Baseball

TENNIS PLAYOFFS: 64 from Southern Arizona advance to 3rd Round on Saturday

Preston Grammond (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

SATURDAY, APRIL 21

TENNIS: D-I SINGLES 3RD ROUND
Ethan Lee, Rincon/UHS vs. No. 6 Tyler Davis, Red Mountain, 1 p.m.
Isaac Najera, Tucson vs. No. 7 Jonny Auh, Desert Mountain 1 p.m.

TENNIS: D-I DOUBLES 3RD ROUND
Nathan Haws / Jake Lane, Buena vs. No. 7 Xen Brennan / Rahul Bhat, Hamilton, 1 p.m.
No. 4 Lindsey Pesqueira / Sophie Lopez, Rincon/UHS vs. Alexis Messerly / Lydia Mitchell, Mountain Ridge, 11:30 a.m.
Xela Marchant / Maya Marchant, Mountain View vs. No. 1 Josie Frazier / McKenna Koenig, Desert Mountain, 11:30 a.m.
Gwen Gavino / Reia Li, Rincon/UHS vs. No. 2 Grace Koester / Anya Ramras, Chaparral, 11:30 a.m.

TENNIS: D-II SINGLES 3RD ROUND
No. 4 Jack Mandala, Salpointe vs. Kyle Virden, Arcadia, 12:30 p.m.
No. 5 Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills vs. Colin Streeter, Bradshaw Mountain, 12:30 p.m.
Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills vs. Andrew Tschirhart, Notre Dame, 12:30 p.m.
Iain Morton, Canyon del Oro vs. No. 2 Oliver Boleratzky, Deer Valley, 12:30 p.m.
No. 1 Selma Fereres, Catalina Foothills vs. Tatum Liska, Lake Havasu, 11 a.m.
No. 2 Samantha Loving, Salpointe vs. Paige Cody, Williams, 11 a.m.
No. 5 Emily Lopez, Amphitheater vs. Adriana Lara Romero, McClintock, 11 a.m.
Breanna Lopez, Palo Verde vs. No. 4 Faith Daab, Coconino, 11 a.m.

TENNIS: D-II DOUBLES 3RD ROUND
No. 1 George Jiang / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. Matthew Lizardi / Cody Kratzer, Walden Grove, 3:30 p.m.
No. 5 Demetrio Ifantopulos / Eric Meyer Jr, Nogales vs. Kaden Macor / Max Bilyk, Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.
Carlos Beranbe / Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge vs. Corbin Theilmann / Rowen Theilmann, McClintock, 3:30 p.m.
No.2 Jackson Hartenbach / Eric Cho, Salpointe vs. Davis Ray / Ivan Serrato, Douglas, 3:30 p.m.
No. 2 Chloe Gavino / Abby Watson, Catalina Foothills vs. Abby Stoecker / Sierra MacDonald, Prescott, 11 a.m.
No. 4 Halle Zadro / Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills vs. Katie Gronbach / Jessica Roth, Gila Ridge, 11 a.m.
No. 7 Melina Oropeza / Ana Lucia Bustamante, Nogales vs. Arden Schickner / Gabriela Villar, Williams, 11 a.m.
No. 8 Natalie Valcke / Keeva Krueger, Salpointe vs. Madison Oliva / Taylor Berthusen, Sunrise Mountain, 11 a.m.

TENNIS: D-III SINGLES 3RD ROUND
No. 1 Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Oliver Rodriguez, Willcox, 3:30 p.m.
No. 4 Jordan Merrill, Benson vs. Matthew Garcia, Morenci, 3:30 p.m.
No. 5 Federico Niccacci, St. David vs. Nico Haris, Sahuarita, 3:30 p.m.
No. 1 Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Maria Gonzalez, Phoenix Christian, 2 p.m.
Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita vs. No. 5 Sitara Srinivas, Anthem Prep, 2 p.m.
Adrianna Zamora, Sabino vs. Vanessa Shin, Chandler Prep, 2 p.m.

TENNIS: D-III DOUBLES 3RD ROUND
No. 1 Wilder Cooke / Alex Sparks, Gregory School vs. Sam Roland / Bradly Greenberg, Phoenix Country Day, 3:30 p.m.
No. 2 Christian Fetsis / Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge vs. Andrew Parker / Fred Gooding, Northland Prep, 3:30 p.m.
Daniel Rodriguez / Noah Jee, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4 James Clark / Sid Srinivas, Anthem Prep, 3:30 p.m.
No. 1 Kay Lee Merrill / Piper Thoutt, Benson vs. Eliana Yi / Suchita Srinivasen, Chandler Prep, 2 p.m.
No. 5 Brandi Swenson / Charlotte Dehoop, Gregory School vs. Emma Reilly / Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge, 2 p.m.
Haley Wichman / Alana Betancourt, St. David vs. No. 6 Brianna Biddle / Kate Bailey, Northland Prep, 2 p.m.
Paige Vaughn / McKenzie Kirkpatrick, Benson vs. NO. 7 Maya Abou-Haidar / Katie Bartolino, Phoenix Country Day, 2 p.m.
Sarah Jacobs / Amanda Robinson, Tanque Verde vs. Kate Maxfield / Hailey Brack, Pusch Ridge, 2 p.m.

MONDAY, APRIL 23

SOFTBALL/BASEBALL: 6A SOUTHERN REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

TUESDAY, APRIL 24

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS
No. 4 Rincon/UHS hosts No. 13 Desert Ridge, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS
No. 2 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 15 Paradise Valley. 3 p.m.
No. 5 Salpointe hosts No. 12 Ironwood Ridge, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Nogales hosts No. 11 Seton Catholic, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No. 5 Pusch Ridge hosts No. 12 AZ College Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Benson hosts No. 10 Gregory School, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita at No. 11 Casteel, 3 p.m.
No. 15 Tombstone at No. 2 Phoenix Country Day, 3 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 2 Salpointe hosts No. 15 Valley Vista, 4:30 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge hosts No. 9 Deer Valley, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25

BOYS D-I TEAM TENNIS
No. 10 Buena at No. 7 Perry, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS
No. 1 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 16 Williams, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Salpointe hosts No. 14 Shadow Mountain, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Nogales hosts No. 13 Seton Catholic, 3 p.m.
No.12 Ironwood Ridge at No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No.3 Pusch Ridge hosts No. 14 Miami, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Gregory School hosts No. 13 Morenci, 3 p.m.
No. 15 Benson at No. 2 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

BASEBALL: 4A – 6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

SOFTBALL: 3A – 6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

BASEBALL; 3A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

BASEBALL: 4A – 6A FIRST ROUND

SOFTBALL: 1A-6A FIRST ROUND

TUESDAY, MAY 1

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS
No. 5 Salpointe/No. 12 Ironwood Ridge, TBD

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No. 7 Benson/No. 10 Gregory School vs. TBD

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

TRACK & FIELD; DAY 1

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top