Baseball

PLAYOFFS: 4A Baseball, Tennis & Track & Field results from Wednesday

Ironwood Ridge senior Tony Torres took second in the D-II 1600. (Courtesy Photo)

No. 2 Catalina Foothills beat No. 3 Seton Catholic 3-1 Wednesday night to advance to the 4A semifinal round, scheduled for Wednesday, May 9. The Falcons will play the winner of Seton Catholic and No. 11 St. Mary’s.

The Falcons took a 1-0 lead in the bottom of the third after Chris Kowalcek doubled with two outs and Dante DeNiro singled him home. The Sentinels tied things up 1-1 in the top of the fourth on a sac fly from Michael Venable, scoring Matthew Masciangelo. The Falcons put the game away in the bottom of the sixth on two runs thanks to an RBI from Logan Sanders to score Cole Altherr and an RBI from Noah Cullen to score Matthew Cullen…..

4A BASEBALL ROUNDUP AT AZPreps365.com

 

In tennis action, No. 1 Catalina Foothills beat No. 8 Greenway 5-0 in the Division II quarterfinal round on Wednesday for the 86th victory in a row for the boy’s program, dating back to 2013. The streak includes four straight state championships.

No. 3 Salpointe beat No. 6 Notre Dame 5-0 in another D-II quarterfinal match. The Lancers, coincidentally, were the last team to beat the Falcons (March 21, 2013).

No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain beat No. 4 Nogales 5-2 to advance to the D-II semifinal round where the Bears will face the Falcons.

No. 3 Pusch Ridge beat No. 6 Chandler Prep 5-0 in D-III action to advance to the semifinal round where the Lions will face No. 7 Northland Prep at 2 p.m. Pusch Ridge lost to Tanque Verde in 2017 championship match.

Track and Field finals from Wednesday:

Rincon/University junior Thomas Leitner took second place in the D-I 800 with a time of 1:57.15.

Thomas Leitner (Courtesy Photo)

Tucson High junior Octavius Thomas took fifth in the D-I High Jump (6-02).

Rincon/UHS senior Andrew Harris took fifth in the D-I Pole Vault (13-09) and fellow Ranger Eric Petronella took seventh (13-09).

Rincon/UHS senior Eric Petronella took seventh in the D-I Javelin (156-01).

Tucson senior Neysia Howard took second in the D-I Long Jump (18-8.50) and fellow Badger Jenica Bosko took seventh (17-05.75).

Ironwood Ridge senior Tony Torres took fifth in the D-II 800 (1:58.08) and Sahuaro junior Ronald Sabatino took ninth (1:58.68).

Ironwood Ridge senior Tony Torres took second in the D-II 1600 (4:16.37).

Ironwood Ridge senior Royal Miller took eighth in the D-II Triple Jump (42-11).

Canyon del Oro senior Turner Kahn took fourth in the D-II Pole Vault (13-03).

Ironwood Ridge junior Parker Bayes took second in the D-II Shot Put (50-11.75) and Cienega senior Steve Harshman took seventh (48.00-75).

Catalina Foothills senior Richelle Sandin took ninth in the D-II 3200 (11:22.33).

Nogales standout Sabina Romero took sixth in the D-II High Jump (5-02), Canyon del Oro junior Tianna Carter took eighth (5-00) and Cienega sophomore Rachel Evans took ninth (5-00).

Canyon del Oro senior Quinn Williams took seventh in the D-II Long Jump (17-05.75) and Nogales sophomore Irela Lopez took ninth (17-3.75).

Canyon del Oro senior Virginia Horrocks took fourth in the D-II Pole Vault (10-06).

Sahuaro senior Nikita Sampson took eighth in the D-II Discus (105-01).

Catalina Foothills senior Charlotte Trujillo took eighth in the D-II Javelin (98-08.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

BASEBALL: 4A ROUND 3
No.2 Catalina Foothills 3, No. 3 Seton Catholic 1
No. 5 Sunrise Mountain 6, No. 8 Salpointe 3

BASEBALL: 4A ELIMINATION at Amphi
No. 1 Nogales 9, No.4 Canyon del Oro 2

TRACK & FIELD: DAY I
Mesa Community College

BOYS D-II TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No. 1 Catalina Foothills beat No. 8 Greenway, 5-0
No. 3 Salpointe beat No. 6 Notre Dame, 5-0
No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain beat No. 4 Nogales, 5-2

BOYS D-III TENNIS: QUARTERFINALS
No.3 Pusch Ridge beat No. 6 Chandler Prep, 5-0
No. 5 Phoenix Country Day beat No. 4 Gregory School, 5-1

THURSDAY, MAY 3

BASEBALL: 5A ELIMINATION at Amphi
No. 3 Flowing Wells vs. No. 7 Buena, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 6A ELIMINATION at Rose Mofford
No. 10 Tucson vs. No. 3 O’Connor, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 5A THIRD ROUND at Rose Mofford
No. 3 Cienega vs. No. 7 Verrado, 6 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge vs. No. 4 Chaparral, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A THIRD ROUND at Pima
No. 1 Canyon Del Oro vs. No 5 Salpointe, 4 p.m.

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL: PLAY-IN
No. 13 Tucson hosts No. 20 Mountain Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
No. 17 Rincon/University at No. 16 Basha, 6:30 p.m.
No. 10 Sahuaro hosts No. 23 Ironwood, 6 p.m.
No. 12 Canyon del Oro hosts No. 21 Agua Fria, 6:30 p.m.
No. 14 Pueblo hosts No. 19 Centennial, 6 p.m.
No. 24 Buena at No. 9 Campo Verde, 6:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 4

BASEBALL: 1A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 3 Baboquivari vs. No. 14 Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.
No. 4 St. David vs. No. 13 Anthem Prep, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Valley Union vs. No. 9 San Pasqual, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL: 2A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 2 Willcox vs. Kingman Academy, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Bisbee vs. No. 14 Tempe Prep, 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL: 3A FIRST ROUND at Surprise
No. 1 Sabino vs. No. 16 Yuma Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Sahuarita vs. No. 14 Blue Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Catalina vs. No. 9 Safford, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 5 Northwest Christian, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4 Florence, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 3A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 7 Empire vs. No. 2 Casteel, 8 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita vs. No. 3 Show Low, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 2A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Benson vs. No. 8 Kingman Academy, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Willcox vs. No. 6 Paradise Honors, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 1A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 12 St. David vs. No. 4 Williams, 4 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 5 Nogales, Noon

GIRLS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 5 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 1 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-II TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 1 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain, 9 a.m.
No. 3 Salpointe vs. No. 2 Cactus Shadows, 10 a.m.

BOYS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No.3 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Northland Prep, 2 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD: DAY II
Mesa Community College, 11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 5

BASEBALL: 4A ELIMINATION ROUND 3 at Amphi
No. 1 Nogales vs. No. 8 Salpointe, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP at Paseo
No. 2 Catalina Foothills/No. 5 Nogales vs. TBD, 2 p.m.

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND

TRACK & FIELD: DAY III
Mesa Community College, 11:30 a.m.

MONDAY, MAY 7

Beach Volleyball Pairs Playoffs at Mesquite
P. Lewis/A. Russell, Salpointe vs. T. Garrett/T. Pope, O’Connor, 7 p.m.
A. Duarte/M. Sundholm, Salpointe vs. A. Spartz/G. Cook, O’Connor, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 8

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND ONE
Omni Tucson National, 10 a.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9

BASEBALL: 4A SEMIFINALS at Diablo
No.2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 11 St. Mary’s/No. 3 Seton Catholic winner, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND TWO
Omni Tucson National, 9 a.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top