Baseball

Southern Arizona playoff recap plus full Friday schedule

Yannira Acuna (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL/VOLLEYBALL RECAP at AZPreps365.com

 

MORE CDO/SALPOINTE PHOTOS

 

THURSDAY, MAY 3

BASEBALL: 5A ELIMINATION at Amphi
No. 3 Flowing Wells 10, No. 7 Buena 0 (6)

SOFTBALL: 6A ELIMINATION at Rose Mofford
No. 3 O’Connor 7, No. 10 Tucson 3

SOFTBALL: 5A THIRD ROUND at Rose Mofford
No. 3 Cienega 10, No. 7 Verrado 0 (6)
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge 5, No. 4 Chaparral 0

SOFTBALL: 4A THIRD ROUND at Pima
No 5 Salpointe 5, No. 1 Canyon Del Oro 4

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL: PLAY-IN
No. 13 Tucson over No. 20 Mountain Ridge, 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-15)
No. 17 Rincon/University over No. 16 Basha, 3-0
No. 10 Sahuaro over No. 23 Ironwood, 3-1
No. 12 Canyon del Oro over No. 21 Agua Fria, 3-0
No. 14 Pueblo over No. 19 Centennial, 3-2
No. 9 Campo Verde over No. 24 Buena, 3-0

Ellessa Bonstrom (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

FRIDAY, MAY 4

BASEBALL: 1A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 3 Baboquivari vs. No. 14 Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.
No. 4 St. David vs. No. 13 Anthem Prep, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Valley Union vs. No. 9 San Pasqual, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL: 2A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 2 Willcox vs. Kingman Academy, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Bisbee vs. No. 14 Tempe Prep, 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL: 3A FIRST ROUND at Surprise
No. 1 Sabino vs. No. 16 Yuma Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Sahuarita vs. No. 14 Blue Ridge, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Catalina vs. No. 9 Safford, 4 p.m.
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 5 Northwest Christian, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 4 Florence, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 3A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 7 Empire vs. No. 2 Casteel, 8 p.m.
No. 11 Sahuarita vs. No. 3 Show Low, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 2A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Benson vs. No. 8 Kingman Academy, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Willcox vs. No. 6 Paradise Honors, 6 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 1A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 12 St. David vs. No. 4 Williams, 4 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 5 Nogales, Noon

GIRLS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 5 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 1 Thatcher, 3 p.m.

BOYS D-II TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 1 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain, 9 a.m.
No. 3 Salpointe vs. No. 2 Cactus Shadows, 10 a.m.

BOYS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No.3 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 7 Northland Prep, 2 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD: DAY II
Mesa Community College, 11:30 a.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 5

BASEBALL: 4A ELIMINATION ROUND 3 at Diablo
No. 1 Nogales vs. No. 8 Salpointe, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP at Paseo
No. 2 Catalina Foothills/No. 5 Nogales vs. TBD, 2 p.m.

5A/6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND

TRACK & FIELD: DAY III
Mesa Community College, 11:30 a.m.

MONDAY, MAY 7

BASEBALL: 5A ELIMINATION at Diablo
No. 3 Flowing Wells vs. No. 6 Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Pairs Playoffs at Mesquite
P. Lewis/A. Russell, Salpointe vs. T. Garrett/T. Pope, O’Connor, 7 p.m.
A. Duarte/M. Sundholm, Salpointe vs. A. Spartz/G. Cook, O’Connor, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 8

SOFTBALL: 4A ELIMINATION at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Canyon Del Oro vs. No. 9 Coconino, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND ONE
Omni Tucson National, 10 a.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9

BASEBALL: 4A SEMIFINALS at Diablo
No.2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 11 St. Mary’s/No. 3 Seton Catholic winner, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND TWO
Omni Tucson National, 9 a.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 10

SOFTBALL: 5A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 3 Cienega vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No 5 Salpointe vs. TBD, 5:30 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top