MAY 9

SOFTBALL

6A Elimination at Rose Mofford, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Tucson vs. No. 15 Horizon

4A State Championship at ASU, 7:30 p.m.
No. 1 Canyon del Oro vs. No. 3 Sunrise Mountain

WEDNESDAY, MAY 10

BASEBALL

4A Semifinals at Tempe Diablo Stadium
No. 2 Salpointe vs. No. 6 Marcos de Niza, 4 p.m.
No. 1 Nogales vs. No. 4 Canyon del Oro, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 11

SOFTBALL

5A Semifinals at Rose Mofford, 6:30 p.m.
No. 1 Cienega vs. No. 4 Verrado/No. 5 Chaparral winner
No. 3 Sahuaro vs. No. 10 Queen Creek/No. 2 Shadow Ridge winner

D-III GOLF DAY 1

Randolph Golf Course, 8 a.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 12

D-III GOLF DAY 2

Randolph Golf Course, 8 a.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 13

BASEBALL

4A Championship at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.
Nogales/Canyon del Oro winner vs. TBD

BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top