Featured

SOUTHERN ARIZONA CUP: Salpointe, Catalina Foothills & Sabino

42 teams from Southern Arizona scored at least 1 point this year in the 2017 Southern Arizona Cup presented by AllSportsTucson.com. Salpointe won four state championships, came in second place five times and third place six times to easily outdistance the field with 129 total points.

State Championship = 10 points
Runner-Up = 7 points
Third Place/Semifinal = 5 points
Fourth Place/Quarterfinal = 3 points
Region Title = 2 points
Fifth Place/Playoffs = 1 point

Region or section titles are decided based on AIA formula for playoffs.

Salpointe 129
-Spiritline Championship
-Pom 5th
-Cheer 5th
-Baseball Kino Region
-Girls Cross Country Champions
-Football Kino Region
-Baseball 2nd
-Football 3rd
-Boys Basketball 2nd
-Boys Golf 2nd
-Boys Soccer Region
-Boys Soccer 2nd
-Girls Swim 5th
-Boys Swim 3rd
-Boys Tennis 3rd
-Girls Track 4th
-Boys Track 2nd
-Boys Volleyball Region
-Boys Volleyball 3rd
-Girls Cross Country Region
-Girls Golf 5th
-Girls Soccer Championship
-Softball 3rd
-Girls Tennis 4th
-Girls Volleyball Championship
-Beach Volleyball Region
-Beach Volleyball 3rd

Catalina Foothills 68
-Boys Basketball Kino Region
-Girls Cross Country 3rd
-Football 2nd
-Boys Basketball 3rd
-Boys Golf Champions
-Boys Soccer 4th
-Girls Swim 3rd
-Boys Swim 2nd
-Boys Tennis Region
-Boys Tennis Champions
-Boys Volleyball 4th
-Girls Cross Country Region
-Girls Golf 4th
-Girls Soccer 4th
-Girls Tennis Region
-Girls Tennis 3rd
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Sabino 55
-Cheer Championship
-Stunt 4th
-Boys Basketball South Region
-Football South Region
-Football 2nd
-Boys Basketball 4th
-Girls Swim Champions
-Boys Swim 4th
-Softball South Region
-Softball 3rd
-Girls Tennis 4th
-Girls Volleyball Region
-Girls Volleyball 4th

Cienega 53
-Spiritline 3rd
-Football Southern Region
-Baseball Playoffs
-Football 3rd
-Boys Basketball 4th
-Baseball Southern Region
-Boys Soccer playoffs
-Boys Volleyball Region
-Boys Volleyball Championship
-Girls Basketball Region
-Girls Basketball 3rd
-Girls Golf 5th
-Girls Soccer playoffs
-Softball Southern Region
-Softball Championship
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Nogales 45
-Coed Cheer 2nd
-Coed Stunt Championship
-Spiritline 2nd
-Baseball Championship
-Boys Tennis 3rd
-Girls Soccer playoffs
-Girls Tennis Region
-Girls Tennis 4th

Canyon del Oro 43
-Baseball 3rd
-Football playoffs
-Boys Golf 4th
-Boys Golf Region
-Boys Tennis playoffs
-Boys Track 2nd
-Girls Basketball Region
-Girls Basketball 4th
-Softball Kino Region
-Softball Championship
-Girls Volleyball Region
-Girls Volleyball 3rd

Pusch Ridge 39
-Football playoffs
-Boys Tennis 2nd
-Girls Track Champions
-Boys Track 4th
-Girls Basketball Region
-Girls Basketball 4th
-Softball playoffs
-Girls Tennis Region
-Girls Tennis Championship

St. David 31
-South Region Football
-Baseball 4th
-Football 3rd
-Boys Basketball 4th
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Softball South Region
-Softball 4th
-Girls Volleyball Region
-Girls Volleyball Championship

Ironwood Ridge 29
-Baseball Playoffs
-Football 4th
-Girls Golf Region
-Boys Volleyball Region
-Boys Volleyball Playoffs
-Girls Basketball 4th
-Girls Soccer Region
-Girls Soccer 3rd
-Softball 4th
-Girls Tennis playoffs
-Girls Volleyball 3rd
-Beach Volleyball playoffs

Mountain View 29
-Coed Stunt 5th
-Spiritline 4th
-Boys Basketball Southern Region
-Football Playoffs
-Boys Basketball playoffs
-Boys Soccer Region
-Boys Soccer Playoffs
-Boys Volleyball Playoffs
-Wrestling Championship
-Wrestling Region
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Softball 4th
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Douglas 24
-Douglas Spiritline 2nd
-Coed Cheer 3rd
-Coed Pom 4th
-Coed Stunt 4th
-Boys Tennis Region
-Boys Tennis 4th
-Softball playoffs

Sahuaro 24
-Boys Basketball 4th
-Girls Golf Region
-Boys Volleyball 4th
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Girls Soccer Playoffs
-Softball 2nd
-Girls Volleyball Region
-Girls Volleyball 3rd

Benson 23
-Coed Pom 5th
-Baseball playoffs
-Football 3rd
-Wrestling 5th
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Softball championship
-Girls Tennis 4th
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Tucson 23
-Spiritline 2nd
-Football Southern Region
-Baseball Playoffs
-Football Playoffs
-Boys Soccer Region
-Girls Track 5th
-Girls Basketball Region
-Girls Basketball 4th
-Boys Volleyball playoffs
-Girls Soccer playoffs
-Softball Southern Region

Flowing Wells 22
-Coed Stunt 2nd
-Baseball Sonoran Region
-Baseball Playoffs
-Football Playoffs
-Boys Soccer playoffs
-Boys Volleyball Playoffs
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Girls Soccer Playoffs

The Gregory School 21
-Boys Basketball South Region
-Boys Basketball 2nd
-Boys Tennis Region
-Boys Tennis playoffs
-Girls Basketball 3rd
-Girls Tennis Region
-Girls Tennis playoffs
-Girls Volleyball 4th

Pueblo 21
-Coed Stunt 2nd
-Boys Volleyball Playoffs
-Girls Basketball Region
-Girls Basketball 4th
-Softball Gila Region
-Softball 4th
-Girls Volleyball Region
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Tanque Verde 19
-Boys Basketball playoffs
-Boys Tennis Region
-Boys Tennis Champions
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Girls Soccer Region
-Girls Soccer playoffs
-Softball playoffs
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Sahuarita 18
-Baseball South Region
-Baseball 3rd
-Boys Soccer Region
-Boys Soccer 3rd
-Softball 4th
-Girls Tennis playoffs

Willcox 18
-Baseball East Region
-Baseball 2nd
-Boys Basketball playoffs
-Fall Soccer 4th
-Softball playoffs
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Buena 17
-Boys Cross Country 3rd
-Baseball Playoffs
-Boys Basketball 4th
-Boys Golf Region
-Boys Soccer Playoffs
-Boys Tennis Region
-Boys Tennis playoffs
-Boys Volleyball Playoffs
-Boys Cross Country Region
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Empire 15
-Baseball 4th
-Boys Basketball playoffs
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Softball Championship

Marana 15
-Football Sonoran Region
-Football 4th
-Girls Basketball Region
-Girls Basketball 4th
-Girls Soccer Region
-Girls Soccer playoffs
-Softball playoffs
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Rincon/University 15
-Boys Volleyball Region
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Boys Volleyball playoffs
-Girls Soccer Region
-Girls Soccer playoffs
-Girls Tennis Region
-Girls Tennis 4th
-Girls Volleyball Region
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Walden Grove 14
-Boys Golf Region
-Girls Track 2nd
-Wrestling 5th
-Girls Soccer Region
-Girls Soccer playoffs

Santa Cruz 13
-Football South Region
-Football 3rd
-Boys Basketball playoffs
-Softball Metro Region
-Softball 4th

Valley Union 13
-Baseball South Region
-Baseball 2nd
-Football 4th
-Softball playoffs

Desert Christian 11
-Coed Golf Region
-Fall Soccer Region
-Fall Soccer 4th
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Girls Volleyball Region
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Rio Rico 10
-Baseball Gila Region
-Boys Basketball Gila Region
-Baseball Playoffs
-Boys Basketball playoffs
-Boys Cross Country Region
-Girls Basketball playoffs
-Softball playoffs

Sunnyside 7
-Boys Basketball Southern Region
-Baseball Playoffs
-Boys Basketball playoffs
-Wrestling Region
-Boys Volleyball playoffs

Amphitheater 6
-Football Gila Region
-Football Playoffs
-Boys Soccer Region
-Boys Soccer playoffs

Bisbee 6
-Baseball 4th
-Football playoffs
-Coed Golf Region

Cholla 6
-Boys Basketball Sonoran Region
-Boys Basketball playoffs
-Boys Soccer Region
-Boys Soccer Playoffs

San Manuel 5
-Softball South Region
-Softball 3rd

Desert View 4
-Football Playoffs
-Boys Soccer Playoffs
-Softball Sonoran Region

Immaculate Heart 4
-Boys Basketball Playoffs
-Girls Basketball Region
-Girls Basketball Playoffs

Baboquivari 3
-Boys Basketball 4th
-Girls Basketball Playoffs

Palo Verde 3
-Girls Soccer Region
-Girls Soccer playoffs

Patagonia 2
-Boys Basketball Playoffs
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

St. Augustine 1
-Boys Basketball Playoffs

Academy of Tucson 1
-Softball playoffs

Bowie/San Simon 1
-Girls Volleyball playoffs

Tombstone 1
-Football playoffs

2017 GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STARS
BEACH VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS
2017 SOFTBALL/BASEBALL All-FRESHMAN TEAM

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

print
To Top