Baseball

PLAYOFFS: Tucson wins baseball region; tennis & beach volleyball starts on Tuesday

Raymundo Leon held off No. 8 San Luis (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Tucson High clinched a playoff spot thanks to a 4-2 win over San Luis in the 6A Southern Region championship game played Monday at Cherry Field in Tucson. Ranked No. 20 coming in, Tucson (11-7 in power-ranking games, 5-0 in region play) needed the win to protect against falling out of contention for the play-in bracket…..

STORY AT AZPreps365.com

Arizona commit George Arias picked up the save. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

TUESDAY, APRIL 24

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS
No. 4 Rincon/UHS hosts No. 13 Desert Ridge, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS
No. 2 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 15 Paradise Valley. 3 p.m.
No. 5 Salpointe hosts No. 12 Ironwood Ridge, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Nogales hosts No. 11 Seton Catholic, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No. 5 Pusch Ridge hosts No. 12 AZ College Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 7 Benson hosts No. 10 Gregory School, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita at No. 11 Casteel, 3 p.m.
No. 15 Tombstone at No. 2 Phoenix Country Day, 3 p.m.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 2 Salpointe hosts No. 15 Valley Vista, 4:30 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge hosts No. 9 Deer Valley, 4:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25

BOYS D-I TEAM TENNIS
No. 10 Buena at No. 7 Perry, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS
No. 1 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 16 Williams, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Salpointe hosts No. 14 Shadow Mountain, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Nogales hosts No. 13 Seton Catholic, 3 p.m.
No.12 Ironwood Ridge at No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No.3 Pusch Ridge hosts No. 14 Miami, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Gregory School hosts No. 13 Morenci, 3 p.m.
No. 15 Benson at No. 2 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

BASEBALL: 4A – 6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

SOFTBALL: 3A – 6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

BASEBALL; 3A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT

TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS
D-I: Ethan Lee, Rincon/UHS vs. No. 3 Luke Urlaub, Desert Vista, 3:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 4 Jack Mandala, Salpointe vs. No. 5 Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills, 5 p.m.
D-II: Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 2 Oliver Boleratzky, Deer Valley, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 1 George Jiang / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 8 Trevor Swartz / Alex Vergara, Greenway, 5 p.m.
D-II: Carlos Beranbe / Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge vs. No.2 Jackson Hartenbach / Eric Cho, Salpointe, 5 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Will Ray, Valley Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 4 Jordan Merrill, Benson vs. No. 5 Federico Niccacci, St. David, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Wilder Cooke / Alex Sparks, Gregory School vs. No. 8 Tyler Bierman / Michael Greer, Thatcher, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 2 Christian Fetsis / Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Bobby Wendt / Alex Tam, Phoenix Country Day, 6:30 p.m.

D-I: No. 4 Lindsey Pesqueira / Sophie Lopez, Rincon/UHS vs No. 5 Elizabeth Vijan / Ava Keste, Pinnacle, 3:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 1 Selma Fereres, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 8 Danielle Quenzler, Cactus Shadows, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 2 Samantha Loving, Salpointe vs. No. 7 Aari Sivakumar, Saguaro, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 5 Emily Lopez, Amphitheater vs. No. 4 Faith Daab, Coconino, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 2 Chloe Gavino / Abby Watson, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 7 Melina Oropeza / Ana Lucia Bustamante, Nogales, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 4 Halle Zadro / Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 6 Grace Hogan / Natalie Hoffman, Notre Dame, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 8 Natalie Valcke / Keeva Krueger, Salpointe vs. No. 1 Jillian Rasmussen / Katie Reed, Arcadia, 5 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Kelsey Smith, Page, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita vs. Adrianna Zamora, Sabino, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Kay Lee Merrill / Piper Thoutt, Benson vs. Alyssa Shapiro / Katie Wick, Scottsdale Prep, 6:25 p.m.
D-III: Emma Reilly / Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4: Keiryn Lines / Ella Peterson Safford, 6:25 p.m.
D-III: Kate Maxfield / Hailey Brack, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Maya Abou-Haidar / Katie Bartolino, Phoenix Country Day, 6:25 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

BASEBALL: 4A – 6A FIRST ROUND

SOFTBALL: 1A-6A FIRST ROUND

TUESDAY, MAY 1

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS
No. 5 Salpointe/No. 12 Ironwood Ridge, TBD

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No. 7 Benson/No. 10 Gregory School vs. TBD

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

TRACK & FIELD; DAY 1

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top