Cross Country

Hannah Whetzel & Carlos Villarreal earn Pac-12 Academic honors

Hannah Whetzel. (Arizona)

Hannah Whetzel (Catalina Foothills) was named to the Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.

Carlos Villarreal (Rio Rico) earned Pa-c12 All-Academic Honorable Mention honors.

This list was updated all year in an effort to recognize all former local prep stars who had gone on to achieve either academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards but college and professional awards. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you are aware of anything I have missed along the way, please let me know.

Hannah Whetzel/Cross Country
Catalina Foothills (2015)/Arizona
Pac-12 All-Academic Second Team (11/22)

Carlos Villarreal/Cross Country
Rio Rico (2015)/Arizona
Pac-12 All-Academic Honorable Mention (11/22)

Kennedy Kurtz/Beach & Indoor Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Sacramento State
Spring Academic All-Big West Team (6/29)
Big Sky Offensive Player of the Week (9/11)
Big Sky Offensive Player of the Week (10/2)
Big Sky Conference MVP (11/16)
Big Sky First Team (11/16)

Morgan Nah/Volleyball
Sahuaro (2017)/Missouri Southern
MIAA Honorable mention (11/14)

Francisco Dicochea/Football
Cienega (2105)/Pima
2nd Team All-WSFL and All-ACCAC (11/14)

Isaiah Murphy/Basketball
Cienega (2015)/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (11/13)

Taylor Nations/Swim
Sabino (2015)/Arizona
Arizona Student-Athlete of the Month (11/2)

Victoria Davis/Volleyball
Sahuaro (2014)/Pima
Second Team All-ACCAC (10/31)
NJCAA All-Region I, Division II team (10/31)

Katherine Bruno/Cross Country
Canyon del Oro (2017)/Pima
NJCAA Division I National Athlete of the Week (10/9)
First Team All-Region (10/28)

Sionna Johnson/Cross Country
Cienega (2017)/Pima
First Team All-Region (10/28)

Morgan Risch/Cross Country
Flowing Wells (2017)/Pima
Second Team All-Region (10/28)

Cindy Corrales/Cross Country
Nogales (2017)/Pima
Fourth Team All-Region (10/28)

Mariah Loya/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge (2017)/Maryville
Maryville Saint of the Week (10/23)

Alexis Hernandez/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge (2016)/Pima
ACCAC Co-Player of the Week (9/5)
ACCAC Player of the Week (10/9)
First Team All-ACCAC/Region I (10/24)

Emily Bliven/Soccer
Sahuarita (2015)/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic First Team
First Team All-ACCAC/Region I (10/24)

Taylor Bigelow/Soccer
Salpointe (2015)/Pima
Second Team All-ACCAC/Region I (10/24)

Bailey Pedersen/Soccer
Mountain View (2016)/Pima
All-ACCAC/Region I Honorable Mention (10/24)

David Cosgrove/Soccer
Catalina/Pima
ACCAC/Region I Coach of the Year (10/23)

Levi Wallace/Football
Tucson (2013)/Alabama
Alabama Defensive Player of the Week (9/4)
SEC Defensive Player of the Week (10/2)
Jim Thorpe Award Finalist (10/23)

AJ Valenzuela/Soccer
Desert View/Pima
ACCAC/Region I Player of the Year (10/23)

Chris Cooper/Soccer
Rincon/UHS (2016)/Pima
All-ACCAC/Region I (10/23)

Julian Gaona/Soccer
Tucson (2016)/Pima
All-ACCAC/Region I (10/23)

Ricky Flores/Soccer
Desert View (2014)/Pima
All-ACCAC/Region I (10/23)

Kelsey Jenkins/Softball
Sabino (2014)/Wisconsin
Fastpitch News Preseason Top 50 College Hitters (1/23)
Fastpitch News Preseason All-American (1/25)
DI Softball News Preseason Top 50 Watch List (1/31)
Big Ten All-Defensive Team (5/10)
NCAA D-I All-Region Team (5/21)
Academic All-Big Ten (5/31)
Big 10 Distinguished Scholar (7/5)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Melanie Cross/ Softball
Cienega (2015)/Wisconsin
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Brittany Woolridge/Softball
Empire (2012)/Texas A&M Commerce
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Kelly Decker/Softball
Ironwood Ridge (2016)/Fort Lewis
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Reina Bondi/Softball
Ironwood Ridge (2016)/UNLV
All-Mountain West Spring Academic Team (7/17)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Merrilee Miller/Softball
Ironwood Ridge (2015)/Arizona
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Sammy Nettling/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2014)/Northwestern
Academic All-Big Ten (5/31)
Big 10 Distinguished Scholar (7/5)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Maggie Morales/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2015)/Minnesota-Crookston
UMC All-Academic Team (4/23)
CoSIDA Academic All-District® Team (5/4)
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Spring All-Academic Team (5/16)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Loriann Olson/Softball
Ironwood Ridge (2016)/Grand Canyon
Academic All-WAC (6/26)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Niki Gonzalez/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2014)/Grand Canyon
CoSIDA Academic All-District® Team (5/4)
Academic All-WAC (6/26)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Madelyn Dowdle/Softball
Pusch Ridge (2015)/Grand Canyon
Academic All-WAC (6/26)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Brianna Aguilar-Beaucage/Softball
Salpointe (20160/Grand Canyon
WAC Pitcher of the Week (2/27)
All-WAC Second Team (5/10)
Academic All-WAC (6/26)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Heaven Acquart/Softball
Sahuarita (2015)/Grand Canyon
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Ariana Garcilazo/Softball
Rio Rico (2016)/Arizona Christian
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Arryanna Bracamonte/Softball
Flowing Wells (2015)/Phoenix
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/1)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Sierra Gaskill/Softball
Pueblo (2016)/Phoenix
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Monique Castillo/Softball
Canyon del Oro (2015)/Phoenix
ACCAC D2 Player of the Week (4/11)
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Marisa Garcia/Softball
Catalina Foothills (2016)/South Mountain
NFCA Scholar-Athlete (10/10)

Jose Osete/Baseball
Salpointe/Cal State San Marcos
California Collegiate Athletic Association All-Academic (10/9)

Kaycie Cormier/Cross Country
Douglas (2016)/Western New Mexico
Lone Star Conference Freshmen Runner of the Week (9/28)

Tara Kase/Soccer
Buena (2016)/Pima
ACCAC Goalkeeper of the Week (9/11)

Nick Gonzales/Baseball
Cienega (2017)/New Mexico State
NBC All-American (8/11)

Chaz Mack/Basketball
Catalina Foothills (2014)/Cochise
NJCAA All-Academic First Team
TSPL All-Star (7/30)

Roland Jones/Basketball
Palo Verde (2011)/Pima
TSPL All-Star (7/30)

Caleb Highley/Basketball
Bisbee (2015)/Cochise
TSPL All-Star (7/30)

Marc Matthews/Basketball
Buena (2012)/Montana State
GNAC Player of the Week (1/2)
D-II National Player of the Week (1/3)
TSPL All-Star (7/30)

Garrett Jackson/Basketball
Buena (2015)/Cochise
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team
TSPL All-Star (7/30)

Cameron Gause/Basketball
Sabino (2012)
TSPL All-Star (7/30)

Branden Hance/Baseball
Salpointe (2017)/Trinity/Cortland Crush
Cortland Coaches Pick Award (7/23)

Morgan Sibson/Soccer
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Angelo State
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Adrianna Grijalva/Golf
Ironwood Ridge (2012)/Western New Mexico
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Clarissa Moreno/Softball
Desert View (2015)/Western New Mexico
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Brooklyn Misenhimer/Softball
Sahuaro (2014)/ Western New Mexico
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Mariangela Garcia/Softball
Desert View (2014)/Western New Mexico
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Jacob Valdez/Football
Buena (2016)/Western New Mexico
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Bailey Gin/Volleyball
Tucson (2016)/Western New Mexico
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Jose Rojas/Cross Country
Rio Rico (2013)/Western New Mexico
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Roberto Cota /Cross Country
Pueblo (2013)/Western New Mexico
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Roberto Contreras /Cross Country
Rio Rico (2015)/Western New Mexico
Lone Star Commissioner’s Honor Roll (6/27)

Tyler Berson/Track& Field
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Air Force
Mountain West Academic All-Conference Team (7/17)

Sierra Rodriguez/Track & Field
Flowing Wells (2016)/Air Force
All-Mountain West Spring Academic Team (7/17)

Amanda Nicholas/Softball
Sahuaro (2017)/Nevada
All-Mountain West Spring Academic Team (7/17)

Callie McGarrigle/Softball
Sabino (2015)/New Mexico
All-Mountain West Spring Academic Team (7/17)

Max Smith/Baseball
Canyon del Oro (UNLV)
All-Mountain West Spring Academic Team (7/17)

Robby Campillo/Baseball
Salpointe (2016)/New Mexico
All-Mountain West Spring Academic Team (7/17)

Nick Estrella/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge (2016)/Azusa Pacific
PacWest Freshman of the Week (2/14)
Albany Dutchmen PGCBL All-Star (7/14)

McKenzie Mott/Volleyball
Cienega (2014)/Utah State Eastern
NJCAA Academic All-American Third Team (7/12)

Daniel Tolano/Baseball
Cholla (2014)/Pima/Tennessee Wesleyan
Southern Collegiate Showcase All-Star (7/5)

Alex Verdugo/Baseball
Sahuaro (2014)/Oklahoma City Dodgers
Mlbpipeline.com Prospect Watch (1/29)
Pacific Coast League All-Star (6/28)

Allison Curtis/Softball
Salpointe (2015)/Central Michigan
MAC Softball Player of the Week (3/13)
All-MAC First Team
Distinguished Scholar Athlete (6/26)

Mally Gage/Track
Marana (2013/Grand Canyon)
Academic All-WAC (6/26)

Sydney Madrid/Track
Marana (2014)/Grand Canyon
Academic All-WAC (6/26)

Briana Myers/Track
Santa Rita (2014)/ Grand Canyon
Academic All-WAC (6/26)

Emily Wilkinson/Track
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/Grand Canyon
Academic All-WAC (6/26)

Ivan Estrella/Baseball
Tucson (2014)/UT Rio Grande Valley
Academic All-WAC (6/26)

Zach Malis/Baseball
Desert Christian (2015)/Grand Canyon
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/8)
Academic All-WAC (6/26)

Billy Comeaux/Golf
Sabino (2013)/Grand Canyon
Academic All-WAC (6/26)

Lyndsay Leikem/Basketball
Flowing Wells (2013)/Missouri–Kansas City
Academic All-WAC (6/26)

Kiana Verdugo/Track
Sahuarita (2014)/Hamline
Indoor Track & Field MIAC All-Academic Team (6/21)
Outdoor Track & Field MIAC All-Academic Team (6/21)

Tristan Peterson/Baseball
Canyon del Oro (2016)/Kansas State
Big 12 Commissioner’s Honor Roll (1/25)
Academic All-Big 12 Rookie Team (6/15)

Luis Gonzalez/Baseball
Catalina Foothills (2014)/New Mexico
Mountain West Player of the Week (2/27)
John Olerud Player of the Year watch list (4/14)
ABCA/Rawlings Midwest All-Region Second Team (6/14)
Perfect Game/Rawlings third team All-American (6/14)

Matthew Duce/Baseball
Buena (2014)/Dallas Baptist
All-Missouri Valley Conference
MVC All-Tournament Team

Lanea Tuiasosopo/Rowing
Ironwood Ridge (2015)/UCLA
Pac-12 Rowing All-Academic First Team (6/19)

Justice Summerset/High Jump
Mountain View (2016)/Arizona
NCAA Indoor All-American (3/11)
NCAA Outdoor All-American (6/9)

Sonia Garcia/Soccer
Sabino/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic First Team

Mari Ruiz/Softball
Cholla/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic First Team

Reazsha Benjamin/Basketball
Sahuaro/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team

Melissa Cotsonas/Track & Field
Mountain View/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team

Moana Hala’ufia/ Basketball
Marana/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team

Maury Urcadez/Soccer
Tucson/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team

Isabella Burrola/ Track & Field
Nogales/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team

Emmanuel Doe/Track & Field
Mountain View/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team

Jacob Meeker-Hackett/Football
Cienega/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team

Dalton Reisig/Tennis
Catalina Foothills/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team

Ernesto Romero/Baseball
Salpointe/Pima
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team

Amber Romero/Softball
Sahuaro/Scottsdale
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team

Hannah Semon/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Yavapai
NJCAA All-Academic First Team

Baylie Stephens/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/Yavapai
NJCAA All-Academic First Team

Margarita Corona/Softball
Tucson/Pima
ACCAC D-I Player of the Week (3/21)
ACCAC First Team D-I (5/1)
NFCA All-West Region 2nd Team (NJCAA Division I).

Alex Robles/Baseball
Tucson (2013)/Austin Peay
Ohio Valley Conference Pitcher of the Week (3/10)
John Olerud Player of the Year watch list (4/14)
Ohio Valley Conference Pitcher of the Week (5/22)
First-Team All-OVC (5/23)
OVC Championship All-Tournament team (5/27)

Corinne Belkoff/Gymnastics
Catalina Foothills (2015)/ASU
CoSIDA Academic All-District® Team (5/11)

Brendan Rumel/Basketball
Rincon/UHS (2016)/Portland State
Big Sky Winter All-Academic Team (4/27)

Melanie Zibrat/Track
Ironwood Ridge (2013)/NAU
Big Sky Winter All-Academic Team (4/27)

Maddie Pothoff/Tennis
Arizona Connections Academy (2015)/Alabama
ITA All-American (5/23)

Colton Gage/Golf
Cienega (2014)/Pima
NJCAA Region I, Division I All-Region (5/19)

Shelby Kennedy/Softball
Cienega (2015)/Yale
Ivy League Honor Roll (3/20)
Ivy League Honor Roll (4/24)
Second Team All-Ivy (5/18)

Desiree Hong/Golf
Sahuaro (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Conference Player of the Year (4/20)
All-ACCAC First Team
First Team All-Region
NJCAA All-American Honorable Mention (5/18)

Kayla Green/Softball
Cienega (2015)/New Mexico State
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (4/1)
WAC Pitcher of the Week (5/8)
All-WAC Second Team (5/10)

Andie Larkins/Softball
Sahuaro (2015)/Seattle
All-WAC Second Team (5/10)

Erin Peterson/Basketball
Catalina Foothills (2011)/Pima
Lawrence R. Toledo Leadership Award (5/8)
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team

Austin Nehls/Basketball
Catalina Foothills (2014)/Central Connecticut State
CoSIDA Academic All-District® Team (2/9)

Courtney Brown/Softball
Flowing Wells (2015)/Pima
ACCAC First Team D-I (5/1)
ACCAC D-I All-Region (5/1)

Mandy Lorenson/Softball
Ironwood Ridge (2016)/Pima
ACCAC D-I Pitcher of the Week (3/21)
NJCAA Division I Pitcher of the Week (3/22)
ACCAC D-I Pitcher of the Week (4/18)
NJCAA Division I Pitcher of the Week (4/19)
ACCAC D-I Second Team (5/1)
ACCAC D-I All-Region (5/1)
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team

Gabriela Trejo/Softball
Desert View (2015)/Pima
ACCAC D-I Second Team (5/1)
ACCAC D-I All-Region (5/1)

Leighann Ballesteros/Softball
Tucson (2015)/Mesa
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/1)

Emerald Grijalva/Softball
Nogales (2015)/Mesa
ACCAC D-II All-Region (5/1)

Oscar Larranaga/Baseball
Sunnyside (2013)/Pima
Second team All-ACCAC (4/30)
Second team All-Region I, Division II (4/30)

Ernesto Romero/Baseball
Salpointe (2015)/Pima
Second team All-ACCAC (4/30)
Second team All-Region I, Division II (4/30)

Samantha Hacker/Golf
Sahuaro (2015)/Pima
Second Team All-ACCAC (4/20)
First Team All-Region

Abby Miller/Golf
Ironwood Ridge (2016)/Pima
Second Team All-Region (4/20)

Deion James/Basketball
Empire (2015)/Pima
ACCAC Co-Player of the Year (3/2)
ACCAC 1st Team (3/2)
First Team All-Region I, D-II (3/2)
Region-I, D-II championship MVP (3/9)
NJCAA Player of the Week (3/15)
NJCAA All-American First Team (4/13)
NJCAA D-II Player of the Year (4/20)

Sydni Stallworth/Basketball
Palo Verde (2015)/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (1/17)
National Player of the Week (1/20)
ACCAC 1st Team (3/1)
First Team All-Region I, D-II (3/1)
ACCAC D-II Player of the Year (3/1)
NJCAA All-American First Team (4/14)

Jaime Garcia/Baseball
Sabino (2016)/Rainy River
MCAC Northern Division Pitcher of the Week (4/11)

Sarah Macdonald/Track
Pusch Ridge (2013)/Seattle Pacific
NCAA Indoor All-American (3/10)

Kellye Springstead/Softball
Tanque Verde (2015)/California Baptist
PacWest Pitcher of the Week (3/27)

Matt Brase/Basketball
Catalina Foothills (2001)/Rio Grande Valley Vipers
NBA Development League Coach of the Month (3/2)

Emilio Acedo/Basketball
Salpointe (2011)/Pima
ACCAC 2nd Team (3/2)
First Team All-Region I, D-II (3/2)

Denesia Smith/Basketball
Buena (2014)/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (2/21)
ACCAC 2nd Team (3/1)
First Team All-Region I, D-II (3/1)

Brooklyn Beardshear/Softball
Sahuaro (2013)/Dixie State
PacWest Pitcher of the Week (2/20)
PacWest Pitcher of the Week (2/27)

Franky Teran/Basketball
Pueblo (2011)/ Antelope Valley
Cal Pac Player of the Week (1/30)

Andrew Mike/Football
Sabino (2014)/Florida
2016 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll (2/8)

Dylan Greenberg/Football
Salpointe (2013)/Kentucky
2016 Fall SEC Academic Honor Roll (2/8)

Madeline Bolin/Swimming
Ironwood Ridge (2014)/West Virginia
2017 Academic All-Big 12 First Team (2/21)

Trey Stine/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge (2013)/Pima/New Mexico State
Preseason All-WAC Team (2/8)

Portions from news release.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


 

 

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top