Track and Field

Trayvion Austin & Neysia Howard dominate at USA Track & Field Regionals

USA Track & Field Region 10 Junior Olympic Championships
July 5-8: Aurora, Colorado

COMPLETE RESULTS

Former Tucson High standout and University of Arizona commit Neysia Howard won the 18U 100 and 200 meter races at the USA Track & Field Region 10 championships held in Aurora, Colorado over the weekend. The national competition will run from July 23-29 in Greensboro, North Carolina.

Sahuaro senior Trayvion Austin brought home four gold medals to lead all athletes from Southern Arizona.

REGION CHAMPIONS

800 10U Girls
1: Imani Watson, AZ Titans (2:42.83)

400 12U Girls
1: Taliyah Henderson, AZ Titans (56.93)

800 12U Girls
1: Taliyah Henderson, AZ Titans (2:23.20)

100 18U WOMEN
1: Neysia Howard, Tucson Elite (12.15)

200 18U WOMEN
1: Neysia Howard, Tucson Elite (24.50)

100 18U Men
1: Trayvion Austin, Tucson Elite (10.76)

200 18U Men
1: Trayvion Austin, Tucson Elite (21.55)

4×100 RELAY 18U Men
1: Tucson Elite: Trayvion Austin, Dominique Beas Jr., Eric Fike, Tayvien Williams (42.94)

4×400 RELAY 18U Men
1: Tucson Elite: Dominique Beas Jr., Omar Carrillo, Eric Fike, Tayvien Williams (3:30.64)

LONG JUMP 18U Men
1: Trayvion Austin, Tucson Elite (23-01.75)

SHOT PUT 18U Men
1: Parker Bays, Tucson Elite (52-11)

NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

200 8U Girls
5: Anniah Henderson, AZ Titans (33.53)

400 8U Girls
2: Marley Hicks, AZ Titans (1:15.88)
4: Anniah Henderson, AZ Titans (1:20.20)

400 10U Girls
3: Imani Watson, AZ Titans (1:07.82)

800 10U Girls
1: Imani Watson, AZ Titans (2:42.83)

1500 10U Girls
5: Imani Watson, AZ Titans (5:54.08)

LONG JUMP 10U Girls
4: Monica Verrett, AZ Titans (12-05.75)

200 12U Girls
3: Taliyah Henderson, AZ Titans (27.09)

400 12U Girls
1: Taliyah Henderson, AZ Titans (56.93)

800 12U Girls
1: Taliyah Henderson, AZ Titans (2:23.20)

SHOT PUT 14U Girls
3: Aquarina Thomas, Tucson Elite (37-03.25)

200 16U Girls
2: Jenica Bosko, Tucson Elite (25.10)

400 16U Girls
2: Jenica Bosko, Tucson Elite (58.89)

100H 16U Girls
5: Abigail Walls, Tucson Elite (15.71)

HIGH JUMP 16U Girls
5: Abigail Walls, Tucson Elite (4-11)

LONG JUMP 16U Girls
2: Jenica Bosko, Tucson Elite (17-02.75)

100 18U WOMEN
1: Neysia Howard, Tucson Elite (12.15)

200 18U WOMEN
1: Neysia Howard, Tucson Elite (24.50)

100H 18U WOMEN
5: Ajaysha Lewis, Tucson Elite (15.13)

400 18U WOMEN
4: Jacquelyn Candito, Adrenaline Track (1-01.33)

400H 18U WOMEN
5: Iasia Ratliffe, Tucson Elite (1:11.29)

LONG JUMP 18U WOMEN
3: Neysia Howard, Tucson Elite (17-08)

400H 16U Boys
4: Lorenzo Mars, Tucson Elite (1:00.43)

HIGH JUMP 16U Boys
5; Christopher Montes, Jr., Tucson Elite (5-08.75)

100 18U Men
1: Trayvion Austin, Tucson Elite (10.76)

200 18U Men
1: Trayvion Austin, Tucson Elite (21.55)

4×100 RELAY 18U Men
1: Tucson Elite: Trayvion Austin, Dominique Beas Jr., Eric Fike, Tayvien Williams (42.94)

4×400 RELAY 18U Men
1: Tucson Elite: Dominique Beas Jr., Omar Carrillo, Eric Fike, Tayvien Williams (3:30.64)

LONG JUMP 18U Men
1: Trayvion Austin, Tucson Elite (23-01.75)

TRIPLE JUMP 18U Men
4: Omar Carrillo, Tucson Elite (42-11.50)

SHOT PUT 18U Men
1: Parker Bays, Tucson Elite (52-11)

DISCUS 18U Men
4: Parker Bays, Tucson Elite (139-01)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top