Cross Country

Volleyball Brackets all set: 16 Southern Arizona Teams in from 1A to 5A

FALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, OCT. 27

SOUTHERN ARIZONA SWIM QUALIFIER
Oro Valley Pool

MONDAY, OCT. 29

DIVISION I GOLF DAY ONE
Omni Tucson National

LOCAL TEE TIMES
Victoria Pena, Tucson: 12:10 p.m. Catalina 10
Angelica Martinez, Tucson: 12:20 Catalina 10
Daniel Henely, Cienega: 11:20 a.m. Sonoran 11
Dallan Graybill, Rincon/UHS: 11:30 a.m. Sonoran 1

TUESDAY, OCT. 30

DIVISION I GOLF DAY TWO
Omni Tucson National

5A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 9 Ironwood Ridge at No. 8 Verrado, 6:30 p.m.
No. 10 Cienega at No. 7 Centennial, 6:30 p.m.
No. 13 Empire at No. 4 Cactus Shadows, 6:30 p.m.
No. 15 Mountain View at No. 2 Millennium, 6:30 p.m.
No. 16 Marana at No. 1 Sunnyslope, 6:30 p.m.

4A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 14 Cactus at No. 3 Salpointe, 6:30 p.m.
No. 12 Desert Edge at No. 5 Canyon del Oro, 6:30 p.m.

3A VOLLEYBALL PLAY-IN
No. 17 Chinle at No. 16 Pusch Ridge, 6 p.m.
No. 22 Sabino at No. 11 Horizon Honors, 6 p.m.

2A VOLLEYBALL PLAY-IN
No. 18 Round Valley at No. 15 Tombstone, 6 p.m.
No. 20 Benson at No. 13 St. Augustine, 6 p.m.
No. 22 Desert Christian at No. 11 Parker, 6 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 31

CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS
Rio Rico High School, 2:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 2

SWIM & DIVE PRELIMS
Skyline Aquatic Center & Dady Aquatic Center

3A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
TBD vs. Tanque Verde at Camelback

2A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
TBD vs. No. 20 Benson/No. 13 St. Augustine winner at Arcadia

1A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND
No. 3 St. David vs. No. 14 Superior, 11 a.m.
No. 9 Bowie/San Simon vs. No. 8 Anthem Prep, 3 p.m.

FOOTBALL FIRST ROUND

5A CONFERENCE
No. 9 Marana (7-3) at No. 8 Cienega (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Flowing Wells (8-2) at No. 6 Millennium (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Ironwood Ridge (6-4) at No. 5 Higley (7-3), 7 p.m.

4A CONFERENCE
No. 16 Apache Junction (7-3) at No. 1 Salpointe (10-0), 7 p.m.
No. 12 Glendale (9-1) at No. 5 Sahauro (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Canyon del Oro (7-3) at No. 7 Cactus (7-3), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Walden Grove (8-2) at No. 3 Desert Edge (7-3), 7 p.m.

3A CONFERENCE
No. 11 Blue Ridge (6-4) at No. 6 Sabino (8-2), 7 p.m.
No, 13 Pusch Ridge (5-5) at No. 4 Page (9-1), 7 p.m.

2A CONFERENCE
No. 9 Benson (6-4) at No. 8 Alchesay (9-1), 7p.m.
No. 10 Willcox (7-3) at No. 7 St. Johns (7-3), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 9

SWIM & DIVE FINALS
Skyline Aquatic Center & Dady Aquatic Center

FRIDAY, NOV. 9

FOOTBALL QUARTERFINALS

5A CONFERENCE
No. 9 Marana/No. 8 Cienega winner at No. 1 Centennial, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 10

CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Cave Creek Golf Course

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

 

 

print
To Top