Featured

SWIM & DIVE: CDO Boys capture first State Championship; Sabino Girls take 3rd Straight

Sabino (Team Photo)

FALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

SATURDAY, NOV. 3

SWIM & DIVE FINALS
Skyline Aquatic Center & Dady Aquatic Center

 

COMPLETE RESULTS AND NOTES AT AZPreps365.com

DIVISION I SWIM & DIVE

Tucson High girls finished in ninth place as a team with 96.5 points and the boys took 22nd with 12 points.

THIRD PLACE
Samantha Covello, Sr. Tucson: 100 Back (58.00)

FOURTH PLACE
Ruby Bottai, Sr. Tucson: 50 Free (24.17)
Ruby Bottai, Sr. Tucson: 100 Free (52.69)

CDO Boys (Team Photo)

DIVISION II SWIM & DIVE

CHAMPIONS
Canyon del Oro Boys (246.5)
Hannah Houlton, Sr. Ironwood Ridge: 50 Free (23.60)
Hannah Houlton, Sr. Ironwood Ridge: 100 Free (51.71)
Scott Pekarske, Sr. Catalina Foothills: 200 Free (1:42.02)
Scott Pekarske, Sr. Catalina Foothills: 500 Free (4:30.80)
Quinn Teller, Jr. Salpointe: 50 Free (21.37)
Haley Johnson, So. Cienega: Diving (456.25)
Drake Barberii, Sr. Rincon/UHS: 100 Fly (49.21)
Canyon del Oro 200 Free Relay: Landyn Riester, Sr.; Alexander Pollock, Jr.; Riley Stewart, Fr.; Wyatt Matson, Sr. (1:26.28)

SECOND PLACE
Catalina Foothills Girls Team (245)
Salpointe Boys Team (219)
Aidan Reagan, So. Salpointe: 200 Free (1:42.20)
Aidan Reagan, So. Salpointe: 500 Free (4:31.93)
Haley Mayhew, Sr. Ironwood Ridge: 200 IM (2:04.00)
Isabella Plantz, So. Catalina Foothills: Diving (434.40)
Landyn Riester, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 100 Free (47.19)
Owen Art, Jr. Canyon del Oro: 100 Breast (59.25)
Ironwood Ridge 200 Medley Relay: Mackenzie Kester, Jr.; Haley Mayhew, Sr.; Brooke Kimball, So.; Hannah Houlton, Sr. (1:49.58)
Salpointe 200 Free Relay: Ricardo Santiago, Jr.; Paul Rasoumoff, Jr. Justin Brown, Sr.; Quinn Teller, Jr. (1:28.78)
Canyon del Oro 400 Free Relay: Wyatt Matson, Sr.; Alexander Pollock, Jr.; Ryder Platt, Sr.; Landyn Riester, Sr. (3:09.70)
Salpointe 400 Free Relay: Sarah Schou, Sr.; Sydney Even, Fr,; Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, So.; Shayla Markle, Jr. (3:36.43)

THIRD PLACE
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Jr. Catalina Foothills: 200 Free (1:53.09)
Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Jr. Catalina Foothills: 100 Fly (55.54)
Landyn Riester, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 200 Free (1:43.55)
Summer Westmoreland, So. Catalina Foothills: Diving (414.10)
Wyatt Matson, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 100 Fly (50.33)
Quinn Teller, Jr. Salpointe: 100 Free (47.39)
Sydney Even, Fr. Salpointe: 500 Free (5:05.09)
Keegan Kelaher, Sr. Rincon/UHS: 100 Breast (59.38)
Hayley Mayhew, Sr. Ironwood Ridge: 100 Breast (1:04.60)
Salpointe 200 Medley Relay: Samuel Stuckey, Jr.; Ricardo Santiago, Jr.; Aidan Reagan, So.; Quinn Teller, Jr. (1:37.58)
Catalina Foothills 200 Medley Relay: Meghan Burns, So.; Christiana Williams, Jr.; Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Jr.; Maggie Sommerhauser, Sr. (1:49.61)
Catalina Foothills 400 Free Relay: Bradley DeFoor, Sr.; Preston Grandpre, Jr.; Sam Richie, Jr.; Scott Pekarske, Sr. (3:15.10)

FOURTH PLACE
Salpointe Girls Team (149)
Wyatt Matson, Sr. Canyon del Oro: 200 IM (1:54.59)
Sarah Schou, Sr. Salpointe: 100 Free (53.33)
Samuel Stucky, Jr. Salpointe: 100 Back (52.84)
Salpointe 400 Free Relay: Paul Rasoumoff, Jr. Nick Zaetta, So.; Samuel Stuckey, Jr.; Aidan Reagan, So. (3:15.68)

FIFTH PLACE
Ironwood Ridge Girls (141)
Catalina Foothills Boys Team (177)
Shayla Markle, Jr. Salpointe: 100 Fly (56.88)
Shayla Markle, Jr. Salpointe: 100 Back (58.64)
Bradley DeFoor, Sr. Catalina Foothills: 200 Free (1:45.07)
Christian Williams, Jr. Catalina Foothills: 200 IM (2:11.46)
Lance Oldham, Sr. Marana: 50 Free (21.96)
Drake Barberii, Sr. Rincon/UHS: 100 Back (52.85)
Alyssa Hernandez-Haddock, So. Salpointe (1:07.08)
Rincon/UHS 200 Medley Relay: Drake Barberii, Sr.; Jason Zhang, Sr.; Keegan Kelaher, Sr.; Kort Breshears, Sr. (1:38.91)
Catalina Foothills 400 Free Relay: Ainsley Limesand, Jr.; Kristina DeFoor, Jr.; Melissa King, Jr.; Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen, Jr. (3:39.99)

DIVISION III SWIM & DIVE

CHAMPIONS
Sabino Girls Team (234)
Skylar Dikeman, Jr. Sabino: 50 Free (24.02)
Evan Apuron, So. San Manuel: 100 Fly (51.13)
Avery Spade, Fr. Gregory School: 100 Fly (55.35)
Grant Nations, Sr. Sabino: 100 Breast (58.45)
Sabino Girls 200 Free Relay (1:38.99)
Sabino Girls 400 Free Relay (3:38.95)

SECOND PLACE
Skylar Dikeman, Jr. Sabino: 100 Back (56.19)
Kaylin Farnum, Sr. Sabino: 200 Free (1:55.04)
Grant Nations, Sr. Sabino: 200 Free (1:45.49)
Amanda Farnum, So. Sabino: 50 Free (24.46)
Avery Spade, Fr. Gregory School: 100 Breast (1:04.54)
Tanque Verde Girls 200 Medley Relay (1:54.87)

THIRD PLACE
Amanda Farnum, So. Sabino: 100 Fly (59.73)
Kaylin Farnum, Sr. Sabino: 100 Free (54.10)
Evan Apuron, So. San Manuel: 100 Breast (59.95)
Sahuarita Boys 200 Medley Relay (1:45.21)

FOURTH PLACE
Christian Swiniuch, So. Pusch Ridge: 200 Free (1:47.63)
Christian Swiniuch, So. Pusch Ridge: 500 Free (4:55.55)
Darien Apuron, Sr. San Manuel: 100 Fly (101.68)
Nina Weinberger, Sr. Pusch Ridge: 100 Breast (1:06.80)
Pusch Ridge Girls 200 Medley Relay (1:56.46)

FIFTH PLACE
Keenan Harmon, Jr. Desert Christian: 50 Free (22.37)
John Denninghoff, Sr. Tanque Verde: 100 Free (49.71)
Pusch Ridge Girls 200 Free Relay (1:45.14)
Pusch Ridge Boys 200 Free Relay (1:32.93)
Pusch Ridge Boys 400 Free Relay (3:28.12)

BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONS

Catalina Foothills (13)
2000: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2001: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2002: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2003: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2004: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2005: 4A-I (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2006: 4A-II (Dale Payne)
2007: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2008: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2009: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2010: D-II (RJ Lundstrom)
2013: D-II (Ed Walter)
2014: D-II (Ed Walter)

Rincon/University (5)
1989: 4A (Mike Ward)
1990: 4A (Mike Ward)
1994: 4A (Mike Ward)
1995: 4A (Mike Ward)
2008: 5A-II (Mike Ward)

Tucson (5)
1959: 5A (Arthur Niemi)
1961: 5A (Arthur Niemi)
1977: 5A (Jim Wandrey)
1978: 5A (Jim Wandrey)
1979: 5A (Jim Wandrey)

Palo Verde (3)
1963: 5A (Robert Ford)
1964: 5A (Robert Ford)
1965: 5A (Robert Ford)

Salpointe (2)
2011: D-II (Matt Hough)
2015: D-II (Matt Hough)

Canyon del Oro
2018: D-II (Chad Riester)

Sahuaro
1972: 5A (Dick Cooper)

GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONS

Catalina Foothills (10)
2000: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2001: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2002: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2003: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2004: 4A (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2005: 4A-I (Nicole Sayers-Penkalski)
2006: 4A-I (Dale Payne)
2007: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2009: 4A-I (RJ Lundstrom)
2010: D-II (RJ Lundstrom)
2013: D-II (Ed Walter)

Sabino (3)
2016: D-III (Melanie Paulsen)
2017: D-III (Melanie Paulsen)
2018: D-III (Melanie Paulsen)

Rincon/University
1996: 4A (Mike Ward)

Sahuaro
1982: 5A (Kelly McConnell)

Salpointe
2012: D-II (Chad Castillo)

TOP INDIVIDUAL GOLD SINCE 2001

8 Erin Bleyl, Pusch Ridge
7 Hope Peterson, Pusch Ridge
7 Herbie Behm, Catalina Foothills
7 Adrian Kirkpatrick, Catalina Foothills
6 Brooks Fail, Catalina Foothills
6 TJ Lundstrom, Catalina Foothills
6 Bobby Koubratoff, Rincon/University
6 Jeff Amlee, Rincon/University
6 Sarah Denninghoff, Sabino
5 Taylor Nations, Sabino
5 Abby Corcoran, Catalina Foothills
5 Krista Duffield, Catalina Foothills
5 Nick Hadinger, Sabino
5 Tyler Kybartas, Sabino
5 Caitlyn Leverenz, Sahuaro
5 Scott Pekarske, Catalina Foothills

INDIVIDUAL GOLD SINCE 2001

Amphitheater
2 Isaac Lunsford

Buena
Jennifer Darrow
Jackie Johnson
Katie Hermalik
Cara Youngblood

Canyon del Oro
Maggie McCord

Catalina
Corbin Judstra

Catalina Foothills
7 Herbie Behm
7 Adrian Kirkpatrick
6 Brooks Fail
6 TJ Lundstrom
5 Abby Corcoran
5 Krista Duffield
5 Scott Pekarske
4 Jason Alentado
4 Bonnie Diamond
4 Ellie Doran
4 Blake Hoge
4 Matt Lujan
4 Bryan O’Connor
3 Josh Arreguin
3 Daniella Emami
3 Coleman Lavery
3 Scott Miniat
3 Roger Miesfeld
3 Hannah Orbach-Mandel
3 Cole Puchi
3 Keegan Stombaugh
3 Sam Mulay
2 Karima Chuk
2 Stephen D’Ariggo
2 Jared Grinney
2 Alexis Hansen
2 Claire Houlton
2 Molly Houlton
2 Amy Kristensen
2 JJ Lubinski
2 Harrison Luko
2 Andrew Orton
2 Christy Pierini
2 Drew Ricker
2 Amy Rogers
2 Brittani Swanenberger
Samantha Andrade
Jake Bastine
Breann Brown
Ambjorn Brynnel
Joen Brynnel
Anlise Chiamentti
Griff Carter Doyle
Ali Cox
Bradley DeFoor
Andy Duffield
Steven Ernsky
Tim Gelety
John Greener
Jessica Honea
Sam Jepperson
Matthew Kautz
Michael Lorimer
Barret Miesfeld
Megan Morrison
Dane Patching
Samantha Reeves
Alissa Riccard
Samantha Saul
Alexis Souza
Will Weeks

Cholla
Braden Christensen
Jake Miller

Cienega
Haley Johnson

Desert Christian
Ben Adam

Douglas
4 Brandon Young

Flowing Wells
Marcus Titus

Green Fields
3 Olivia McNally

Ironwood Ridge
4 Hannah Houlton
2 Sarah Borendame
Matthew Berg

Mountain View
4 Lacy Nymeyer

Palo Verde
4 Devin Price
Aaron Buckley
Sam Decker
Zachary Hoffman
Albert Riesgo

Pusch Ridge
8 Erin Bleyl
7 Hope Peterson
4 Chloe Peterson
4 Will Newman
2 Daniel Bleyl
2 Dylan Jones
2 Chelsea Ruland
Shawna Bleyl
Megan Lynn

Rincon/UHS
6 Bobby Koubratoff
6 Jeff Amlee
4 Jared Young
3 David Berens
3 Aaron Weintraub
2 Drake Barberii
2 Alex Doumas
2 Kaitlyn McLeod
2 Paul Oman
Nathan Clark
Reed Patterson
Garrett Richards
Sam Teegarden

Sabino
6 Sarah Denninghoff
5 Taylor Nations
5 Nick Hadinger
5 Tyler Kybartas
3 Tyler DeBerry
3 Dave Rollins
3 Margaret Oliver
2 Matt Barnard
2 Kurt Denninghoff
2 Skylar Dikeman
2 Grant Nations
2 Beatrice Oliver
2 Taylor Smyth
2 Mikaela Spry
Amanda Farnum
Christian Bidegain
Courtney Dangremond
Kaylin Farnum
Joey Heiman
Ian McLeod
JT Oliver
LeighAnne Oliver
Laurel Montague
Markus Renno
Wesley Smyth
Mike Southworth
Alex Tucker
Michaela Valentine
Daniel Walls
Caitlin Wright

Sahuaro
5 Caitlyn Leverenz
4 Ben Aaberg
3 Stephanie Wells
2 Anthony Chairo
Paige Brevick
Christina Garcia
John Kent
Lindsay Lowe

Salpointe
4 Tyler Mattingly
3 Jojo Simonson
2 Mike Botelho
2 Emma Darlington
2 John Hines
2 Teagan McGinnis
2 Andy Trouard
2 Julie Turk
JC Balserak
Jiaying Brust
Cecelia Croman
Bill Early
Haley Mattingly
Zoe Romanoski
Lexi Rothe
Steven Rothe
Quinn Teller
Michelle Trujillo
Natalie Ward
Madeline Wallen

San Manuel
Evan Apuron

Santa Rita
Nico Montano

Tanque Verde
Carly Wilson

The Gregory School
Sloane Burns
Alex Harvey
Kyle Vonvalenberg
Avery Spade

Tucson
Delaney Schnell

Walden Grove
2 Trey Cashion
Andrew Nay

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top