Cross Country

PLAYOFFS: Cienega, Salpointe, Sahuaro, Sabino & Benson are alive in Football; Salpointe & St. David in Volleyball

Sabino head coach Ryan McBrayer is now 18-5 with the Sabercats. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE PHOTOS HERE

No. 6 Sabino (9-2) cruised to a 38-6 win over No. 11 Blue Ridge (6-5) Friday night to advance to the quarterfinal round of the 3A playoffs where the Sabercats will face No. 3 Snowflake (9-1). The Lobos crushed No. 14 Fountain Hills 32-0 to set up the match with the Sabercats, slated for next Friday night.

Sabino connected on several big plays against Blue Ridge including a 64-yard run from senior Jamel Brown on the first play from scrimmage and a75-yard pass play from sophomore AJ Skaggs to senior Jimmy Hamilton to put the Sabercats up 14-0 heading into the second quarter……

SABINO RECAP AT AZPREPS365.COM

FALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, NOV. 2

3A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND at Camelback
No. 7 Tanque Verde over No 10 Payson, 3-0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-20)
No. 15 Pusch Ridge lost to No 2 Tuba City, 3-1 (20-25, 25-19, 25-15, 25-23)

3A VOLLEYBALL QUARTERFINALS at Camelback
No. 7 Tanque Verde lost to No. 2 Tuba City, 3-1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-21, 25-22)

2A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND at Arcadia
No. 12 St. Augustine lost to No. 5 Phoenix Country Day, 3-0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-17)

1A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND at Fairfax
No. 3 St. David over No. 14 Superior, 3-0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-23)
No. 9 Bowie/San Simon lost to No. 8 Anthem Prep, 3-1 (25-22, 24-26, 29-27, 25-18)

1A VOLLEYBALL QUARTERFINALS at Fairfax
No. 3 St. David over No. 6 Rock Point, 3-1 (25-14, 21-25, 25-19, 25-17)

 

FOOTBALL FIRST ROUND

5A CONFERENCE
No. 8 Cienega (9-2) over No. 9 Marana (7-4), 49-10
No. 6 Millennium (9-2) over No. 11 Flowing Wells (8-3), 58-7
No. 5 Higley (8-3) over No. 12 Ironwood Ridge (6-5), 47-21

4A CONFERENCE
No. 1 Salpointe (11-0) over No. 16 Apache Junction (7-4), 56-7
No. 5 Sahuaro (9-2) over No. 12 Glendale (9-2), 49-48
No. 7 Cactus (8-3) over No. 10 Canyon del Oro (7-4), 37-26
No. 3 Desert Edge (8-3) over No. 14 Walden Grove (8-3), 49-10

3A CONFERENCE
No. 6 Sabino (9-2) over No. 11 Blue Ridge (6-5), 38-6
No. 4 Page (10-1) over No. 13 Pusch Ridge (5-6), 48-2

2A CONFERENCE
No. 9 Benson (7-4) over No. 8 Alchesay (9-2), 46-42
No. 7 St. Johns (8-3) over No. 10 Willcox (7-4), 29-8

SATURDAY, NOV. 3

SWIM & DIVE FINALS
Skyline Aquatic Center & Dady Aquatic Center

4A VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINALS at McClintock
No. 3 Salpointe vs. No. 7 Marcos de Niza, 5 p.m.

1A VOLLEYBALL SEMIFINALS at Tempe
No. 3 St. David vs. No. 2 North Phoenix Prep, 10 a.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 9

FOOTBALL QUARTERFINALS

5A CONFERENCE
No. 8 Cienega (9-2) at No. 1 Centennial (11-0), 7 p.m.

4A CONFERENCE
No. 9 Mingus (8-3) at No. 1 Salpointe (11-0), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Seton Catholic (8-3) at No. 5 Sahuaro (9-2), 7 p.m.

3A CONFERENCE
No. 6 Sabino (9-2) at No. 3 Snowflake (9-1), 7 p.m.

2A CONFERENCE
No. 9 Benson (7-4) at No. 1 Thatcher (11-0), 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 10

CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Cave Creek Golf Course

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

 

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top