Track and Field

CROSS COUNTRY: History of champions plus watch list

Samantha Schadler (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

 

SOUTHERN ARIZONA WATCH LIST

SOUTHERN ARIZONA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS
(Since 2001)

Buena
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, 2016

Canyon del Oro
Bridgette Doucet, 2014

Catalina Foothills
Ben Reed, 2002
Andrea Crowe, 2005
Harvey Nelson, 2013

Desert View
Victor Zazueta, 2005, 2006

Douglas
Kenny Cormier, 2004

Flowing Wells
Ellen Mork, 2003
Tara Erdmann, 2005

Ironwood Ridge
Sarah Miville, 2008, 2009
Steve Magnuson, 2009

Mountain View
Valerie McGregor, 2002

Nogales
Zahira Jimenez, 2009

Pusch Ridge
Sarah Macdonald, 2011
Kyle Cajero, 2012

Rincon/University
Ashley Chirco (2006)

Rio Rico
Eric Chavez, 2001, 2002
Hanna Henson, 2007
Aeoleone Bristow, 2008, 2009
Oscar Amaya, 2013
Allie Schadler, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Carlos Villarreal, 2014

Sabino
Alex Evans, 2008
Christian Price, 2008

Salpointe
Andrew Trouard, 2012
Nathan Thomas, 2014

St. Augustine
Nico Montanez, 2011

Tombstone
Justin Prevatte, 2002
Cody Rosengarten, 2008, 2009

COMBINED COACHING TITLES

5: Ron Gant: Catalina Foothills, Sunnyside
5: Jeff Lockwood: Sahuaro
4: Roger Bristow: Rio Rico, Tombstone
4: Doug Keen: Catalina Foothills

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Catalina Foothills (8)
2000: 4A (Ron Grant)
2001: 4A (Ron Grant)
2002: 4A (Ron Grant)
2006: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2008: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2009: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2010: D-II (Doug Keen)
2013: D-II (Adam Colombo)

Rio Rico (4)
2000: 3A (Stephen Schadler)
2006: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2008: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2012: D-III (Stephen Schadler)

Santa Rita (4)
1978: 56A (Gary Stefan)
1979: 5A (Ken Radon)
1980: 5A (Ken Radon)
1982: 5A (Ken Radon)

Sunnyside (3)
1966: 5A (Carl Brunenkart)
1975: 5A (Jim Mielke)
2008: 5A-II (Ron Grant)

Baboquivari (2)
1981: 3A (Bob Kahn)
1982: 3A (Bob Kahn)

Douglas (2)
1994: 4A (Dave Bond)
1996: 4A (Dave Bond)

Pueblo (2)
1957: 5A (Bob McCaa)
1958: 5A (Bob McCaa)

Ajo
1983: 3A (Terry Orr)

Bisbee
1986: 3A (Leonard Suarez)

Canyon del Oro
2011: D-II (Rick Glider)

Ironwood Ridge
2009: 5A-II (Gary Forrest)

Mountain View
2007: 5A (Dennis Hansen)

Rincon
1961: 5A (Cody Mothershed)

Sabino
2007: 4A-I (Sylvia Kniest)

Sahuaro
1984: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)

Tombstone
2002: 1A/2A (Roger Bristow)

Tucson
1955: 5A (Hank de Bruin)

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Sahuaro (4)
1980: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1988: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1989: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1990: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)

Catalina Foothills (3)
1995: 4A (Ron Grant)
2005: 4A-I (Eric Grossman)
2014: D-II (Mike Smith)

Ironwood Ridge (3)
2007: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)
2008: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)
2009: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)

Ajo (2)
1981: 3A (Jose Nogales)
1983: 1A/2A: (Jose Nogales)

Buena (2)
1977: 5A (Dick Haines)
1982: 5A (Dick Haines)

Flowing Wells (2)
1979: 4A (Hayden Smith)
2004: 5A (Mandee Fish)

Nogales (2)
2009: 4A-I (Manny Gatica)
2010: D-II (Manny Gatica)

Rio Rico (2)
2007: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2013: D-III (Stephen Schadler)

Salpointe (2)
2006: 5A-I (Malisa Carino)
2016: D-III (Mike Urbanski)

Amphitheater
1984: 5A (Sam McClung)

Benson
1982: 1A/2A: (Jerry Lee)

Bisbee
1982: 3A (Leonard Suarez)

Catalina
2006: 4A-I (Kathleen Espinoza)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


r

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top