Swim & Dive

SWIM & DIVE: Kaylin Farnum swims into elite class with 6th gold

Kaylin Farnum (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Sabino junior Kaylin Farnum picked up two more gold medals this past fall to give her six in her career. She is now tied for third since 2001 with seven other swimmers including fellow Sabercats Sarah Denninghoff and Taylor Nations. Former Pusch Ridge standout Erin Bleyl graduated in 2010 with eight top finishes in her career.

Farnum was our 2016 Southern Arizona Swimmer of the Year

TOP GOLD SINCE 2001

8 Erin Bleyl, Pusch Ridge
7 Hope Peterson, Pusch Ridge
7 Herbie Behm, Catalina Foothills
7 Adrian Kirkpatrick, Catalina Foothills
6 Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
6 TJ Lundstrom, Catalina Foothills
6 Bobby Koubratoff, Rincon/University
6 Jeff Amlee, Rincon/University
6 Sarah Denninghoff, Sabino
6 Taylor Nations, Sabino
6 Kaylin Farnum, Sabino
5 Abby Corcoran, Catalina Foothills
5 Krista Duffield, Catalina Foothills
5 Nick Hadinger, Sabino
5 Tyler Kybartas, Sabino
5 Caitlyn Leverenz, Sahuaro

INDIVIDUAL GOLD SINCE 2001

Amphitheater
2 Isaac Lunsford

Buena
Jennifer Darrow
Jackie Johnson
Katie Hermalik
Cara Youngblood

Canyon del Oro
Maggie McCord

Catalina
Corbin Judstra

Catalina Foothills
7 Herbie Behm
7 Adrian Kirkpatrick
6 Brooks Fail
6 TJ Lundstrom
5 Abby Corcoran
5 Krista Duffield
4 Jason Alentado
4 Bonnie Diamond
4 Ellie Doran
4 Blake Hoge
4 Matt Lujan
4 Bryan O’Connor
3 Josh Arreguin
3 Daniella Emami
3 Coleman Lavery
3 Scott Miniat
3 Roger Miesfeld
3 Hannah Orbach-Mandel
3 Cole Puchi
3 Keegan Stombaugh
3 Scott Pekarske
3 Sam Mulay
2 Karima Chuk
2 Stephen D’Ariggo
2 Jared Grinney
2 Alexis Hansen
2 Claire Houlton
2 Molly Houlton
2 Amy Kristensen
2 JJ Lubinski
2 Harrison Luko
2 Andrew Orton
2 Christy Pierini
2 Drew Ricker
2 Amy Rogers
2 Brittani Swanenberger
Samantha Andrade
Jake Bastine
Breann Brown
Ambjorn Brynnel
Joen Brynnel
Anlise Chiamentti
Griff Carter Doyle
Ali Cox
Bradley DeFoor
Andy Duffield
Steven Ernsky
Tim Gelety
John Greener
Jessica Honea
Sam Jepperson
Matthew Kautz
Michael Lorimer
Barret Miesfeld
Megan Morrison
Dane Patching
Samantha Reeves
Alissa Riccard
Samantha Saul
Alexis Souza
Will Weeks

Cholla
Braden Christensen
Jake Miller

Desert Christian
Ben Adam

Douglas
4 Brandon Young

Flowing Wells
Marcus Titus

Green Fields
3 Olivia McNally

Ironwood Ridge
2 Sarah Borendame
2 Hannah Houlton
Matthew Berg

Mountain View
4 Lacy Nymeyer

Palo Verde
4 Devin Price
Aaron Buckley
Sam Decker
Zachary Hoffman
Albert Riesgo

Pusch Ridge
8 Erin Bleyl
7 Hope Peterson
4 Chloe Peterson
4 Will Newman
2 Daniel Bleyl
2 Dylan Jones
2 Chelsea Ruland
Shawna Bleyl
Megan Lynn

Rincon/UHS
6 Bobby Koubratoff
6 Jeff Amlee
4 Jared Young
3 David Berens
3 Aaron Weintraub
2 Alex Doumas
2 Kaitlyn McLeod
2 Paul Oman
Drake Barberii
Nathan Clark
Reed Patterson
Garrett Richards
Sam Teegarden

Sabino
6 Sarah Denninghoff
6 Taylor Nations
6 Kaylin Farnum
5 Nick Hadinger
5 Skylar Dikeman
5 Tyler Kybartas
3 Tyler DeBerry
3 Dave Rollins
3 Margaret Oliver
2 Matt Barnard
2 Kurt Denninghoff
2 Beatrice Oliver
2 Taylor Smyth
2 Mikaela Spry
Amanda Farnum
Christian Bidegain
Courtney Dangremond
Joey Heiman
Ian McLeod
JT Oliver
LeighAnne Oliver
Laurel Montague
Markus Renno
Wesley Smyth
Mike Southworth
Alex Tucker
Michaela Valentine
Daniel Walls
Caitlin Wright
Grant Nations

Sahuaro
5 Caitlyn Leverenz
4 Ben Aaberg
3 Stephanie Wells
2 Anthony Chairo
Paige Brevick
Christina Garcia
John Kent
Lindsay Lowe

Salpointe
4 Tyler Mattingly
3 Jojo Simonson
2 Mike Botelho
2 Emma Darlington
2 John Hines
2 Teagan McGinnis
2 Andy Trouard
2 Julie Turk
JC Balserak
Jiaying Brust
Cecelia Croman
Bill Early
Haley Mattingly
Zoe Romanoski
Lexi Rothe
Steven Rothe
Michelle Trujillo
Natalie Ward
Madeline Wallen

Santa Rita
Nico Montano

Tanque Verde
Carly Wilson

The Gregory School
Sloane Burns
Alex Harvey
Kyle Vonvalenberg

Tucson
Delaney Schnell

Walden Grove
2 Trey Cashion
Andrew Nay

BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONS

Catalina Foothills (13)
2000: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2001: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2002: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2003: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2004: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2005: 4A-I (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2006: 4A-II (Dale Payne)
2007: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2008: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2009: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2010: D-II (RJ Lundstrom)
2013: D-II (Ed Walter)
2014: D-II (Ed Walter)

Rincon/University (5)
1989: 4A (Mike Ward)
1990: 4A (Mike Ward)
1994: 4A (Mike Ward)
1995: 4A (Mike Ward)
2008: 5A-II (Mike Ward)

Tucson (5)
1959: 5A (Arthur Niemi)
1961: 5A (Arthur Niemi)
1977: 5A (Jim Wandrey)
1978: 5A (Jim Wandrey)
1979: 5A (Jim Wandrey)

Palo Verde (3)
1963: 5A (Robert Ford)
1964: 5A (Robert Ford)
1965: 5A (Robert Ford)

Salpointe (2)
2011: D-II (Matt Hough)
2015: D-II (Matt Hough)

Sahuaro
1972: 5A (Dick Cooper)

GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONS

Catalina Foothills (10)
2000: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2001: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2002: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2003: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2004: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2005: 4A-I (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2006: 4A-I (Dale Payne)
2007: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2009: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2010: D-II (RJ Lundstrom)
2013: D-II (Ed Walter)

Rincon/University
1996: 4A (Mike Ward)

Sabino
2016: D-III (Melanie Paulsen)
2017: D-III (Melanie Paulsen)

Sahuaro
1982: 5A (Kelly McConnell)

Salpointe
2012: D-II (Chad Castillo)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


&nbsp
print

To Top