Swim & Dive

SWIM & DIVE: Qualifying Standards plus History of Champions

2017 State Qualifying Standards

PRESEASON WATCHLIST AT AZPreps365.com

TOP GOLD SINCE 2001

8 Erin Bleyl, Pusch Ridge
7 Hope Peterson, Pusch Ridge
7 Herbie Behm, Catalina Foothills
7 Adrian Kirkpatrick, Catalina Foothills
6 Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
6 TJ Lundstrom, Catalina Foothills
6 Bobby Koubratoff, Rincon/University
6 Jeff Amlee, Rincon/University
6 Sarah Denninghoff, Sabino
6 Taylor Nations, Sabino
5 Abby Corcoran, Catalina Foothills
5 Krista Duffield, Catalina Foothills
5 Nick Hadinger, Sabino
5 Tyler Kybartas, Sabino
5 Caitlyn Leverenz

INDIVIDUAL GOLD SINCE 2001

Amphitheater
2 Isaac Lunsford

Buena
Jennifer Darrow
Jackie Johnson
Katie Hermalik
Cara Youngblood

Canyon del Oro
Maggie McCord

Catalina
Corbin Judstra

Catalina Foothills
7 Herbie Behm
7 Adrian Kirkpatrick
6 Brooks Fail
6 TJ Lundstrom
5 Abby Corcoran
5 Krista Duffield
4 Jason Alentado
4 Bonnie Diamond
4 Ellie Doran
4 Blake Hoge
4 Matt Lujan
4 Bryan O’Connor
3 Josh Arreguin
3 Daniella Emami
3 Coleman Lavery
3 Scott Miniat
3 Roger Miesfeld
3 Hannah Orbach-Mandel
3 Cole Puchi
3 Keegan Stombaugh
2 Karima Chuk
2 Stephen D’Ariggo
2 Jared Grinney
2 Alexis Hansen
2 Claire Houlton
2 Molly Houlton
2 Amy Kristensen
2 JJ Lubinski
2 Harrison Luko
2 Sam Mulay
2 Andrew Orton
2 Christy Pierini
2 Drew Ricker
2 Amy Rogers
2 Brittani Swanenberger
Samantha Andrade
Jake Bastine
Breann Brown
Ambjorn Brynnel
Joen Brynnel
Anlise Chiamentti
Griff Carter Doyle
Ali Cox
Andy Duffield
Steven Ernsky
Tim Gelety
Jessica Honea
Sam Jepperson
Matthew Kautz
Michael Lorimer
Barret Miesfeld
Megan Morrison
Dane Patching
Samantha Reeves
Alissa Riccard
Samantha Saul
Alexis Souza
Will Weeks

Cholla
Braden Christensen
Jake Miller

Desert Christian
Ben Adam

Douglas
4 Brandon Young

Flowing Wells
Marcus Titus

Green Fields
3 Olivia McNally

Ironwood Ridge
2 Sarah Borendame
Matthew Berg

Mountain View
4 Lacy Nymeyer

Palo Verde
4 Devin Price
Aaron Buckley
Sam Decker
Zachary Hoffman
Albert Riesgo

Pusch Ridge
8 Erin Bleyl
7 Hope Peterson
4 Chloe Peterson
2 Daniel Bleyl
2 Dylan Jones
2 Will Newman
2 Chelsea Ruland
Shawna Bleyl
Megan Lynn

Rincon/UHS
6 Bobby Koubratoff
6 Jeff Amlee
4 Jared Young
3 David Berens
3 Aaron Weintraub
2 Alex Doumas
2 Kaitlyn McLeod
2 Paul Oman
Nathan Clark
Reed Patterson
Garrett Richards
Sam Teegarden

Sabino
6 Sarah Denninghoff
6 Taylor Nations
5 Nick Hadinger
5 Tyler Kybartas
4 Kaylin Farnum
3 Tyler DeBerry
3 Dave Rollins
2 Matt Barnard
2 Kurt Denninghoff
2 Skylar Dikeman
2 Margaret Oliver
2 Taylor Smyth
2 Mikaela Spry
Christian Bidegain
Courtney Dangremond
Joey Heiman
Ian McLeod
JT Oliver
Beatrice Oliver
LeighAnne Oliver
Markus Renno
Wesley Smyth
Mike Southworth
Alex Tucker
Michaela Valentine
Daniel Walls
Caitlin Wright

Sahuaro
5 Caitlyn Leverenz
4 Ben Aaberg
3 Stephanie Wells
2 Anthony Chairo
Paige Brevick
Christina Garcia
John Kent
Lindsay Lowe

Salpointe
4 Tyler Mattingly
3 Jojo Simonson
2 Mike Botelho
2 Emma Darlington
2 John Hines
2 Teagan McGinnis
2 Andy Trouard
2 Julie Turk
JC Balserak
Jiaying Brust
Cecelia Croman
Bill Early
Haley Mattingly
Zoe Romanoski
Lexi Rothe
Steven Rothe
Michelle Trujillo
Natalie Ward
Madeline Wallen

Santa Rita
Nico Montano

Tanque Verde
Carly Wilson

The Gregory School
Sloane Burns
Alex Harvey
Kyle Vonvalenberg

Tucson
Delaney Schnell

Walden Grove
2 Trey Cashion
Andrew Nay

BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONS

Catalina Foothills (13)
2000: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2001: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2002: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2003: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2004: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2005: 4A-I (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2006: 4A-II (Dale Payne)
2007: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2008: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2009: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2010: D-II (RJ Lundstrom)
2013: D-II (Ed Walter)
2014: D-II (Ed Walter)

Rincon/University (5)
1989: 4A (Mike Ward)
1990: 4A (Mike Ward)
1994: 4A (Mike Ward)
1995: 4A (Mike Ward)
2008: 5A-II (Mike Ward)

Tucson (5)
1959: 5A (Arthur Niemi)
1961: 5A (Arthur Niemi)
1977: 5A (Jim Wandrey)
1978: 5A (Jim Wandrey)
1979: 5A (Jim Wandrey)

Palo Verde (3)
1963: 5A (Robert Ford)
1964: 5A (Robert Ford)
1965: 5A (Robert Ford)

Salpointe (2)
2011: D-II (Matt Hough)
2015: D-II (Matt Hough)

Sahuaro
1972: 5A (Dick Cooper)

GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONS

Catalina Foothills (10)
2000: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2001: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2002: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2003: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2004: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2005: 4A-I (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2006: 4A-I (Dale Payne)
2007: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2009: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2010: D-II (RJ Lundstrom)
2013: D-II (Ed Walter)

Rincon/University
1996: 4A (Mike Ward)

Sabino
2016: D-III (Melanie Paulsen)

Sahuaro
1982: 5A (Kelly McConnell)

Salpointe
2012: D-II (Chad Castillo)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


r
print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top