Baseball

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL: 14 of 15 Southern Arizona teams advance plus COMPLETE playoff schedule

FRIDAY, MAY 4

BASEBALL: 3A FIRST ROUND at Surprise
No. 1 Sabino 6, No. 16 Yuma Catholic 1
No. 3 Sahuarita 10, No. 14 Blue Ridge 0 (5)
No. 8 Catalina 4, No. 9 Safford 2
No. 12 Empire 5, No. 5 Northwest Christian 4.
No. 13 Pusch Ridge 14, No. 4 Florence 7

BASEBALL: 2A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 2 Willcox 5, Kingman Academy 3
No. 3 Bisbee 7, No. 14 Tempe Prep 6

BASEBALL: 1A FIRST ROUND at Goodyear
No. 3 Baboquivari 11, No. 14 Fredonia 0
No. 4 St. David 9, No. 13 Anthem Prep 6
No. 8 Valley Union 4, No. 9 San Pasqual 0

SOFTBALL: 3A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 7 Empire 7, No. 2 Casteel 6 (8)
No. 11 Sahuarita 10, No. 3 Show Low 2

SOFTBALL: 2A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Benson 14, No. 8 Kingman Academy 0 (5)
No. 3 Willcox 16, No. 6 Paradise Honors 1 (6)

SOFTBALL: 1A QUARTERFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 4 Williams 10, No. 12 St. David 0 (5)

GIRLS D-II TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 2 Catalina Foothills over No. 5 Nogales, 5-0

GIRLS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 5 Pusch Ridge over No. 1 Thatcher, 5-0

BOYS D-II TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 1 Catalina Foothills over No. 5 Bradshaw Mountain, 5-0.
No. 3 Salpointe over No. 2 Cactus Shadows, 5-1

BOYS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No.3 Pusch Ridge over No. 7 Northland Prep, 5-2

TRACK & FIELD: DAY II
Mesa Community College

CHAMPIONS
D-III Girls 800: Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico (2:19.77)
D-III Girls 1600: Ana Alvarez Tostado, Salpointe (5:10.64)
D-IV Boys Long Jump: Raoul Perales, Santa Cruz (22-02.50)
D-IV Girls Shot Put: Luciana Chavez, Bisbee (42-02.25)

RUNNER-UP
D-III Boys Long Jump: Jalen Smith, Jalen, Empire (22-01.75)
D-IV Boys Javelin: Adalberto Lara, Santa Cruz (148-03)
D-IV Boys Discus: Adalberto Lara, Santa Cruz (156-04)

THIRD PLACE
D-III Boys 4×800 Relay, Salpointe: 8:10.34
(Wilbert Esquivel, Benjamin Thomas, Juan Hernandez, Russell Perez-Rosales)
D-III Girls Triple Jump: Katie Yelifari, Empire (35-10.25)
D-IV Girls Javelin: Kyra Richardson, St. David (104-02)
D-IV Boys Triple Jump: Raoul Perales, Santa Cruz (43-10.25)

SATURDAY, MAY 5

BOYS D-II TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP at Paseo
No. 1 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 3 Salpointe, 2 p.m.

BOYS D-III TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP at Paseo
No.3 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 1 Scottsdale Prep, 5 p.m.

GIRLS D-II TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP at Paseo
No. 2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 4 Cactus Shadows, 2 p.m.

GIRLS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 5 Pusch Ridge vs. No. 2 Phoenix Country Day, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL: 4A ELIMINATION ROUND 3 at Diablo
No. 1 Nogales vs. No. 8 Salpointe, 6:30 p.m.

BASEBALL: 3A QUARTERFINALS at Surprise
No. 1 Sabino vs. No. 8 Catalina, 1 p.m.
No. 3 Sahuarita vs. No.11 Payson, 1 p.m.
No. 12 Empire vs. No. 13 Pusch Ridge, 1 p.m.

BASEBALL: 2A QUARTERFINALS at Goodyear
No. 2 Willcox vs. No. 7 Phoenix Christian, 11 a.m.
No. 3 Bisbee vs. No. 6 Joy Christian, 11 a.m.

BASEBALL: 1A QUARTERFINALS at Goodyear
No. 3 Baboquivari vs. No. 6 Superior, 11 a.m.
No. 4 St. David vs. No. 5 Williams, 11 a.m.
No. 8 Valley Union vs. No. 8 Bagdad, 11 a.m.

SOFTBALL: 3A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 7 Empire vs. No. 11 Sahuarita, Noon

SOFTBALL: 2A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Benson vs. No. 4 Morenci, 10 a.m.
No. 3 Willcox vs. No. 2 Camp Verde, 10 a.m.

6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL: FIRST ROUND
No. 13 Tucson at No. 4 O’Connor, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Rincon/University at No. 1 Chandler, 1 p.m.

5A BOYS VOLLEYBALL: FIRST ROUND
No. 2 Mountain View hosts No. 15 Kellis, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Cienega hosts No. 14 Horizon Honors, 4 p.m.
No. 4 Salpointe hosts No. 13 Pueblo, 4 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge hosts No. 9 Campo Verde, 4 p.m.
No. 10 Sahuaro at No. 7 Higley, 4 p.m.
No. 11 Canyon Del Oro at No. 6 Sunrise Mountain, 4 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD: DAY III
Mesa Community College, 11:30 a.m.

MONDAY, MAY 7

BASEBALL: 5A ELIMINATION at Diablo
No. 3 Flowing Wells vs. No. 6 Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Pairs Playoffs at Mesquite
P. Lewis/A. Russell, Salpointe vs. T. Garrett/T. Pope, O’Connor, 7 p.m.
A. Duarte/M. Sundholm, Salpointe vs. A. Spartz/G. Cook, O’Connor, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 8

SOFTBALL: 4A ELIMINATION at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Canyon Del Oro vs. No. 9 Coconino, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 3A CHAMPIONSHIP at ASU
No. 7 Empire/No. 11 Sahuarita winner vs. TBD, 7:45 p.m.

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND ONE
Omni Tucson National, 10 a.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9

BASEBALL: 4A SEMIFINALS at Diablo
No.2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 11 St. Mary’s/No. 3 Seton Catholic winner, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND TWO
Omni Tucson National, 9 a.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 10

SOFTBALL: 5A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 3 Cienega vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No 5 Salpointe vs. TBD, 5:30 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top