Football

Football Friday Night — Week 8 Star of the Night: CDO running back Elijah Carey

Team in capital letters predicted winner by Andy Morales

STAR OF THE NIGHT

RB ELIJAH CAREY, CDO

Elijah Carey (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Canyon del Oro senior running back Elijah Carey, younger brother of Arizona great Ka’Deem Carey, was one of three Tucson-area running backs to rush for at least 200 yards on Friday night.

Ironwood Ridge’s Nick Brahler finished with 203 yards on 20 carries in a 35-17 win over Tucson.

Palo Verde’s Devante Bates gained 200 yards on 16 carries in the Titans’ 26-23 loss to Amphi.

What sets Carey’s 206-yard rushing performance in a 53-27 win over Walden Grove was his five rushing TDs.

Carey has gained 1,464 yards on 156 carries this season with 14 rushing touchdowns.

TONIGHT

6A CONFERENCE

Sunnyside (2-6, 1-1) at RINCON/UNIVERSITY (3-5, 0-1)
— Sunnyside wins 7-6 FINAL
— J.J. Haygood’s 44-yard TD run put Rincon ahead 6-0 in the second quarter.
— Camron Orozco’s 2-yard TD run late in the game gave Sunnyside the 7-6 advantage.

Tucson (3-5, 1-1) at 5A IRONWOOD RIDGE (6-2, 2-1)
— Ironwood Ridge wins 35-17 FINAL
— Tucson’s David Lopez scored first with a TD run.
— Nathan Grijalva scored on a 40-yard run for Ironwood Ridge
— Ironwood Ridge’s Noah Pallanes was carted off the field to an ambulance after suffering an apparent neck injury with less than 2 minutes left in the first half. The refs ordered the teams off the field early for halftime.
— Nick Brahler’s 1-yard TD run for Ironwood Ridge concluded the first half (with the game immediately going to the third quarter). He finished with 203 yards on 20 carries.
— Ironwood Ridge QB Heath Beemiller scored on a 5-yard run to increase the lead to 28-10.
— Andrew Cook’s 33-yard TD TD pass from Beemiller gave Ironwood a 34-0 lead.

5A CONFERENCE

Cholla (4-4, 1-1) BYE WEEK

CIENEGA (8-0, 2-0) at Buena (4-4, 0-3)
— Cienega wins 33-10 FINAL
— Terrell Hayward gave Cienega a 7-0 lead with a 6-yard TD run.
— Parker Tebo’s 23-yard FG gave Buena a 10-7 lead going into halftime.
— Jamarye Joiner’s 16-yard TD run gave Cienega a 13-10 lead in the third quarter.
— Luis Morales’ 48-yard interception return for a TD gave the Bobcats a 20-10 lead.
— Joiner’s 31-yard TD run increased the lead to 27-10.
— Devin Garrett scored on a 2-yard TD run to give Cienega a 33-10 lead.

Sahuaro (3-5, 1-2) at MOUNTAIN VIEW (7-1, 3-0)
— Mountain View leads 38-14 FINAL
— Varney Larson scored on an 11-yard run for Mountain View. Larson later scored on another run to increase the lead to 14-7.
— Josemaria Alcala connected to a wide open Josh Hart for a Mountain View TD.
— Aramis Huser was successful on a 27-yard FG for the Mountain Lions.
— Mountain View’s Edward Gastelum scored on a TD run.
— Wyatt Adams had a 50-yard TD run for Mountain View.
— Gbara Mene Bie had an interception for the Mountain Lions.

MARANA (6-2, 3-0) at Poston Butte (4-4, 1-1)
— Marana wins 49-28 FINAL
— Marana QB Trenton Bourguet threw a 30-yard TD pass to Teon Simmons for the game’s first score.
— Zach Roberts’ 1-yard run gave Marana a 14-0 lead.
— Marana’s Jesus Valenzuela scored on punt returns of 70 and 80 yards to put the Tigers up 28-0.
— Bourguet scored on a 13-yard run to give Marana a 35-7 going into the half.
— Poston Butte’s Larry Tripp cut the lead to 35-14 with a TD run.
— Rene Valenzuela’s 1-yard scoring run increased Marana’s lead to 42-14 in the third quarter.
— Bourguet had a 55-yard pass completed for a touchdown to Jesus Valenzuela in the fourth quarter.

DESERT VIEW (3-5, 0-3) at Flowing Wells (2-6, 1-2)
— Flowing Wells wins 28-14 FINAL
— Xavier Hawkins had a pick-6 for the Caballeros.
— Desert View coach Robert Bonillas was ejected in the fourth quarter.

4A CONFERENCE

Catalina Foothills (6-2, 2-0) BYE WEEK

Nogales (2-6, 0-3) at SALPOINTE (7-1, 2-0)
— Salpointe wins 50-0 FINAL
— Salpointe QB Rodrigo Nieto completed 3 of 5 pass attempts for 105 yards and two TDs.
— Salpointe RB Mario Padilla had seven carries for 101 yards — including a 59-yard scoring run. He two TD runs in the game.
— Salpointe RB Bijan Robinson gained 50 yards on six carries and caught two passes for 93 yards. He scored three touchdowns in the game.

Walden Grove (5-3, 1-2) at CANYON DEL ORO (4-4, 1-1)
— CDO wins 53-27 FINAL
— Elijah Carey scored the first TD and 2-point conversion for CDO.
— Carey had 97 yards rushing and two rushing TDs by halftime.
— Carey finished with 206 rushing yards and five TDs.
— CDO’s Zachary Eidenschink completed a 56-yard TD pass to Jose Cruz.
— Ichiro Ramos of CDO had a 38-yard rushing TD.
— CDO’s Austin Brooks had two interceptions in the game.
— CDO QB Zachary Eidenschink completed a 26-yard TD pass to Ramos for a TD.

PUEBLO (6-2, 2-0) at Douglas (0-8, 0-3)
— Pueblo wins 28-7 FINAL

PALO VERDE (3-6, 2-1) at Amphitheater (2-6, 2-0)
— Amphi wins 26-23 FINAL
— Palo Verde’s Devante Bates had 200 yards on 16 carries.

3A CONFERENCE

Catalina (5-3, 2-2) BYE WEEK

Santa Rita (0-7, 0-4) at EMPIRE (5-3, 3-1)
— Empire wins 76-12 FINAL

SABINO (6-2, 4-1) at Sahuarita (2-6, 0-4)
— Sabino wins 54-20 FINAL
— Sabino RB Isaiah Smotherman gained 171 yards on 12 carries and had a 45-yard TD run.
— Sabino’s Jayson Petty led the Sabercats with six tackles and also had three catches for 58 yards.

Tanque Verde (2-7, 2-3) at PUSCH RIDGE (8-0, 4-0)
— Pusch Ridge wins 61-0 FINAL
— Christian Fetsis scored on three runs and threw for another TD to put Pusch Ridge up 54-0 in the fourth quarter.
— Festis’ TD runs were 12, 15 and 9 yards.
— The Lions’ Dakota Haynes had a 19-yard TD run and Jonathan Stanton had a 1-yard score.
— Pusch Ridge’s special teams were responsible for the first two TDs — Mitch Maas had a 70-yard kickoff return for a TD and the Lions’ blocked punt resulted in Ryan Garcia falling on the ball in the end zone for a TD.
— Ryan Garcia’s 15-yard TD run increased the lead to 61-0.

2A CONFERENCE

San Manuel (6-2, 4-2) BYE WEEK

Willcox (4-3, 2-0) at SANTA CRUZ (6-0, 2-0)
— Santa Cruz leads 36-0 2Q

Bisbee (3-5, 1-2) at BENSON (2-5, 1-2)
— Bisbee wins 18-16 FINAL

MORENCI (5-3, 2-3) at Tombstone (0-8, 0-4)
— Morena wins 69-14 FINAL

1A CONFERENCE

TRIVIUM PREP (7-1, 4-0) at Valley Union (5-3, 3-1)
— Trivium Prep wins 42-22 FINAL

St. David (1-7, 1-3) at DUNCAN (2-6, 2-2)
— Duncan wins 66-20 FINAL

Baboquivari (0-8, 0-5) at SAN PASQUAL (2-6, 2-4)
— San Pasqual wins 64-12 FINAL



To Top