Baseball

LITTLE LEAGUE: District 5 to Championship Play; District 12 gearing up

Ryan Jewell hit a walk-off Grand Slam over CDO to help send Oro Valley to the District 5 Little League Championship Bracket. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FREE LITTLE LEAGUE PHOTOS

DISTRICT 5 LITTLE LEAGUE ALL-STARS

8-10 Baseball: Arthur Pack

Thursday, June 22
Marana 15, Western 1
Sabino Canyon 12, CDO 3
Canyon View 17, Frontier 7

Friday, June 23
Thornydale vs. Flowing Wells Continental, 5 p.m. (AP)
Continental Ranch vs. Tucson Mountain, 7:30 p.m. (AP)
CDO vs. Marana, 7:30 (AP)

Monday, June 26: Championship Bracket
Canyon View vs. TBD, 5 p.m.
Sabino Canyon vs. Oro Valley, 7:30 p.m.

9-10 Softball: Arthur Pack

Thursday, June 22
Tucson Mountain 18, Canyon View 3

Friday, June 23: Championship Game
Thornydale vs. Tucson Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

9-11 Baseball: Kreigh Park

Thursday, June 22
Western 18, Thornydale 8
Tucson Mountain 4, Canyon View 2

Friday, June 23: Consolation Bracket
Flowing Wells Continental vs. Marana, 5 p.m.
Continental Ranch vs. Tanque Verde, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 26: Championship Bracket
Western vs. Tucson Mountain, 5 p.m.
CDO vs. Oro Valley, 7:30 p.m.

9-11 Softball
(Thornydale to State Tournament, July 10)

LL Baseball: Mehl Park

Thursday, June 22
Frontier 14, Canyon View 10
Tucson Mountain 5, Marana 4
Oro Valley 17, CDO 5

Friday, June 23
Continental Ranch vs. Thornydale, 5 p.m.
Tanque Verde vs. Sabino Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
Marana vs. Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 26: Championship Bracket
Oro Valley vs. TBD, 5 p.m.
Tucson Mountain vs. Western, 7:30 p.m.

LL Softball: Arthur Pack

Thursday, June 22
Tucson Mountain 15, Marana 5

Friday, June 23: Championship Game
Thornydale vs. Tucson Mountain, 6:30 p.m.

Junior Baseball: Arthur Pack

Tuesday, June 27
Tucson Mountain vs. Continental Ranch, 6:30 p.m.

Junior Softball: Arthur Pack

Monday, June 26
Tucson Mountain vs. Thornydale, 6:30 p.m.

DISTRICT 12 LITTLE LEAGUE ALL-STARS

8-10 Baseball: Palo Verde/Freedom Park

Starts Saturday, July 1

8-10 Softball: Anamax Park

Monday, June 26
Copper Hills vs. San Xavier, 5:15 p.m.

9-11 Baseball: Freedom Park

Monday, June 26
Sunnyside vs. Rincon, 5:15 p.m.
Freedom vs. Randolph, 6:30 p.m.
Pantano vs. Copper Hills, 7:45 p.m.

LL Baseball: Purple Heart

Tuesday, June 27
Santa Rita vs. American, 5:15 p.m.
Copper Hills vs. Sunnyside, 6:30 p.m.
San Xavier vs. Rincon, 7:45 p.m.

LL Softball: Anamax Park

Thursday, June 22
Freedom 19, San Xavier 18

Friday, June 23
Sunnyside vs. Freedom, 5:15 p.m.
Copper Hills vs. Southwestern, 7:45 p.m.

50/70 Baseball: Vista del Prado

Monday, June 26
Copper Hills vs. Sunnyside, 6:30 p.m.

Junior Baseball: Manzanita Park

Starts Monday, July 3

Junior Softball: Mission Manor

Friday, June 23
Sunnyside vs. San Xavier, 6:30 p.m.

Senior Baseball: Manzanita

Tuesday, June 27
Sunnyside vs. San Xavier, 6:30 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


 

print
To Top