Football

FOOTBALL: Four Regions still up for Grabs in Final Week

WEEK TEN REVIEW

Friday, Oct. 19

6A CONFERENCE
No. 1 Chandler (8-1, 3-0) over No. 21 Tucson (5-4, 3-1), 62-0

5A CONFERENCE
No. 5 Cienega (8-1, 4-0) over No. 38 Nogales (2-7, 0-4), 42-12
No. 6 Flowing Wells (8-1, 4-0) over No. 43 Cholla (0-9, 0-4), 55-27
No. 12 Marana (6-3, 2-2) over No. 23 Sunnyside (4-5, 1-3), 47-17
No. 18 Ironwood Ridge (5-4, 3-1) over No. 15 Buena (5-4, 2-2), 31-20
No. 31 Mountain View (4-5, 4-0) over No. 32 Desert View (3-6, 2-2), 38-13
No. 36 Empire (5-4, 2-2) over No. 41 Rincon/UHS (1-8, 0-4), 69-24

4A CONFERENCE
No. 1 Salpointe (9-0, 4-0) over No. 19 Catalina Foothills (4-5, 2-2), 42-14
No. 7 Sahuaro (7-2, 3-1) over No. 18 Casa Grande (5-4, 1-3), 21-14 (OT)
No. 10 Walden Grove (7-2, 4-0) over No. 39 Amphitheater (4-5, 3-1), 57-6
No. 9 Canyon del Oro (6-3, 2-2) over No. 41 Vista Grande (2-7, 0-4), 54-21
No. 21 Douglas (1-8, 1-3) over No. 45 Palo Verde (2-7, 1-3), 48-3
No. 31 Pueblo (4-5, 3-1) over No. 47 Rio Rico (1-8, 0-4), 57-0

3A CONFERENCE
No. 7 Sabino (7-2, 4-0) over No. 16 Sahuarita (5-4, 1-3), 28-14
No. 9 Safford (6-3, 4-0) over No. 12 Pusch Ridge (4-5, 2-2), 35-34
No. 38 Catalina (3-6, 1-3) over No. 29 Tanque Verde (3-6, 0-4), 48-7

2A CONFERENCE
No. 10 Willcox (7-2, 3-0) over No. 20 Tombstone (5-4, 1-2), 28-20
No. 6 St. Johns (7-2, 1-2) over No. 15 Benson (5-4, 3-0), 42-14
No. 19 Santa Cruz (3-6, 2-2) over No. 31 ASU Prep (1-8, 1-3), 81-0
No. 24 Bisbee (4-5, 1-2) over No. 38 Santa Rita (0-9, 0-4), 55-20
No. 26 San Manuel (3-6, 2-2) over No. 25 Miami (4-5, 2-2), 34-14

WEEK ELEVEN PREVIEW

6A CONFERENCE
No. 33 Trevor Browne (3-6, 2-2) at No. 21 Tucson (5-4, 3-1)

5A CONFERENCE
No. 18 Ironwood Ridge (5-4, 3-1) at No. 5 Cienega (8-1, 4-0): 5A Southern Championship
No. 31 Mountain View (4-5, 4-0) at No. 6 Flowing Wells (8-1, 4-0): 5A Sonoran Championship
No. 12 Marana (6-3, 2-2) at No. 38 Nogales (2-7, 0-4)
No. 15 Buena (5-4, 2-2) at No. 23 Sunnyside (4-5, 1-3)
No. 32 Desert View (3-6, 2-2) at No. 36 Empire (5-4, 2-2)
No. 43 Cholla (0-9, 0-4) at No. 41 Rincon/UHS (1-8, 0-4)

4A CONFERENCE
No. 1 Salpointe (9-0, 4-0) at No. 41 Vista Grande (2-7, 0-4)
No. 7 Sahuaro (7-2, 3-1) at No. 19 Catalina Foothills (4-5, 2-2)
No. 18 Casa Grande (5-4, 1-3) at No. 9 Canyon del Oro (6-3, 2-2)
No. 45 Palo Verde (2-7, 1-3) at No. 10 Walden Grove (7-2, 4-0)
No. 39 Amphitheater (4-5, 3-1) at No. 31 Pueblo (4-5, 3-1)
No. 47 Rio Rico (1-8, 0-4) at No. 21 Douglas (1-8, 1-3)

3A CONFERENCE
No. 7 Sabino (7-2, 4-0) at No. 9 Safford (6-3, 4-0); 3A South Region Championship
No. 12 Pusch Ridge (4-5, 2-2) at No. 38 Catalina (3-6, 1-3)
No. 29 Tanque Verde (3-6, 0-4) at No. 16 Sahuarita (5-4, 1-3)

2A CONFERENCE
No. 15 Benson (5-4, 3-0) at No. 10 Willcox (7-2, 3-0): 2A San Pedro Championship
No. 20 Tombstone (5-4, 1-2) at No. 24 Bisbee (4-5, 1-2)
No. 38 Santa Rita (0-9, 0-4) at No. 1 Thatcher (9-0, 4-0)
No. 19 Santa Cruz (3-6, 2-2) at No. 39 Heritage Academy (0-10, 0-4)
No. 33 San Carlos (1-8, 0-4) at No. 26 San Manuel (3-6, 2-2)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top