Baseball

PLAYOFFS: Softball/Baseball brackets set for Saturday

Nogales is one of three top seeds from Southern Arizona. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

BASEBALL: 3A PLAY-IN TOURNAMENT
No. 12 Empire hosts No. 21 American Leadership, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Pusch Ridge hosts No. 19 Snowflake, 4 p.m.

TENNIS: SINGLES/DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS
D-I: Ethan Lee, Rincon/UHS vs. No. 3 Luke Urlaub, Desert Vista, 3:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 4 Jack Mandala, Salpointe vs. No. 5 5 Brendan Perry, Catalina Foothills, 5 p.m.
D-II: Anton Nazaroff, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 2 Oliver Boleratzky, Deer Valley, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 1 George Jiang / Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 8 Trevor Swartz / Alex Vergara, Greenway, 5 p.m.
D-II: Carlos Beranbe / Ben Behrens, Ironwood Ridge vs. No.2 Jackson Hartenbach / Eric Cho, Salpointe, 5 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Preston Grammond, Pusch Ridge vs. Will Ray, Valley Lutheran, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 4 Jordan Merrill, Benson vs. No. 5 Federico Niccacci, St. David, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Wilder Cooke / Alex Sparks, Gregory School vs. No. 8 Tyler Bierman / Michael Greer, Thatcher, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 2 Christian Fetsis / Diego Rodriguez, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Bobby Wendt / Alex Tam, Phoenix Country Day, 6:30 p.m.

D-I: No. 4 Lindsey Pesqueira / Sophie Lopez, Rincon/UHS vs No. 5 Elizabeth Vijan / Ava Keste, Pinnacle, 3:30 p.m.
D-II: No. 1 Selma Fereres, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 8 Danielle Quenzler, Cactus Shadows, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 2 Samantha Loving, Salpointe vs. No. 7 Aari Sivakumar, Saguaro, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 5 Emily Lopez, Amphitheater vs. No. 4 Faith Daab, Coconino, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 2 Chloe Gavino / Abby Watson, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 7 Melina Oropeza / Ana Lucia Bustamante, Nogales, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 4 Halle Zadro / Annabelle Mulick, Catalina Foothills vs. No. 6 Grace Hogan / Natalie Hoffman, Notre Dame, 5 p.m.
D-II: No. 8 Natalie Valcke / Keeva Krueger, Salpointe vs. No. 1 Jillian Rasmussen / Katie Reed, Arcadia, 5 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge vs. Kelsey Smith, Page, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: Sammi Gutierrez, Sahuarita vs. Adrianna Zamora, Sabino, 6:30 p.m.
D-III: No. 1 Kay Lee Merrill / Piper Thoutt, Benson vs. Alyssa Shapiro / Katie Wick, Scottsdale Prep, 6:25 p.m.
D-III: Emma Reilly / Colleen Harris, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4: Keiryn Lines / Ella Peterson Safford, 6:25 p.m.
D-III: Kate Maxfield / Hailey Brack, Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Maya Abou-Haidar / Katie Bartolino, Phoenix Country Day, 6:25 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

BASEBALL 4A FIRST ROUND
No. 1 Nogales hosts No. 16 Greenway, 4 p.m.
No. 2 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 15 Saguaro, 4 p.m.
No. 4 Canyon del Oro hosts No. 13 Coconino, 4 p.m.
No. 8 Salpointe hosts No. 9 Cactus Shadows, 1 p.m.

BASEBALL 5A FIRST ROUND
No. 3 Flowing Wells hosts No. 14 Williams Field, 11 a.m.
No. 7 Buena hosts No. 10 Campo Verde, 11 a.m.
No. 13 Cienega at No. 4 Liberty, 11 a.m.
No. 15 Ironwood Ridge at No. 2 Verrado, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL 1A FIRST ROUND at Rose Mofford
No. 5 Valley Union vs. No. 12 St. David, 9 a.m.

SOFTBALL 2A FIRST ROUND at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Benson vs. No. 16 Northland Prep, 11 a.m.
No. 3 Willcox vs. No. 14 Miami, 11 a.m.
No. 10 Santa Cruz vs. No. 7 Trivium Prep, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL 3A FIRST ROUND at Rose Mofford
No. 7 Empire vs. No. 10 Snowflake, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita vs. No. 6 Payson, 3 p.m.
No. 12 Sabino vs. No. 5 Winslow, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL 4A FIRST ROUND
No. 1 Canyon Del Oro hosts No. 16 Douglas, 10:15 a.m.
No. 5 Salpointe hosts No. 12 Amphitheater, 10:15 a.m.
No. 13 Rio Rico vs. No. 4 Sunrise Mountain, 10:15 a.m.

SOFTBALL 5A FIRST ROUND
No. 3 Cienega hosts No. 14 Sahuaro, 10:15 a.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge hosts No. 9 Desert Edge, 10:15 a.m.
No. 11 Mountain View at No. 6 Centennial, 10:15 a.m.

SOFTBALL 6A FIRST ROUND
No. 10 Tucson at No. 7 Red Mountain, 10:15 a.m.
No. 13 Rincon/University at No. 4 Corona del Sol, 10:15 a.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 1

GIRLS D-I TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 4 Rincon/UHS hosts No. 5 Mesa Mountain View, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 2 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 10 Greenway, 3 p.m.
No. 5 Salpointe at No. 4 Cactus Shadows, 3 p.m.
No. 6 Nogales at No. 3 Thunderbird, 3 p.m.

GIRLS D-III TEAM TENNIS
No. 5 Pusch Ridge at No. 4 Scottsdale Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 10 Gregory School at No. 2 Phoenix Country Day, 3 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita at No. 3 Gilbert Classical, 3 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

TRACK & FIELD; DAY 1

BOYS D-II TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 1 Catalina Foothills hosts No. 8 Greenway, 3 p.m.
No. 3 Salpointe hosts No. 6 Notre Dame, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Nogales hosts No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-III TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No.3 Pusch Ridge hosts No. 6 Chandler Prep, 3 p.m.
No. 4 Gregory School hosts No. 5 Phoenix Country Day, 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 4

BASEBALL 1A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 3 Baboquivari vs. No. 14 Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.
No. 4 St. David vs. No. 13 Anthem Prep, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Valley Union vs. No. 9 San Pasqual, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL 2A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 2 Willcox vs. Kingman Academy, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Bisbee vs. No. 14 Tempe Prep, 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL 3A FIRST ROUND at Surprise
Sabino
Sahuarita
Catalina

SATURDAY, MAY 5

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL

TUESDAY, MAY 8

DIVISION III GOLF DAY ONE

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top