Featured

Cienega’s Terrell Hayward named APS Digital/Tucson Conquistadores Player of the Week

Terrell Hayward (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Cienega standout Terrell Hayward did it all against the very best. The senior receiver/safety caught 5 passes for 148 yards and collected 2 touchdowns in a 44-28 win over Marana Friday night. He added 32 yards rushing, 3 tackles, an interception and an 81-yard kickoff return for another TD.

In all, Hayward collected 265 all-purpose yards and scored 3 TDs. Hayward also punted twice for a total of 70 yards.

Hayward will receive his awards this week at practice.

HONOR ROLL

PASSING
Alex Lopez, Jr. Walden Grove: 26-241, 4 TDs, 72 rushing.
Trenton Bourguet, Sr. Marana: 14-23, 230 yards, TD, receiving TD.
Gustavo Morales, Jr. Tombstone: 4-8, 206, 3 TDs.
Octavio Audry-Cobos, Jr. Ironwood Ridge: 9-14, 204 yards, 3 TDs.
Luis Morales, Sr. Cienega: 10-12, 177 yards, 2 TDs.
AJ Skaggs, So. Sabino: 7-13, 161 yards, TD.
Alex Verdugo, Sr. Empire: 10-27, 148 yards, 2 TDs.
Trey Rose III, Jr. Douglas: 10-20, 105 yards, TD.
Devin Green, Sr. Salpointe: 8-9, 101 yards, 2 TDs.

RUSHING
Wyatt Jeffries, Sr. Empire: 20-163.
Tyler Wilrdige, Sr. Tombstone: 12-162, TD.
Kaleb Bryant, Sr. Buena: 13-152, 2 TDs.
Cristian Gonzalez, Jr. Sahuarita: 9-137.
Many Mejia, Sr. Douglas: 12-137, TD.
Isaiah Williams-Russell, Sr. Flowing Wells: 4-132, TD.
Dominic Bynum, Sr. Catalina Foothills: 2-132.
Geo Owens, Sr. Cienega: 9-125, TD.
Bijan Robinson, Jr. Salpointe: 8-123, 2 TDs.
Dondre Villalobos, Jr. Benson: 8-120, 3 TDs.
Christian Estrella, Jr. Douglas: 16-113, 2 TDs.
Colin Fanning, Sr. Sahuarita: 11-107.
Evan Lovett, So. Pusch Ridge: 12-106, TD.
Jacob Ramirez, So, Desert View: 23-105.
Mario Padilla, Sr. Salpointe: 2-95, 2 TDs.
Rashaad Henderson, Sr. Flowing Wells: 19-94, 2 TDs, TD receiving.
Octavio Audry-Cobos, Jr. Ironwood Ridge: 13-91, TD.
Varney Larson, Jr. Mountain View: 2-88, 2 TDs.
Isaiah Bae, Sr. Catalina Foothills: 8-88, TD.

RECEIVING
Andrew Cook, Sr. Ironwood Ridge: 8-196, 3 TDs.
Tariq Jordan, Sr. Marana: 5-155, TD.
Terrell Hayward, Sr. Cienega: 5-148, 2 TDs., interception, 81-yard kickoff return TD.
Deandre White, Sr. Tombstone: 3-128, 3 TDs, 82 yard rushing TD.
Jalen Smith, Sr. Empire: 5-109, 2 TDs.
Calib McRae, Sr. Mountain View: 2-105, TD, rushing TD.
Jordan Lopez, Jr. Walden Grove: 3-103, TD.
Hector Najar, Sr. Walden Grove: 5-89, TD.
Jayson Petty, Jr. Sabino: 3-88, TD.

DEFENSE
CJ Mustain, Sr. Ironwood Ridge: 18 tackles.
Richie Pina, Sr. Sabino: 13 tackles.
Shamon Davis, Jr. Salpointe: 11 tackles, sack.
Sergio Sanchez, Jr. Salpointe: 9 tackles, sack.
Will parker, Jr. Catalina Foothills, 7 tackles, 2.5 sacks.
Diego Armijo, Jr. Sabino: 7 tackles, interception.
Pouria Mostafizi, Sr. Catalina Foothills, 6 tackles, 3 sacks.
Chris Burroughs, Sr. Cienega: interception, 2 fumble recoveries.
Memo Ramirez, Sr. Empire: 2 interceptions.

WEEK NINE REVIEW

Thursday, Oct. 11

3A CONFERENCE
No. 10 Safford (5-3, 3-0) over No. 29 Tanque Verde (2-6, 0-3), 42-0

Friday, Oct. 12

6A CONFERENCE
No. 22 O’Connor (3-5, 1-2) over No. 16 Tucson (5-3, 3-1), 37-0

5A CONFERENCE
No. 5 Flowing Wells (7-1, 3-0) over No. 31 Desert View (3-5, 2-1), 48-0
No. 7 Cienega (7-1, 3-0) over No. 12 Marana (5-3, 1-2), 44-28
No. 14 Buena (5-3, 2-1) over No. 37 Nogales (2-6, 0-3), 51-7
No. 21 Ironwood Ridge (4-4, 2-1) over No. 19 Sunnyside (4-4, 1-2), 29-12
No. 30 Mountain View (3-5, 3-0) over No. 40 Rincon/UHS (1-7, 0-3), 51-0
No. 36 Empire (3-5, 1-2) over No. 43 Cholla (0-8, 0-3), 14-13

4A CONFERENCE
No. 1 Salpointe (8-0, 3-0) over No. 10 Canyon del Oro (5-3, 1-2), 49-6
No. 8 Walden Grove (6-2, 3-0) over No. 28 Pueblo (3-5, 2-1), 28-20
No. 21 Catalina Foothills (4-4, 2-1) over No. 15 Casa Grande (5-3, 1-2), 14-7
No. 20 Douglas (6-2, 1-2) over No. 40 Amphitheater (3-5, 2-1), 38-21
No. 46 Palo Verde (2-6, 1-2) over No. 44 Rio Rico (1-7, 0-3), 12-7
No. 7 Sahuaro (6-2, 1-1) BYE

3A CONFERENCE
No. 7 Sabino (6-2, 3-0) over No. 11 Pusch Ridge (4-4, 2-1), 23-7
No. 16 Sahuarita (5-3, 1-2) over No. 38 Catalina (1-7, 0-3), 34-26

2A CONFERENCE
No. 11 Willcox (6-2, 2-0) over No. 24 Miami (4-4, 2-1), 44-0
No. 15 Benson (5-3, 3-0) over No. 23 Bisbee (2-6, 0-2), 74-14
No. 16 Scottsdale Christian (6-2, 2-1) over No. 18 Santa Cruz (2-6, 1-2), 43-40
No. 20 Tombstone (5-3, 1-1) over No. 37 Santa Rita (0-8, 0-3), 53-27
No. 22 Globe (4-4, 2-1) over No. 26 San Manuel (2-6, 1-2), 47-28

1A CONFERENCE
No. 16 Valley Union (1-6, 1-2) over No. 13 St. David (5-3, 2-2), 44-28
No. 11 Duncan (5-3, 2-1) over No. 20 Baboquivari (2-6, 1-4), 70-26

WEEK TEN PREVIEW

Friday, Oct. 19

6A CONFERENCE
No. 16 Tucson (5-3, 3-1) at No. 1 Chandler (7-1, 3-0)

5A CONFERENCE
No. 5 Flowing Wells (7-1, 3-0) at No. 43 Cholla (0-8, 0-3)
No. 7 Cienega (7-1, 3-0) at No. 37 Nogales (2-6, 0-3)
No. 19 Sunnyside (4-4, 1-2) at No. 12 Marana (5-3, 1-2)
No. 14 Buena (5-3, 2-1) at No. 21 Ironwood Ridge (4-4, 2-1)
No. 30 Mountain View (3-5, 3-0) at No. 31 Desert View (3-5, 2-1)
No. 36 Empire (3-5, 1-2) at No. 40 Rincon/UHS (1-7, 0-3)

4A CONFERENCE
No. 21 Catalina Foothills (4-4, 2-1) at No. 1 Salpointe (8-0, 3-0)
No. 7 Sahuaro (6-2, 1-1) at No. 15 Casa Grande (5-3, 1-2)
No. 8 Walden Grove (6-2, 3-0) at No. 40 Amphitheater (3-5, 2-1)
No. 10 Canyon del Oro (5-3, 1-2) at No. 42 Vista Grande (2-6, 0-3)
No. 20 Douglas (6-2, 1-2) at No. 46 Palo Verde (2-6, 1-2)
No. 44 Rio Rico (1-7, 0-3) at No. 28 Pueblo (3-5, 2-1)

3A CONFERENCE
No. 16 Sahuarita (5-3, 1-2) at No. 7 Sabino (6-2, 3-0)
No. 10 Safford (5-3, 3-0) at No. 11 Pusch Ridge (4-4, 2-1)
No. 38 Catalina (1-7, 0-3) at No. 29 Tanque Verde (2-6, 0-3)

2A CONFERENCE
No. 11 Willcox (6-2, 2-0) at No. 20 Tombstone (5-3, 1-1)
No. 6 St. Johns (6-2, 1-2) at No. 15 Benson (5-3, 3-0)
No. 31 ASU Prep (1-7, 1-2) at No. 18 Santa Cruz (2-6, 1-2)
No. 23 Bisbee (2-6, 0-2) at No. 37 Santa Rita (0-8, 0-3)
No. 26 San Manuel (2-6, 1-2) at No. 24 Miami (4-4, 2-1)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

 

 

To Top