Cross Country

Rio Rico Rattler previewed Southern Arizona Cross Country Sectional Races

(Cienega Photo)

The Rio Rico Rattler cross country meet was ran Saturday morning on the same course that will be used for the Southern Arizona sectional races for Division II, Division III and Division IV races scheduled for Oct. 31.

The top 50% of the full teams from the sectional races will qualify for state. The top 25 runners will also qualify regardless of team finish. If the top 25 runners already belong to qualifying teams, then no other runners will qualify.

Rio Rico standout Samantha Schadler ran the best time on the girl’s side with a 19:08.5 and Cienega’s Ayden Schilb ran 16:43.4 on the boy’s side.

TOP TEN RESULTS

GIRLS VARSITY RED
1 Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico, 19:08.5
2 Zoey Delgado, Salpointe, 20:02.2
3 Brynna McQuillen, Vista Grande, 20:23.4
4 Laurel Froehlich, Salpointe, 21:28.2
5 Lexi Lambert, Salpointe, 21:43.4
6 Reagan Kraft, Salpointe, 22:01.5
7 Katie Kelly, Salpointe, 22:07.9
8 Tayler Thomas, Salpointe, 22:16.4
9 Alice McKean, Empire, 22:26.6
10 Autumn Nelson, Baboquivari, 22:35.5

GIRLS VARSITY GOLD
1 Marissa Lopez, Sahuarita, 21:48.2
2 Kierra Lumpkin, Bisbee, 21:52.5
3 Elisama Gurrola-Burgueno, Sunnyside, 21:55.7
4 Leah Blevins, Cienega, 21:58.9
5 Ximena Vizcaino, Cienega, 22:09.4
6 Maya Casillas, Cienega, 22:10.2
7 Chayse Hilman, Sahuaro, 22:25.0
8 Julie Lewelling, Ironwood Ridge, 22:29.7
9 Katelyn Popp, Cienega, 22:37.6
10 Elizabeth Hipps, Canyon Del Oro, 22:49.4

GIRLS OPEN
1 Nique Teixeira, Salpointe, 23:05.4
2 Anna Summer, Salpointe, 23:20.4
3 Meg Healy, Salpointe, 23:35.8
4 Annie Kosinski, Salpointe, 24:20.7
5 Lisette Robles, Salpointe, 24:23.3
6 Candice Pocase, Santa Rita, 24:30.3
7 Carmela Lazo, Salpointe, 24:33.9
8 Serena Yanez, Cienega, 25:28.3
9 Mailin Zilich, Mountain View, 25:31.7
10 Alondra Rodriguez, Desert View, 25:37.5

BOYS VARSITY RED
1 Ayden Schilb, Cienega, 16:43.4
2 Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico, 16:54.3
3 Gamar Garem, Amphitheater, 17:16.2
4 Johnathon Lane, Walden Grove, 17:19.6
5 Noah Harry, Vista Grande, 17:34.5
6 Isaiah Guevara, Amphitheater, 17:38.1
7 Brandon Moreno, Rio Rico, 17:42.3
8 Devonte Dietz, Flowing Wells, 17:45.9
9 Ivan Rakich, Cienega, 17:47.2
10 Benjamin Thomas, Salpointe, 17:49.2

BOYS VARSITY GOLD
1 Kyle Partin, Marana, 16:57.2
2 Thomas Leitner, Rincon, 17:09.8
3 Mateo Borrego, Buena, 17:09.9
4 Andrew Richardson, Buena, 17:43.9
5 Boaz Maiyo, Empire, 17:48.3
6 Sammy Rosthenhausler, Pueblo Magnet, 17:58.0
7 Gabriel Gonzales, Pueblo Magnet, 17:59.4
8 Tyler Sherman, Empire, 17:59.4
9 Chalen Lozano, Marana, 18:01.4
10 Andrew Peters, Canyon Del Oro, 18:11.5

BOYS OPEN
1 Zachary Holmes, Cienega, 18:50.4
2 Aiden Meyers, Cienega, 19:08.2
3 Henry Glaesser, Salpointe, 19:15.1
4 Ben Hall, Salpointe, 19:20.0
5 Damian Lopez, Cienega, 19:26.9
6 Antonio Hernandez, Salpointe, 19:34.7
7 Dakota Lope, Cienega, 19:35.5
8 Quindlen Greiser, Cienega, 19:36.7
9 Ethan Shoup, Cienega, 19:42.0
10 Matt Harper, Empire, 20:00.7

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print
To Top