Tucson High School Sports

2018 Girls Volleyball Watch List

University of Arizona Beach Volleyball commit Summer McDonough. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

The season starts on Monday, August 27 and here are the top returning players from 2017:

2017 VOLLEYBALL ALL-STARS

Summer McDonough, Pusch Ridge (Sr.)
Abby Russell, Salpointe (Jr.)
Madison Sundholm, Salpointe (Sr.)
Katie Birtcil, Ironwood Ridge (Sr.)
Amber Kempton, Tucson (Sr.)
Sarah Semon, Ironwood Ridge (Sr.)
Ashley Robinson, Cienega (Jr.)
Ainsley Malis, Tanque Verde (Jr.)
Jenna Johnson, Salpointe (Sr.)
Claire Dunn, Salpointe (Sr.)
Alex Parkhurst, Salpointe (Sr.)
Jordan Grier, Rincon/University (Sr.)
Kayla Conway, Rincon/University (Jr.)
Loraya Rocha, Rincon/University (Jr.)
Grace Ehler, Marana (Jr.)
Hilana Mizner, Salpointe (Sr.)
Sophie Sandoval, Rincon/University (Jr.)
Karla Soto, Nogales (Jr.)
Aaliyah Ortiz, Palo Verde (Sr.)
Annabelle Somoza, Cienega (Sr.)
Holly Stutz, Cienega (Sr.)
Destiny Pundt, Mountain View (Jr.)
Lara Gomez, Tucson (Sr.)
Jordan Rocha, Sunnyside (Jr.)
Sofia Fetsis, Pusch Ridge (Jr.)
Leah McAdams, Sabino (Sr.)
Delaney Barber, Empire (Sr.)
Jaylin Richardson, St. David (Jr.)
Kasey Purry, Sahuaro (Jr.)
Eve Pearson, Canyon Del Oro (Sr.)
Ariana Navarrete, St. Augustine (Sr.)
Annalyse Fennema, Desert Christian (Sr.)
Sydney Martin, Desert Christian (Sr.)
Acacia Reeder, Gregory School (Jr.)
Anna Valencia, Gregory School (Jr.)

SUPER SOPHOMORES
Andrea Owens, Salpointe
Madison Wilson, Tanque Verde
Bailey Bushman, Tanque Verde
Emily Darwin, Benson
Jaelin Reeb, Mountain View
Michelle Herren, Flowing Wells
Alyssa Feltman, Ironwood Ridge
Brianna Wyttenback, Amphitheater
Brandy Kishbaugh, Salpointe
Katie Call, Canyon del Oro
Brylee Murray, St. David
Sasha Ross, Ironwood Ridge
Anjolie Navarrete, St. Augustine

SOUTHERN ARIZONA CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

St. David (7)
1972: 1A (Donald Roylance)
1976: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1982: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1983: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1989: 1A (Orland Merrill)
2013: D-V (Tylene Miller)
2016: 1A (Tylene Miller)

Willcox (6)
1976: 3A (Lois Seibel)
1979: 3A (Bobby Nelson)
1990: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1988: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1989: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1990: 2A (Bobby Nelson)

Sahuaro (5)
1974: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1975: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1976: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1981: 5A (Cherrie Brinlee)
1982: 5A (Cherrie Brinlee)

Rincon/UHS (3)
1973: 5A (Toni Edwards)
1979: 5A (Toni Edwards)
1993: 4A (Juanita Kingston)

Catalina (2)
1972: 5A (Mary Hines)
1983: 5A (Mary Hines)

Salpointe (2)
2016: 4A (Heather Moore-Martin)
2017: 4A (Heather Moore-Martin)

Valley Union (2)
1974: 1A (Joe Burnside)
1985: 1A (Mike Thompson)

Benson
2005: 2A (Kimberly East)

Bisbee
1977: 3A (Mary Riley)

Bowie/San Simon
2007: 1A (Casey Lewis)

Flowing Wells
1991: 4A (Ed Nymeyer)

Nogales
1975: 3A (Shelley Copeland)

Sabino
1989: 4A (Tim Demarchi)

San Manuel
1974: 3A (Diane NaDeau)

Sunnyside
1990: 4A (Rosa Lara)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

To Top