Featured

Sunnyside cruises to win at Flowing Wells Invite; Roman Bravo-Young named Outstanding Wrestler

Roman Bravo-Young (172-0) defeated McKade Finch of Safford to win the 134-pound division. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FREE PHOTOS HERE

Walden Grove took third and is expected to challenge for the D-III state title his year. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE RESULTS AT AZPreps365.com

Cienega took fourth place. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Former Cienega head coach Marty Niblo was named an Honorary Caballero due to his efforts in starting and building the Bobcat program.

Dave Loskill with David Nelson/Dan Penrod Scholarship recipient Juan Campista of Pueblo. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

108
1st Place Match
James Brown (Sunnyside) 36-0, Fr. over Chris Lopez (Walden Grove) 34-3, Fr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Trujillo (Cleveland) 27-5, Sr. over Keegan Arthur (Mountain Pointe) 26-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:55 (15-0))
5th Place Match
Noah Kasprowicz (Boulder Creek) 32-4, Fr. over Daunte Cartwright (Camelback) 15-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

115
1st Place Match
Jesse Ybarra (Sunnyside) 16-0, So. over Tristan Mascarenas (Cleveland) 29-2, So. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Valenzuela (Kofa) 25-5, Sr. over Alex Dieball (Desert Mountain) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 9-5)
5th Place Match
Raul Martinez (Desert View) 28-6, Sr. over Eric Ramos (Hamilton) 37-8, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

122
1st Place Match
Manny Garcia (Sunnyside) 36-1, Sr. over Diego Guerrero (Walden Grove) 31-1, Jr. (Dec 12-5)
3rd Place Match
Tariq Hornbuckle (Desert Vista) 29-7, Jr. over Marco Rivera (Tucson) 30-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Damond Lujan (Pueblo) 25-3, Jr. over Tyler Rokop (Ironwood Ridge) 32-12, So. (Dec 9-5)

128
1st Place Match
Vicente Loaiza (Sunnyside) 21-2, over Zeke Marquez (Silver) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Bobby Tellez (Cienega) 33-2, Jr. over Santiago Marquez (Cleveland) 14-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Jarett Christofferson (Boulder Creek) 28-4, Jr. over Isaiah Valenzuela (Hamilton) 34-9, So. (MD 15-7)

134
1st Place Match
Roman Bravo-young (Sunnyside) 39-0, Sr. over Mckade Finch (Safford) 35-4, Jr. (MD 20-10)
3rd Place Match
Seth Fernandez (Queen Creek) 22-5, Fr. over Davan Gillespie (Camelback) 17-4, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)
5th Place Match
Beto Santamaria (Tucson) 9-4, over Logan Mitchell (Cienega) 17-7, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

140
1st Place Match
Sal Silva (Walden Grove) 40-0, Sr. over Tanner Waite (Highland) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Angelo Pool (Tucson) 29-7, Sr. over Aaron Rodriguez (Sunnyside) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Carlo Castagnaro (Cienega) 27-10, So. over Anthony Morales (Kofa) 24-8, So. (MD 10-2)

147
1st Place Match
Denen Fernandez (Queen Creek) 24-3, Jr. over Zane Mckissick (Canyon Del Oro) 36-2, Jr. (Fall 4:25)
3rd Place Match
Julies Escandon (Hamilton) 35-9, Jr. over Ote Allsup (Willcox) 41-5, (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Justice Smith (Desert Vista) 28-8, Jr. over Evan Killgore (Walden Grove) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

154
1st Place Match
Dawon Andrews (Safford) 25-0, Jr. over Sheldon Cole (Boulder Creek) 29-2, Jr. (Dec 11-5)
3rd Place Match
Carlos Urias (Kofa) 26-4, Jr. over Jose Aguilar (Queen Creek) 27-6, Sr. (TB-1 4-2)
5th Place Match
Brendan Pettit (Centennial) 16-3, Sr. over Dominique Johnson (Cienega) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

162
1st Place Match
Alex Torres (Marcos de Niza) 38-0, Sr. over Elijah Wyatt (Sunnyside) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
Luke Jacobs (Brophy) 29-3, Sr. over Nikolas Manuel (Queen Creek) 26-7, Sr. (Fall 0:55)
5th Place Match
Robert White (Safford) 37-3, So. over Preston Cameau (Desert Vista) 26-7, So. (Fall 3:35)

172
1st Place Match
Andrew Torres (Marcos de Niza) 37-0, Sr. over Sebastian Mordecai (Sunnyside) 34-3, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Jack Kollings (Boulder Creek) 35-5, Sr. over Caleb Calaway (Cienega) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Omar Muniz-Vega (Sahuaro) 30-4, Sr. over Vince Vega (Silver) 11-5, Sr. (For.)

184
1st Place Match
Kashawn Crump-Valencia (Tucson Magnet) 34-0, Sr. over Gabe de la Rocha (Brophy) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Donovan Corn (Hamilton) 40-2, Jr. over Sam Tietjen (Marana) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 10-7)
5th Place Match
Gabe Garcia (Cleveland) 29-6, So. over Dawson Hand (Catalina Foothills) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

197
1st Place Match
Armando Delgado (Desert Vista) 29-8, Jr. over Matt Rees (Sunnyside) 32-3, (TB-1 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Dion Hunter (Cleveland) 27-6, Jr. over Eric Mickelson (Thunderbird) 24-4, Sr. (Fall 0:39)
5th Place Match
Omar Ibanez (Pueblo) 24-8, Jr. over Jackson Edwards (Walden Grove) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

222
1st Place Match
Chase Umphres (Safford) 34-4, Sr. over Jonathan Matuzak (Queen Creek) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Hamza Manassra (Marcos de Niza) 31-5, Sr. over Austin Roman (Cleveland) 29-6, Jr. (Fall 4:56)
5th Place Match
Ryan Cazares (Boulder Creek) 34-4, Sr. over Amilcar Perez (Kofa) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

287
1st Place Match
Dominic Dallago (Brophy) 29-6, Sr. over Caleb Allen (Highland) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Dale Banning (Queen Creek) 25-5, Jr. over Adrian Monreal (Sunnyside) 30-6, Jr. (Fall 2:12)
5th Place Match
Isaac Acosta (Deming) 16-5, Sr. over Benito Sierra (Silver) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


 
print

To Top