Baseball

PLAYOFFS: Beach Volleyball & Girls Tennis results; another full schedule tomorrow

Alyssa Feltman goes up for a kill. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE FREE PHOTOS HERE

No. 8 Ironwood Ridge beat No. 9 Deer Valley 4-1 on Tuesday to advance to the quarterfinal round of the Division I state beach volleyball tournament. The victory was the first postseason win for the Nighthawk program.

Jacqueline Gomez and Morgan Smith put the Nighthawks up 1-0 from the fourth spot thanks to a 21-15, 21-9 win over Bree Rudolph and Ashlynn Compo. Alyssa Feltman and Sophia Gomez followed that up with a 21-12, 21-18 victory over Lanae Gonzales and Tatum Stelter to give Ironwood Ridge a commanding 2-0 lead…..

STORY AND FULL RESULT AT AZPreps365.com

 

In other beach volleyball action from Southern Arizona, No. 2 Salpointe swept No. 15 Valley Vista 5-0 and the Lancers will host No. 7 Corona del Sol in the quarterfinal round tomorrow.

From team tennis, the girls of Rincon/University, Catalina Foothills, Salpointe, Nogales, Pusch Ridge, The Gregory School and Sahuarita all advance to the quarterfinal round, to be played on Tuesday, May 1.

TUESDAY, APRIL 24

GIRLS D-I TEAM TENNIS
No. 4 Rincon/UHS over No. 13 Desert Ridge 6-0

GIRLS D-II TEAM TENNIS
No. 2 Catalina Foothills over No. 15 Paradise Valley, 6-0
No. 5 Salpointe over No. 12 Ironwood Ridge, 5-0
No. 6 Nogales over No. 11 Seton Catholic, 5-1

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No. 5 Pusch Ridge over No. 12 AZ College Prep, 5-0
No. 10 Gregory School over No. 7 Benson, 5-2
No. 11 Sahuarita over No. 11 Casteel, 5-1
No. 15 Tombstone lost to No. 2 Phoenix Country Day, 5-0

BEACH VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 2 Salpointe over No. 15 Valley Vista, 5-0
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge over No. 9 Deer Valley, 4-1

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25

BEACH VOLLEYBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 2 Salpointe hosts No. 7 Corona del Sol, 3 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge at No. 1 O’Connor, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS D-I TEAM TENNIS
No. 10 Buena at No. 7 Perry, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-II TEAM TENNIS
No. 1 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 16 Williams, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Salpointe hosts No. 14 Shadow Mountain, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Nogales hosts No. 13 Seton Catholic, 3 p.m.
No.12 Ironwood Ridge at No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No.3 Pusch Ridge hosts No. 14 Miami, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Gregory School hosts No. 13 Morenci, 3 p.m.
No. 15 Benson at No. 2 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

BASEBALL: 4A – 6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 19 Tucson at No. 14 Perry, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Cienega hosts No. 19 Independence, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Ironwood Ridge hosts No. 17 Vista Grande, 4 p.m.
No. 22 Sahuaro at No. 11 Poston Butte, 4 p.m.
No. 24 Mountain View at No. 9 Kellis, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Douglas hosts No. 18, Marcos de Niza, 4 p.m.
No. 22 Walden Grove at No. 11 Williams, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 3A – 6A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 10 Tucson hosts No. 23 Xavier Prep, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Rincon/UHS hosts No. 19 Sunnyside, 4 p.m.
No. 15 Sahuaro hosts No. 18 Lake Havasu, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Mountain View hosts No. 21 Apollo, 4 p.m.
No. 19 Desert View at No. 14 Queen Creek, 4 p.m.
No. 20 Marana at No. 13 Willow Canyon, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Amphitheater hosts No. 21 Pueblo, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Rio Rico hosts No. 20 Buckeye, 4 p.m.
No. 19 Douglas at No. 14 Flagstaff, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita hosts No. 22, Pusch Ridge, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Sabino hosts No. 20 Blue Ridge, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

BASEBALL; 3A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 12 Empire hosts No. 21 American Leadership, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Pusch Ridge hosts No. 19 Snowflake, 4 p.m.

TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS
D-I: Ethan Lee, Rincon/UHS vs. No. 3 Luke Urlaub, Desert Vista, 3:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 4 Jack Mandala, Salpointe vs. No. 5 5 Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills, 5 p.m.
D-II: Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 2 Oliver Boleratzky, Deer Valley, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 1 George Jiang / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 8 Trevor Swartz / Alex Vergara, Greenway, 5 p.m.
D-II: Carlos Beranbe / Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge vs. No.2 Jackson Hartenbach / Eric Cho, Salpointe, 5 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Will Ray, Valley Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 4 Jordan Merrill, Benson vs. No. 5 Federico Niccacci, St. David, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Wilder Cooke / Alex Sparks, Gregory School vs. No. 8 Tyler Bierman / Michael Greer, Thatcher, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 2 Christian Fetsis / Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Bobby Wendt / Alex Tam, Phoenix Country Day, 6:30 p.m.

D-I: No. 4 Lindsey Pesqueira / Sophie Lopez, Rincon/UHS vs No. 5 Elizabeth Vijan / Ava Keste, Pinnacle, 3:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 1 Selma Fereres, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 8 Danielle Quenzler, Cactus Shadows, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 2 Samantha Loving, Salpointe vs. No. 7 Aari Sivakumar, Saguaro, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 5 Emily Lopez, Amphitheater vs. No. 4 Faith Daab, Coconino, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 2 Chloe Gavino / Abby Watson, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 7 Melina Oropeza / Ana Lucia Bustamante, Nogales, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 4 Halle Zadro / Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 6 Grace Hogan / Natalie Hoffman, Notre Dame, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 8 Natalie Valcke / Keeva Krueger, Salpointe vs. No. 1 Jillian Rasmussen / Katie Reed, Arcadia, 5 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Kelsey Smith, Page, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita vs. Adrianna Zamora, Sabino, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Kay Lee Merrill / Piper Thoutt, Benson vs. Alyssa Shapiro / Katie Wick, Scottsdale Prep, 6:25 p.m.
D-III: Emma Reilly / Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4: Keiryn Lines / Ella Peterson Safford, 6:25 p.m.
D-III: Kate Maxfield / Hailey Brack, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Maya Abou-Haidar / Katie Bartolino, Phoenix Country Day, 6:25 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

BASEBALL: 4A – 6A FIRST ROUND

SOFTBALL: 1A-6A FIRST ROUND

TUESDAY, MAY 1

GIRLS D-I TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 4 Rincon/UHS hosts No. 5 Mesa Mountain View, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 2 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 10 Greenway, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Salpointe at No. 4 Cactus Shadows, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Nogales at No. 3 Thunderbird, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No. 5 Pusch Ridge at No. 4 Scottsdale Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 10 Gregory School at No. 2 Phoenix Country Day, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita at No. 3 Gilbert Classical, 3 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

TRACK & FIELD; DAY 1

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top