Cross Country

Catalina Foothills & Salpointe Sweep Cross Country Sectionals

Cienega girls team (Cienega Team Photo)

CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS

Oct. 31: Rio Rico

NOTE: Tucson High competes in Division I/Section I and the Badgers will race Thursday morning at Cesar Chavez Park in Laveen.

STATE MEET: Saturday, Nov. 10 at the Cave Creek Golf Course.

QUALIFYING: Top 25 runners regardless of team finish plus top 50% of entered teams per race. If 13 teams are entered in a race then the top seven teams will qualify.

Unofficial results and qualifiers until seeded for state:

DIVISION II/SECTION I

BOYS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
1. Ayden Schilb, SO, Cienega, 16:25.1
2. Mateo Borrego, SR, Buena, 16:25.5
3. Thomas Leitner, SR, Rincon/UHS, 16:49.1
4. Kyle Partin, SR, Marana, 16:51.0
5. Johnny Pershing, SR, Catalina Foothills, 17:13.1
6. Xoaquin Baca, SR, Catalina Foothills, 17:13.1
7. Andy Richardson, JR, Buena, 17:19.3
8. Chalen Lozano, JR, Marana, 17:21.3
9. Devonte Dietz, SR, Flowing Wells, 17:27.7
10. Sammy Rosthenhausler, FR, Pueblo, 17:28.9
11. Ivan Rakich, SR, Cienega, 17:32.5
12. Noah Emmerling, SR, Cienega, 17:33.9
13. Andrew Peters, JR, Canyon Del Oro, 17:35.5
14. Tyler Sherman, SO, Empire, 17:35.9
15. Luis Sotelo, JR, Catalina Foothills, 17:35.9
16. Jonathan Hewings, SR, Rincon/UHS, 17:37.0
17. Boaz Maiyo, SR, Empire, 17:42.4
18., Adan Baca, SO, Catalina Foothills, 17:42.8
19. Gabriel Gonzales, SR, Pueblo, 17:44.4
20. Avery Dylla, SR, Ironwood Ridge, 17:46.9
21. Jason Dylla, SR, Ironwood Ridge, 17:47.4
22., Skyler Devaughn, JR, Sahuaro, 17:51.6
23. Alex Villalobos, JR, Desert View, 17:52.3
24. Alessandro Soto, JR, Mountain View, 17:54.3
25. Caleb Rayman, JR, Cienega, 17:54.6

BOYS TEAM QUALIFIERS
1: Catalina Foothills 66
2: Cienega 70
3: Buena 118
4: Empire 133
5: Rincon/UHS 145
6: Marana 175
7: Canyon del Oro 180
8: Ironwood Ridge 221

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
1, Emma Francone, FR, Rincon/UHS, 20:28.0
2, Kharra Schwabe, SO, Rincon/UHS, 20:38.0
3, Alyssa Roudebush, JR, Catalina Foothills, 20:44.2
4, Kyra Floyd, FR, Ironwood Ridge, 21:15.6
5, Sada Dewitt, SO, Empire, 21:17.0
6, Zoe Campbell, FR, Mountain View, 21:28.6
7, Bryn Callie, JR, Catalina Foothills, 21:35.9
8, Leah Blevins, JR, Cienega, 21:39.8
9, Chayse Hilman, SR, Sahuaro, 21:40.3
10, Julie Lewelling, FR, Ironwood Ridge, 21:48.5
11, Libby Shields, FR, Marana, 21:52.3
12, Hope Greenwald, FR, Rincon/UHS, 21:55.5
13, Mia Nielsen, FR, Catalina Foothills, 21:58.9
14, Elisama Gurrola-Burgueno, SR, Sunnyside, 22:01.1
15, Maya Casillas, FR, Cienega, 22:02.9
16, Kyra Glassey, SO, Marana, 22:06.0
17, Alice McKean, SR, Empire, 22:08.3
18, Tenley Hughes, SO, Catalina Foothills, 22:10.1
19, Darien Acuna, JR, Pueblo, 22:13.3
20, Kaila Hart, SO, Buena, 22:13.8
21, Elizabeth Hipps, SO, Canyon Del Oro, 22:14.9
22, Katelyn Popp, FR, Cienega, 22:18.3
23, Amber Velez, SR, Rincon/UHS, 22:25.6
24, Kristin Finn, JR, Catalina Foothills, 22:30.6
25, Guliana Andersen, JR, Flowing Wells, 22:30.9

GIRLS TEAM QUALIFIERS
1: Catalina Foothills 60
2: Rincon/UHS 79
3: Cienega 95
4: Empire 143
5: Ironwood Ridge 146
6: Buena 168
7: Marana 176

DIVISION III/SECTION I

BOYS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
1, Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, SO, Rio Rico, 16:40.7
2, Abraham Valenzuela, SO, Palo Verde, 17:04.8
3, Gamar Garem, SR, Amphitheater, 17:07.4
4, Johnathon Lane, SO, Walden Grove, 17:21.2
5, Noah Harry, SR, Vista Grande, 17:22.7
6, Brandon Moreno, SR, Rio Rico, 17:36.2
7, Jacob Urrea, JR, Safford, 17:49.1
8, Nick Shank, SR, Vista Grande, 17:51.4
9, Duncan Walker, JR, Safford, 17:52.8
10, Diego Martinvaldez, SO, Salpointe, 17:53.9
11, Isaiah Guevara, SR, Amphitheater, 17:53.9
12, Wilbert Esquivel, SR, Salpointe, 17:57.0
13, Diego Logan-Behshad, FR, Salpointe, 17:57.1
14, Andy Ortiz, SR, Douglas, 18:01.6
15, Seth Chacon, SO, Walden Grove, 18:05.4
16, Matthew Mayer, SO, Walden Grove, 18:06.0
17, Grant Montierth, SR, Safford, 18:07.3
18, Matthew Diaz, SR, Salpointe, 18:15.1
19, Juan Hernandez, SR, Salpointe, 18:17.6
20, Jesus Vega, SR, Rio Rico, 18:23.5
21, Lorenzo Ortiz, JR, Coolidge, 18:24.4
22, Benjamin Thomas, JR, Salpointe, 18:29.3
23, Dominic Gutierrez, SR, Safford, 18:30.9
24, Roman Valdivia, SR, Douglas, 18:34.5
25, Sy Hargis, JR, Safford, 18:38.6

BOYS TEAM QUALIFIERS
1: Salpointe 63
2: Safford 73
3: Rio Rico 79
4: Vista Grande 116
5: Douglas 125

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
1, Samantha Schadler, SR, Rio Rico, 18:12.5
2, Zoey Delgado, JR, Salpointe, 19:34.4
3, Brynna McQuillen, JR, Vista Grande, 19:48.5
4, Eva Bruce, FR, Sabino, 21:27.4
5, Lexi Lambert, SO, Salpointe, 21:35.2
6, Laurel Froehlich, SO, Salpointe, 21:39.8
7, Tayler Thomas, JR, Salpointe, 21:49.3
8, Reagan Kraft, SO, Salpointe, 21:53.7
9, Eliza Stowell, FR, Sahuarita, 21:59.5
10, Marissa Lopez, JR, Sahuarita, 22:11.7
11, Samantha Doyle, SR, Palo Verde, 22:17.5
12, Anaelle Depoint, FR, Salpointe, 22:18.2
13, Katie Kelly, SR, Salpointe, 22:24.5
14, Sasha Ogburn, FR, Rio Rico, 22:32.6
15, Paige Mariscal, SR, Douglas, 22:35.6
16, Angela Holman, FR, Rio Rico, 22:39.1
17, Zinnia Nielsen, SO, Tanque Verde, 22:40.3
18, Sabrina Gutierrez, SR, Safford, 22:47.7
19, Perla Gutierrez, FR, Vista Grande, 23:19.4
20, Kinsey Garcia, SO, Coolidge, 23:20.4
21, Jenally Barco, SO, Douglas, 23:28.3
22, Cynthia Chapparro-Belloc, SO, Vista Grande, 23:28.8
23, Zenya Nido, FR, Rio Rico, 23:29.9
24, Alessandra Segundo, FR, Sahuarita, 23:34.4
25, Giselle Bojorquez, SO, Rio Rico, 23:44.8

GIRLS TEAM QUALIFIERS
1: Salpointe 28
2: Rio Rico 79
3: Vista Grande 107
4: Sahuarita 115
5: Sabino 127

DIVISION IV/SECTION II

BOYS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
1, Hunter Stailey, SR, Thatcher, 17:22.7
2, Emmanuel Corral, JR, Pusch Ridge, 18:05.0
3, Jordan Mares, JR, Morenci, 18:16.7
4, Brandon Olivares, JR, Bisbee, 18:21.5
5, Wesley Pena, JR, Thatcher, 18:24.0
6, Talon Brown, JR, Thatcher, 18:28.8
7, Gilbert Pinedo, JR, San Manuel, 18:30.2
8, Ben Henderson, JR, St Augustine, 18:45.6
9, Joby Rojas, FR, Thatcher, 18:46.0
10, Jesse Turner, SO, Pusch Ridge, 18:51.9
11, Cameron Bailey-Garcia, JR, Morenci, 18:56.4
12, Miguel Urcadez, JR, Bisbee, 19:00.6
13, Adrian Alvarez, SO, St Augustine, 19:05.6
14, Matt Orr, JR, Thatcher, 19:11.9
15, Shawn Kartchner, SR, Morenci, 19:15.0
16, Sean Laura, SO, Benson, 19:19.4
17, Tyler Bierman, JR, Thatcher, 19:20.7
18, Gabriel Baca, SR, Morenci, 19:22.4
19, Chrystian Baird, SO, Tombstone, 19:23.3
20, Gabe Serna, JR, Immaculate Heart, 19:32.5
21, David Donahue, JR, Bisbee, 19:33.6
22, Joel Enriquez, JR, Bisbee, 19:36.6
23, Dante Deanda, JR, Morenci, 19:38.1
24, Michael Zelazny, JR, Tombstone, 19:39.0
25, Anthony Chanez, SR, Morenci, 19:42.3

BOYS TEAM QUALIFIERS
1: Thatcher 33
2: Morenci 65
3: Bisbee 89
4: St. Augustine 107
5: Pusch Ridge 121
6: Tombstone 175

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
1, Kierra Lumpkin, SO, Bisbee, 21:34.4
2, Autumn Nelson, JR, Baboquivari, 21:58.6
3, Kayla O’Connell, SO, Morenci, 22:12.8
4, Elliana Windsor, JR, Thatcher, 22:30.2
5, Shanaya Victor, SO, San Carlos, 22:45.1
6, Emma Garnand, SO, Pusch Ridge, 22:51.5
7, Ashlyn McMaster, SO, Thatcher, 22:59.3
8, Amity Hall, FR, Benson, 23:03.4
9, Shanae Dosela, SR, Fort Thomas, 23:11.5
10, Nicole Grizzle, SR, Pusch Ridge, 23:16.4
11, Brenda Torres, SO, St Augustine, 23:26.0
12, McKinley Severson, SR, Pusch Ridge, 23:30.6
13, Hailey Udall, JR, Thatcher, 23:45.8
14, Kayona Gilbert, SR, Globe, 23:49.2
15, Evelyn Young, SR, Baboquivari, 23:49.8
16, Dezarae Ortega, SO, Baboquivari, 24:07.3
17, Susie Garcia, SR, Baboquivari, 24:08.3
18, Brynn Lumpkin, SO, Bisbee, 24:14.8
19, Dalia Moroyoqui, JR, Benson, 24:19.6
20, Marissa Barrasa, SO, San Carlos, 24:27.1
21, Lorena Cosen, FR, San Carlos, 24:28.3
22, Araceli Curry, JR, San Manuel, 24:29.2
23, Aritalia Williams, SR, Gregory, 24:30.4
24, Yasmin Morales, SO, Bisbee, 24:31.9
25, Paisley Layton, SO, Thatcher, 24:35.6

GIRLS TEAM QUALIFIERS
1: Thatcher 65
2: Baboquivari 71
3: Pusch Ridge 80
4: Bisbee 124
5: San Carlos 132

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top