Track and Field

USATF Region 10 JO Championship: 13 Gold Medals for Tucson athletes; Nationals coming up

July 6-10: Mesa Community College

The Region 10 Track & Field championships took place this past week at Mesa Community College. Tony Torres (Ironwood Ridge), Anahiramar Lopez (Tucson), Neysia Howard (Tucson), William Juniper (Salpointe) and Trayvion White-Austin (Sahuaro) took home two gold medals.

The National Junior Olympic Track & Field championships will take place from July 24-30 in Kansas.

COMPLETE RESULTS

Ayden Schilb (Photo by Christina Pena,Vail Vipers head coach)

CHAMPIONS

Shot Put 6 lb. 11-12 Division Girls
1 Thomas, Aquarina Tucson Elite 29-02.75

High Jump 17-18 Division Girls
1 Lopez, Anahiramar Tucson Elite 5-05

Long Jump 17-18 Division Girls
1 Howard, Neysia Tucson Elite 18-04.50

1500 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys
1 Schilb, Ayden Vail Vipers 4:16.18

High Jump 13-14 Division Boys
1 Montes Jr, Christopher Tucson Elite 5-05

Long Jump 15-16 Division Boys
1 Thomas, Octavius Tucson Elite 21-02.50

100 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Boys
1 White-Austin, Trayvion Tucson Elite 10.89

800 Meter Run 17-18 Division Boys
1 Torres, Tony Tucson Elite 2:00.59

1500 Meter Run 17-18 Division Boys
1 Torres, Tony Tucson Elite 4:21.36

Long Jump 17-18 Division Boys
1 Griffin, Marquis AZ Titans 22-09.75

4×100 Meter Relay 17-18 Division Girls
1 Tucson Elite: Haynes, Kacy; Dawson, Naudia; Lopez, Anahiramar; Howard, Neysia

4×100 Meter Relay 17-18 Division Boys
1 Tucson Elite: Volpe, Trevor; Juniper, William; Barton, Sean; White-Austin, Trayvion

4×400 Meter Relay 17-18 Division Boys
1 Tucson Elite: Flynn, Mickey; Juniper, William; Morales, Nick; Gajda, Daniel

SECOND PLACE

Long Jump 17-18 Division Boys
2 White-Austin, Trayvion Tucson Elite 22-09.00

Long Jump 11-12 Division Girls
2 Thomas, Aquarina Tucson Elite 14-05.00

Javelin Throw 450g Aero 11-12 Division Girls
2 Martinez-Pompa, Aislin Vail Vipers 78-08

Javelin Throw 600g 13-14 Division Girls
2 Barney, Hannah Adrenaline 103-01

High Jump 15-16 Division Girls
2 Walls, Abigail Tucson Elite 5-01

High Jump 11-12 Division Boys
2 Montes, Nicholas Tucson Elite 4-07

3000 Meter Run 13-14 Division Boys
2 Schilb, Ayden Vail Vipers 9:44.57

High Jump 15-16 Division Boys
2 Thomas, Octavius Tucson Elite 5-07

THIRD PLACE

High Jump 9-10 Division Boys
3 Simmers, Oliver Tucson Elite 3-09.25

100 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Girls
3 Howard, Neysia Tucson Elite 12.09

800 Meter Run 11-12 Division Boys
3 Haley, Royal AZ Titans 2:25.36

200 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Girls
3 Howard, Neysia Tucson Elite 25.03

Triple Jump 17-18 Division Boys
3 Barton, Sean Tucson Elite 44-05.25

FOURTH PLACE

200 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Girls
4 Dawson, Naudia Tucson Elite 25.48

400 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Girls
4 Candito, Jacquelyn Adrenaline 1:00.42

100 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Boys
4 Volpe, Trevor Tucson Elite 11.01

Long Jump 8 & Under Division Girls
4 Haley, Leticia AZ Titans 10-07.25

1500 Meter Race Walk 11-12 Division Girls
4 McCaskill, Madeline Vail Vipers 9:54.55

200 Meter Hurdles 13-14 Division Girls
4 Hall-Forkl, Kyrstein Adrenaline 31.57

Heptathlon 15-16 Division Girls
4 Cordova, Isabel Adrenaline 2583

High Jump 17-18 Division Boys
4 Barton, Sean Tucson Elite 5-10.75

100 Meter Dash 15-16 Division Boys
4 Thomas, Octavius Tucson Elite 11.34

200 Meter Dash 15-16 Division Boys
4 Thomas, Octavius Tucson Elite 23.00

110 Meter Hurdles 15-16 Division Boys
4 Brown, Izaiah Tucson Elite 16.40

400 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Boys
4 Gajda, Daniel Tucson Elite 50.91

200 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Boys
4 Volpe, Trevor Tucson Elite 22.30

FIFTH PLACE

200 Meter Dash 17-18 Division Boys
5 Juniper, William Tucson Elite 22.34

200 Meter Dash 9-10 Division Girls
5 Maxwell, Denasia AZ Titans 31.09

Discus Throw 1kg 11-12 Division Boys
5 Schilb, Kyan Vail Vipers 65-03

400 Meter Hurdles 15-16 Division Boys
5 Brown, Izaiah Tucson Elite 1:02.60

400 Meter Hurdles 17-18 Division Boys
5 Watson Jr, Adrian Adrenaline 58.90

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


&nbsp

print
To Top