Featured

WRESTLING: Sectionals; National Rankings; Roman Bravo-Young & Middle School Championships

The Cienega Bobcats are early favorites in the Division II/Section I race. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

WRESTLING SECTIONALS

Saturday, Feb. 3

ADMISSION
$12 Adult All Day Pass
$10 Senior/Military All Day Pass
$5 Students with School ID All Day Pass
Children five and under admitted free

DIVISION I/SECTION II
Rincon/University at Mesa Skyline

DIVISION I/SECTION III
Sunnyside at Phoenix Desert Vista

DIVISION I/SECTION IV
Tucson at Chandler

DIVISION II/SECTION I
Buena
Catalina Foothills
Cholla
Cienega
Desert View
Flowing Wells (Host School)
Ironwood Ridge
Marana
Mountain View
Nogales
Sahuaro

DIVISION III/SECTION I
Amphitheater (Host School)
Canyon Del Oro
Catalina
Douglas
Empire
Palo Verde
Pueblo
Rio Rico
Sabino
Sahuarita
Salpointe
Walden Grove

DIVISION IV/SECTION II
Baboquivari
Benson
Bisbee
San Manuel
Santa Rita
St. Augustine
Tohono O’odham
Tombstone
Willcox (Host School)

DIVISION IV/SECTION III
Santa Cruz at Mogollon

Roman Bravo-Young (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

ARIZONA HIGH SCHOOL WIN RECORDS

MOST CONSECUTIVE WINS
179 Jacob Swift, Deer Valley (2013-16)
178 Waldo Gutierrez, Morenci (2000-03)
175 Roman Bravo-Young (2015-2018)
162 Ryak Finch, Safford (2007-10)
128 Angel Cejudo, Maryvale (2001-04)

WINS IN A CAREER
253 Eric Garcia, Coolidge (2004-07)
250 Aaron Garcia, Coolidge (2005-08)
227 Carlos Villa, Maricopa (2003-06)
209 Trey Andrews, Safford (2009-12)
207 Mito Mendivil, Empire (2008-2011)

NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL RANKINGS

Flowrestling National High School Ranking
Tuesday, Jan. 23

132-pound Rankings
2: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside

285-pound Rankings
15: Tommy Mommer, Cibola

Theopenmat Adidas National High School Rankings
Wednesday, Jan. 24

132-pound Rankings
2: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside

138-pound Rankings
5: Atilano Escobar, Liberty

Intermat High School Rankings
Wednesday, Jan. 24

132-pound Rankings
2: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside

285-pound Rankings
20: Tommy Mommer, Cibola

Trackwrestling Nike High School Rankings
Thursday, Jan. 25

132-pound Rankings
2: Roman Bravo-Young, Sunnyside
6: Atilano Escobar, Liberty

MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jan. 26-27: Marana High School

TEAM RESULTS
1-Somerton -252.0
2-Eloy -246.0
3-South Valley -194.0
4-Safford -171.0
5-Show Low -170.5
6-Morenci -164.0
7-Highland -159.5
8-Casteel -153.0
9-Newell Barney -119.0
10-Desert Ridge -118.0
11-Camp Verde -113.5
12-Sierra -109.0
13-Joyce Clark -107.0
14-St. Johns -106.0
15-Centennial -104.5
16-Mount Elden -95.5
17-Anza Trail -92.5
18-Benson -90.5
18-Woodard -90.5
20-Wilson -87.0
21-Cottonwood -86.5
22-Mountain Sky -84.0
23-Akimel -83.0
24-Tuba City -77.0
25-Thatcher -76.5
26-Heritage -76.0
27-Desert Sky – Tucson -74.0
27-Pima -74.0
29-Altadena -73.0
30-High Desert -69.0
31-Marana -62.5
32-Tortolita -62.0
33-Humboldt -61.0
34-Desert Foothills -60.0
34-Sahuarita -60.0
36-Willcox -55.0
37-Rio Rico -54.0
38-Cross -51.0
39-Coronado -50.0
40-Payson -49.0
41-Corona Foothills -47.0
42-Rincon Vista -46.5
43-Amphi -45.0
44-Holbrook -44.0
45-Pueblo -43.0
46-Flowing Wells -41.0
47-Kyrene -40.0
48-Mountain Vista -38.0
49-Old Vail -35.5
50-Hillcrest -35.0
51-Sinagua -34.0
52-Aprende -29.0
52-Challenger -29.0
54-Hayden -24.0
55-Orange Grove -23.0
55-San Manuel -23.0
57-Kaibeto BS -22.0
58-Winslow -21.5
59-Mile High -20.0
60-Basis Phoenix -18.5
60-Kayenta -18.5
62-Esperero Canyon -18.0
63-Tonalea Day School -16.0
64-La Cima -14.0
65-Huachuca City -12.0
66-Continental -11.0
67-Desert Sky – Phoenix -4.0

SOUTHERN ARIZONA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

73: 3rd Place – Daniel Guerrero of Sahuarita Anza Trail
78: 1st Place – James Armstrong of Sunnyside Sierra
83: 3rd Place – Adyn Bostick of Sunnyside Sierra
83: 6th Place – Troy Garrick of Amphitheater Cross
88: 3rd Place – J.J. Diaz of Flowing Wells
93: 6th Place – Kash Macumber of Willcox
98: 3rd Place – Christian Lopez of Sahuarita Anza Trail
98: 4th Place – Cristian Rivera of Vail Desert Sky
104: 6th Place – Mike Avelar of Sahuarita Anza Trail
111: 1st Place – Jaime Rivera of Vail Desert Sky
118: 6th Place – Austin Scott of Amphitheater Wilson
125: 3rd Place – Ritchie McCormack of Vail Rincon Vista
133: 4th Place – Nate Tennant of Marana Tortolita
133: 5th Place – Steve Calvin of Eloy
154: 1st Place – Fernando Villaescusa of Rio Rico
154: 2nd Place – Rene Fragoso of Sunnyside Sierra
167: 5th Place – Ethan Morrison of Amphitheater Wilson
245: 6th Place – Joseph Jackson of Benson

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com


 
print

To Top