Featured

Mario Padilla named APS Digital Print/Tucson Conquistadores Player of the Week

Mario Padilla (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

Mario Padilla rushed for 128 yards on three attempts and collected 89 yards on four catches to help lead Salpointe past Catalina Foothills 42-14 Friday night. In all, Padilla recorded three touchdowns in the region clinching victory.

Ranked No. 1 in the 4A Conference, the Lancers are now 9-0 and will visit Vista Grande next Friday. Salpointe has won 12 region games in a row dating back to Oct. 7, 2016.

HONOR ROLL

PASSING
Alex Verdugo, Sr. Empire: 8-10, 290 yards, 5 TDs.
Trenton Bourguet, Sr. Marana: 22-24, 257 yards, 4 TDs.
AJ Skaggs, So. Sabino: 12-23, 195 yards, 2 TDs.
Zachary Eidenschink, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 6-11, 189 yards, 2 TDs.
Izaiah Grigsby, Jr. Sahuaro: 6-13, 145 yards, TD.
Jovoni Borbon, Jr. Buena: 10-16, 138 yards, TD.
Devin Green, Sr. Salpointe: 7-11, 133 yards, 2 TDs.
Jonathan Stanton, Sr. Pusch Ridge: 9-13, 111, TD.

RUSHING
Leon Hayes, Sr. Catalina: 8-246, 5 TDs.
Nathan Grijalva, Sr. Ironwood Ridge: 36-202, 2 TDs.
Wyatt Jeffries, Sr. Empire: 14-201, TD.
Evan Lovett, So. Pusch Ridge: 19-164, TD.
Octavio Audry-Cobos, Jr. Ironwood Ridge: 16-155.
Rashaad Henderson, Sr. Flowing Wells: 16-144, 3 TDs.
Tyler Wilridge, Sr. Tombstone; 12-134, 2 TDs, fumble recovery.
Mario Padilla, Sr. Salpointe: 3-128, TD, 89 yards receiving, 2 TDs.
Shaun Buttigieg, Jr. Mountain View: 19-122, TD.
Stevie Rocker, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 10-116, 2 TDs.
Dominic Bynum, Sr. Catalina Foothills: 9-106, TD.
Diego Munguia, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 14-103, TD.
Xoeius Ratliffe, Sr. Marana: 17-97.
Isaiah Bae, Sr. Catalina Foothills: 12-95.
Tra Daniels, Sr. Catalina: 2-94, TD.
Bijan Robinson, Jr. Salpointe: 10-88, 2 TDs.
Kaleb Bryant, Sr. Buena: 23-84, 2 TDs, fumble recovery.
Danny McAllister, Jr. Sabino: 11-83, 2 TDs.

RECEIVING
Jalen Smith, Sr. Empire: 5-251, 5 TDs.
Isaiah Roebuck, So. Marana: 7-149.
Jose Cruz, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 2-127, 2 TDs.
Jimmy Hamilton, Sr. Sabino: 6-107, TD.
Mandrell Garrick, Sr. Buena: 4-102, TD.

DEFENSE
Jose Lugo, Sr. Catalina: 21 tackles, 3 sacks.
Rick Avelar, Jr. Walden Grove: 20 tackles, forced fumble.
Ruben Alvarez, Sr. Buena: 16 tackles.
Tucker Leinen, Sr. Sahuarita: 16 tackles, sack.
Carson Barney, Jr. Benson: 14 tackles, fumble recovery.
Jesse Avina, Sr. Buena: 12 tackles.
Jacob Bonilla, Sr. Tombstone, 10 tackles.
Shamon Davis, Jr. Salpointe: 7 tackles, 2 sacks.
Richie Pina, Sr. Sabino, 7 tackles, 2 sacks.
Noah Wilson, Sr. Sabino: 5 tackles, interception.
Cory Bonstrom, Jr. Canyon del Oro: 4 tackles, 2 interceptions.
Kareem Swailem, Sr. Catalina Foothills: 9 tackles, interception.
Trey Hernandez, Sr. Empire: 2 fumble recoveries.

WEEK ELEVEN PREVIEW

6A CONFERENCE
No. 33 Trevor Browne (3-6, 2-2) at No. 21 Tucson (5-4, 3-1)

5A CONFERENCE
No. 18 Ironwood Ridge (5-4, 3-1) at No. 5 Cienega (8-1, 4-0): 5A Southern Region
No. 31 Mountain View (4-5, 4-0) at No. 6 Flowing Wells (8-1, 4-0): 5A Sonoran Region
No. 12 Marana (6-3, 2-2) at No. 38 Nogales (2-7, 0-4)
No. 15 Buena (5-4, 2-2) at No. 23 Sunnyside (4-5, 1-3)
No. 32 Desert View (3-6, 2-2) at No. 36 Empire (5-4, 2-2)
No. 43 Cholla (0-9, 0-4) at No. 41 Rincon/UHS (1-8, 0-4)

4A CONFERENCE
No. 1 Salpointe (9-0, 4-0) at No. 41 Vista Grande (2-7, 0-4)
No. 7 Sahuaro (7-2, 3-1) at No. 19 Catalina Foothills (4-5, 2-2)
No. 18 Casa Grande (5-4, 1-3) at No. 9 Canyon del Oro (6-3, 2-2)
No. 45 Palo Verde (2-7, 1-3) at No. 10 Walden Grove (7-2, 4-0)
No. 39 Amphitheater (4-5, 3-1) at No. 31 Pueblo (4-5, 3-1)
No. 47 Rio Rico (1-8, 0-4) at No. 21 Douglas (1-8, 1-3)

3A CONFERENCE
No. 7 Sabino (7-2, 4-0) at No. 9 Safford (6-3, 4-0): 3A South Region
No. 12 Pusch Ridge (4-5, 2-2) at No. 38 Catalina (3-6, 1-3)
No. 29 Tanque Verde (3-6, 0-4) at No. 16 Sahuarita (5-4, 1-3)

2A CONFERENCE
No. 15 Benson (5-4, 3-0) at No. 10 Willcox (7-2, 3-0): 2A San Pedro Region
No. 20 Tombstone (5-4, 1-2) at No. 24 Bisbee (4-5, 1-2)
No. 38 Santa Rita (0-9, 0-4) at No. 1 Thatcher (9-0, 4-0)
No. 19 Santa Cruz (3-6, 2-2) at No. 39 Heritage Academy (0-10, 0-4)
No. 33 San Carlos (1-8, 0-4) at No. 26 San Manuel (3-6, 2-2)

TUCSON TOP 25

1: Salpointe (9-0)
2: Cienega (8-1)
3: Flowing Wells (8-1)
4: Sahuaro (7-2)
5: Marana (6-3)
6: Walden Grove (7-2)
7: Ironwood Ridge (5-4)
8: Canyon del Oro (6-3)
9: Mountain View (4-5)
10: Sabino (7-2)
11: Buena (5-4)
12: Tucson (5-4)
13: Catalina Foothills (4-5)
14: Sunnyside (4-5)
15: Pueblo (4-5)
16: Pusch Ridge (4-5)
17: Sahuarita (5-4)
18: Willcox (7-2)
19: Desert View (3-6)
20: Empire (5-4)
21: Amphitheater (4-5)
22: Douglas (1-8) *
23: Benson (5-4)
24: Tombstone (5-4)
25: Palo Verde (2-7)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

 

To Top