Baseball

Arizona track commit Neysia Howard wins three championships; Pusch Ridge & Catalina Foothills claim tennis titles

Catalina Foothills girls (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE TENNIS PHOTOS HERE

SATURDAY, MAY 5

TRACK & FIELD: DAY III
Mesa Community College

Jamarye Joiner (Courtesy Photo)

CHAMPIONS
D-I Girls 4×100 Relay: Tucson
(Dejanae Wilmore, Onome Ugbisien, Jenica Bosko, Neysia Howard)
D-I Girls 100: Neysia Howard, Tucson (12.07)
D-I Girls 200: Neysia Howard, Tucson (24.54)
D-II Boys 110 Hurdles: Jamarye Joiner, Cienega (14.41)
D-III Girls 100: Cyanna LaVetter, Salpointe (12.36)
D-III Girls 200: Cyanna LaVetter, Salpointe (25.91)
D-III Boys Pole Vault, Andrew Ference, Salpointe (15-3)

RUNNER-UP
D-I Girls Long Jump: Neysia Howard, Tucson (18-08.50)
D-II Girls 100: Lauren Miller, Buena (12.13)
D-II Boys 4×100 Relay: Cienega
(Frankie Ciampa, Rodney Rodgers, Kavaan Whaples, Jamarye Joiner)
D-III Girls 100: Hurdles: Annie Kosinski, Salpointe (15.1)
D-III Boys 100: Rastow Gastore, Catalina (10.94)
D-III Girls 4×100 Relay: Salpointe
(Eleanor Tuck, Jackeline Walldez, Leslie Valenzuela, Cyanna LaVetter)
D-III Girls Javelin: Hannah Barney, Sahuarita (116-09)
D-IV Girls 4×100 Relay: Pusch Ridge
(Angel Addleman, Summer McDonough, Lauren Corral, Kacy Haynes)
D-IV Girls 100: Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge (12.60)

THIRD PLACE
D-II Girls 4×100 Relay: Buena
(Claire Donner, Lauren Miller, Kierra Keyes, Jahdai Jones)
D-II Girls 200: Lauren Miller, Buena (24.74)
D-II Girls 400: Lauren Miller, Buena (56.61)
D-II Boys 300 Hurdles: Ivan Romero, Flowing Wells (39.52)
D-II Boys Long Jump: Jamarye Joiner, Cienega (23-01.25)
D-II Girls Shot Put: Nikita Sampson, Sahuaro (39-0.25)
D-III Girls 4×800 Relay: Salpointe (10:21.86)
(Katelyn Kelly, Alexis Lambert, Zoey Delgado, Ana Alvarez Tostado)
D-III Girls 4×100 Relay: Empire
(Alexia Grant, Kyrstein Forkl-Hall, Leisey Trevillyan, Jacquelyn Candito)
D-III Boys 400: Nick Flores, Walden Grove (49.87)
D-III Girls 300 Hurdles: Annie Kosinski, Salpointe (46.04)
D-IV Boys 1600: Christian McGrath, St. David (4:30 .98)
D-IV Girls 400: Angel Addleman, Pusch Ridge (1:01.24)
D-IV Girls 300 Hurdles: Brynn Lumpkin, Bisbee (48.04)

TENNIS ROUNDUP IS HERE AT AZPreps365.com

The Catalina Foothills boys (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

BOYS D-II TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP at Paseo
No. 1 Catalina Foothills over No. 3 Salpointe, 5-2

BOYS D-III TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP at Paseo
No.3 Pusch Ridge over No. 1 Scottsdale Prep, 5-4

GIRLS D-II TENNIS: CHAMPIONSHIP at Paseo
No. 2 Catalina Foothills over No. 4 Cactus Shadows, 5-0

GIRLS D-III TENNIS: SEMIFINALS at Paseo
No. 5 Pusch Ridge No. 2 Phoenix Country Day, 5-0

BASEBALL: 4A ELIMINATION ROUND 3 at Diablo
No. 1 Nogales 5, No. 8 Salpointe 2

BASEBALL: 3A QUARTERFINALS at Surprise
No. 1 Sabino 15, No. 8 Catalina 6
No. 3 Sahuarita 10, No.11 Payson 5
No. 12 Empire 5, No. 13 Pusch Ridge 3

BASEBALL: 2A QUARTERFINALS at Goodyear
No. 7 Phoenix Christian 14, No. 2 Willcox 4 (6)
No. 6 Joy Christian 13, No. 3 Bisbee 3 (6)

BASEBALL: 1A QUARTERFINALS at Goodyear
No. 6 Superior 17, No. 3 Baboquivari 7
No. 5 Williams 5, No. 4 St. David 3
No. 8 Bagdad 4, No. 8 Valley Union 0

SOFTBALL: 3A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 11 Sahuarita 14, No. 7 Empire 4

SOFTBALL: 2A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Benson 2, No. 4 Morenci 1 (8)
No. 2 Camp Verde 3, No. 3 Willcox 0

6A BOYS VOLLEYBALL: FIRST ROUND
No. 4 O’Connor 3, No. 13 Tucson 0
No. 1 Chandler 3, No. 16 Rincon/University 0

5A BOYS VOLLEYBALL: FIRST ROUND
No. 15 Kellis 3, No. 2 Mountain View 1
No. 14 Horizon Honors 3, No. 3 Cienega 2
No. 4 Salpointe 3, No. 13 Pueblo 0
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge 3, No. 9 Campo Verde 2
No. 7 Higley 3, No. 10 Sahuaro 1
No. 6 Sunrise Mountain 3, No. 11 Canyon Del Oro 1

MONDAY, MAY 7

BASEBALL: 5A ELIMINATION at Diablo
No. 3 Flowing Wells vs. No. 6 Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

Beach Volleyball Pairs Playoffs at Mesquite
P. Lewis/A. Russell, Salpointe vs. T. Garrett/T. Pope, O’Connor, 7 p.m.
A. Duarte/M. Sundholm, Salpointe vs. A. Spartz/G. Cook, O’Connor, 5 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 8

SOFTBALL: 4A ELIMINATION at Rose Mofford
No. 1 Canyon Del Oro vs. No. 9 Coconino, 5:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 3A CHAMPIONSHIP at ASU
No. 11 Sahuarita winner vs. No. 5 Winslow, 7:45 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 2A CHAMPIONSHIP at ASU
No. 1 Benson vs. No. 2 Camp Verde, 5:30 p.m.

5A BOYS VOLLEYBALL: QUARTERFINALS
No. 4 Salpointe hosts No. 5 American Leadership Academy, 6:30 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge at No. 1 Deer valley, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND ONE
Omni Tucson National, 10 a.m.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 9

BASEBALL: 4A SEMIFINALS at Diablo
No. 1 Nogales vs. No. 5 Sunrise Mountain, 6:30 p.m.
No.2 Catalina Foothills vs. No. 11 St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.

DIVISION III GOLF: ROUND TWO
Omni Tucson National, 9 a.m.

THURSDAY, MAY 10

SOFTBALL: 5A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No. 3 Cienega vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.
No. 8 Ironwood Ridge vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL: 4A SEMIFINALS at Rose Mofford
No 5 Salpointe vs. TBD, 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, MAY 12

BASEBALL: 3A SEMIFINALS at Surprise
No. 1 Sabino vs. No. 12 Empire, 6:30 p.m.
No. 3 Sahuarita vs. No. 2 Casteel, 6:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 14

BASEBALL: 3A CHAMPIONSHIP at HoHoKam
No. 1 Sabino/No. 12 Empire winner vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

To Top