Cross Country

2018 Southern Arizona Cross Country All-Stars

(Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

2018 Southern Arizona Cross Country All-Stars

GIRLS ALL-STARS

Runner of the Year
Samantha Schadler, Sr. Rio Rico

Freshman of the Year
Emma Francone, Rincon/University

Coach of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

All-Southern Arizona
Samantha Schadler, Sr. Rio Rico
Grace Driskill, Jr. Rincon/University
Zoey Delgado, Jr. Salpointe
Emma Francone, Fr. Rincon/University
Laurel Froelich, So. Salpointe
Lexi Lambert, So. Salpointe
Alyssa Roudebush, Jr. Catalina Foothills

BOYS ALL-STARS

Runner of the Year
Ayden Schilb, So. Cienega

Freshmen of the Year
Diego Logan-Behshad, Salpointe
Sammy Rosthenhausler, Pueblo

Coach of the Year
Steve Carney, Catalina Foothills

All-Southern Arizona
Ayden Schilb, So. Cienega
Kyle Partin, Sr. Marana
Mateo Borrego, Sr. Buena
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, So. Rio Rico
Thomas Leitner, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Johnny Pershing, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Xoaquin Baca, Sr. Catalina Foothills

BOYS DIVISION I

Runner of the Year
Jose Alcaraz, Sr. Tucson

Coach of the Year
Santiago Galaz, Tucson

Freshman of the Year
Joseph Moreno, Fr. Tucson

Team
Jose Alcaraz, Sr. Tucson
Ray Gonzales Sr. Tucson
Joseph Moreno, Fr. Tucson
Antonio Aguilar, Sr. Tucson
Diego Garcia-Jimenez, So. Tucson
Omar Sotelo, So. Tucson
Ivan Ochoa, Sr. Tucson

GIRLS DIVISION I

Runner of the Year
Capra Schwabe, Jr. Tucson

Coach of the Year
Bridget Barber, Tucson

Freshman of the Year
Tessa Wuelpern, Tucson

Team
Capra Schwabe, Jr. Tucson
Mykayla Tarwater, Jr. Tucson
Tessa Wuelpern, Fr. Tucson
J’Herenara Rios, So. Tucson
Eva Schmidt, So. Tucson
Savannah Gydesen, So. Tucson
Trinity Quihuis, Sr. Tucson

BOYS DIVISION II

Runner of the Year
Ayden Schilb, So. Cienega

Coach of the Year
Steve Carney, Catalina Foothills

Freshman of the Year
Sammy Rosthenhausler, Pueblo

First Team
Ayden Schilb, So. Cienega
Kyle Partin, Sr. Marana
Mateo Borrego, Sr. Buena
Thomas Leitner, Sr. Rincon/UHS
Johnny Pershing, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Xoaquin Baca, Sr. Catalina Foothills
Andy Richardson, Jr. Buena

Second Team
Tyler Sherman, So. Empire
Luis Sotelo, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Adan Baca, So. Catalina Foothills
Noah Emmerling, Sr. Cienega
Chalen Lozano, Jr. Marana
Andrew Peters, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Ivan Rakich, Sr. Cienega

Third Team
Gabriel Gonzales, Sr. Pueblo
Caleb Rayman, Jr. Cienega
Boaz Maiyo, Sr. Empire
Alex Villalobos, Jr. Desert View
Ethan Perrin, Sr. Empire
Mason Comer, Jr. Canyon del Oro
Brandon Gonzalez, Sr. Flowing Wells

GIRLS DIVISION II

Runner of the Year
Grace Driskill, Jr. Rincon/University

Coach of the Year
Mike Pratt, Rincon/University

Freshman of the Year
Emma Francone, Rincon/University

First Team
Emma Francone, Fr. Rincon/UHS
Grace Driskill, Jr. Rincon/UHS
Alyssa Roudebush, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Kharra Schwab, So. Rincon/UHS
Sada DeWitt, So. Empire
Zoe Campbell, Fr. Mountain View
Maya Bauer, Fr. Ironwood Ridge

Second Team
Leah Blevins, Jr. Cienega
Mia Nielsen, Fr. Catalina Foothills
Maya Casillas, Fr. Cienega
Kaila Hart, So. Buena
Kyra Floyd, Fr. Ironwood Ridge
Libby Shields, Fr. Marana
Julie Lewelling, Fr, Ironwood Ridge

Third Team
Tenley Hughes, So. Catalina Foothills
Kristin Finn, Jr. Catalina Foothills
Chayse Hilman, Sr. Sahuaro
Elisama Gurrola-Burgueno, Sr. Sunnyside
Alice McKean, Sr. Empire
Ximena Vizcaino, So. Cienega
Kyra Glassey, So. Marana

BOYS DIVISION III

Runner of the Year
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, So. Rio Rico

Coach of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

Freshman of the Year
Diego Logan-Behshad, Salpointe

First Team
Johnathon Lane, So. Walden Grove
Abraham Valenzuela, So. Palo Verde
Brandon Moreno, Sr. Rio Rico
Gamar Garem, Sr. Amphitheater
Diego Martin Valdez, So. Salpointe
Diego Logan-Behshad, Fr. Salpointe
Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, So. Rio Rico

Second Team
Wilbert Esquivel, Sr. Salpointe
Andy Ortiz, Sr. Douglas
Matthew Mayer, So. Walden Grove
Juan Hernandez, Sr. Salpointe
Benjamin Thomas, So. Salpointe
Jesus Vega, Sr. Rio Rico
Konnor Cormier, Jr. Douglas

Third Team
Matthew Diaz, Sr. Salpointe
Andy Puig, Sr. Rio Rico
Roman Valdivia, Sr. Douglas
Luis Felix, So. Douglas
Emmanuel Arvizu, Fr. Rio Rico
Jacob Giele, Jr. Salpointe
Isaiah Guevara, Sr. Amphitheater

GIRLS DIVISION III

Runner of the Year
Samantha Schadler, Sr. Rio Rico

Coach of the Year
Mike Urbanski, Salpointe

Freshman of the Year
Eva Bruce, Fr. Sabino

First Team
Samantha Schadler, Sr. Rio Rico
Zoey Delgado, Jr. Salpointe
Lexi Lambert. So. Salpointe
Laurel Froelich, So. Salpointe
Tayler Thomas, Jr. Salpointe
Katie Kelly, Sr. Salpointe
Eva Bruce, Fr. Sabino

Second Team
Anaelle DePoint, Fr. Salpointe
Angela Holman, Fr. Rio Rico
Marissa Lopez, Jr. Sahuarita
Samantha Doyle, Sr. Palo Verde
Sasha Ogburn Fr. Rio Rico
Anna Summer, So. Salpointe
Zenya Nido, Fr. Rio Rico

Third Team
Eliza Stowell, Fr. Sahuarita
Zinnia Nielsen, So. Tanque Verde
Giselle Bojorquez, So. Rio Rico
Bailey Moat, Fr. Sabino
Alessandra Segundo, Fr. Sahuarita
Lexi Dicochea, So. Salpointe
Reagan Kraft, So. Salpointe

BOYS DIVISION IV

Runner of the Year
Emmanuel Corral, Jr. Pusch Ridge

Coach of the Year
Armando Ballestros, Bisbee

Freshman of the Year
Sergio Palma, St. Augustine

First Team
Emmanuel Corral, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Brandon Olivares, Jr. Bisbee
Gilbert Pinedo, Jr. San Manuel
Miguel Urcadez, Jr. Bisbee
Adrian Alvarez, So. St. Augustine
Chrystian Baird, So. Tombstone
Jesse Turner, So. Pusch Ridge

Second Team
Sean Laura, So. Benson
Ben Henderson, Jr. St. Augustine
Isaiah Sunbear, Jr. Baboquivari
Michael Zelazny, Jr. Tombstone
Joel Enriquez, Jr. Bisbee
Gabe Serna, Jr. Immaculate Heart
Stephon Hendricks, Baboquivari

Third Team
Oscar Alamilla-Quintero, Sr. Tombstone
Tyler Wieland, So. Pusch Ridge
Carlos Burton, So. St. Augustine
Sergio Palma, Fr. St. Augustine
Dustin Nelson, Fr. Baboquivari
David Donahue, Jr. Bisbee
Jereese Tashquinth, So. Tohono O’odham

GIRLS DIVISION IV

Runner of the Year
Kierra Lumpkin, So. Bisbee

Coach of the Year
Joseph Mease, Baboquivari

Freshman of the Year
Amity Hal, Benson

First Team
Kierra Lumpkin, So. Bisbee
Autumn Nelson, Jr. Baboquivari
Amity Hal, Fr. Benson
Brenda Torres, So. St. Augustine
Aritalia Williams, Sr. Gregory School
McKinley Severson, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Emma Garnand, So. Pusch Ridge

Second Team
Nicole Grizzle, Sr. Pusch Ridge
Dalia Moroyoqui, Jr. Benson
Dezarae Ortega, So. Baboquivari
Evelyn Young, Sr. Baboquivari
Yasmin Morales, So. Bisbee
Susie Garcia, Sr. Baboquivari
Kiersten Russo, Sr. Pusch Ridge

Third Team
Kristy Segundo, Jr. Baboquivari
Araceli Curry, Jr. San Manuel
Valerie Wright, Fr. Bisbee
Abigail Harris, Jr. Pusch Ridge
Grace Hodges, So. Pusch Ridge
Diavian Zazueta, So. Baboquivari
Dyani Palimo, So. Baboquivari

2018 GOLF ALL-STARS

 

SOUTHERN ARIZONA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

(Since 2001)

Buena
Manuel Olivo-Quinones, 2016

Canyon del Oro
Bridgette Doucet, 2014

Catalina Foothills
Ben Reed, 2002
Andrea Crowe, 2005
Harvey Nelson, 2013

Cienega
Ayden Schilb, 2018

Desert View
Victor Zazueta, 2005, 2006

Douglas
Kenny Cormier, 2004

Flowing Wells
Ellen Mork, 2003
Tara Erdmann, 2005

Ironwood Ridge
Sarah Miville, 2008, 2009
Steve Magnuson, 2009

Mountain View
Valerie McGregor, 2002

Nogales
Zahira Jimenez, 2009

Pusch Ridge
Sarah Macdonald, 2011
Kyle Cajero, 2012

Rincon/University
Ashley Chirco (2006)

Rio Rico
Allie Schadler, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Eric Chavez, 2001, 2002
Aeoleone Bristow, 2008, 2009
Hanna Henson, 2007
Oscar Amaya, 2013
Carlos Villarreal, 2014
Samantha Schadler, 2017, 2018

Sabino
Alex Evans, 2008
Christian Price, 2008

Salpointe
Andrew Trouard, 2012
Nathan Thomas, 2014

St. Augustine
Nico Montanez, 2011

Tombstone
Cody Rosengarten, 2008, 2009
Justin Prevatte, 2002

COMBINED COACHING TITLES
5: Ron Gant: Catalina Foothills, Sunnyside
5: Jeff Lockwood: Sahuaro
4: Roger Bristow: Rio Rico, Tombstone
4: Doug Keen: Catalina Foothills

BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Catalina Foothills (8)
2000: 4A (Ron Grant)
2001: 4A (Ron Grant)
2002: 4A (Ron Grant)
2006: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2008: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2009: 4A-I (Doug Keen)
2010: D-II (Doug Keen)
2013: D-II (Adam Colombo)

Rio Rico (4)
2000: 3A (Stephen Schadler)
2006: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2008: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2012: D-III (Stephen Schadler)

Santa Rita (4)
1978: 56A (Gary Stefan)
1979: 5A (Ken Radon)
1980: 5A (Ken Radon)
1982: 5A (Ken Radon)

Sunnyside (3)
1966: 5A (Carl Brunenkart)
1975: 5A (Jim Mielke)
2008: 5A-II (Ron Grant)

Baboquivari (2)
1981: 3A (Bob Kahn)
1982: 3A (Bob Kahn)

Douglas (2)
1994: 4A (Dave Bond)
1996: 4A (Dave Bond)

Pueblo (2)
1957: 5A (Bob McCaa)
1958: 5A (Bob McCaa)

Ajo
1983: 3A (Terry Orr)

Bisbee
1986: 3A (Leonard Suarez)

Canyon del Oro
2011: D-II (Rick Glider)

Ironwood Ridge
2009: 5A-II (Gary Forrest)

Mountain View
2007: 5A (Dennis Hansen)

Rincon
1961: 5A (Cody Mothershed)

Sabino
2007: 4A-I (Sylvia Kniest)

Sahuaro
1984: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)

Tombstone
2002: 1A/2A (Roger Bristow)

Tucson
1955: 5A (Hank de Bruin)

GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

Sahuaro (4)
1980: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1988: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1989: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)
1990: 5A (Jeff Lockwood)

Catalina Foothills (3)
1995: 4A (Ron Grant)
2005: 4A-I (Eric Grossman)
2014: D-II (Mike Smith)

Ironwood Ridge (3)
2007: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)
2008: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)
2009: 5A-II (Rob Clouse)

Salpointe (3)
2006: 5A-I (Malisa Carino)
2016: D-III (Mike Urbanski)
2018: D-III (Mike Urbanski)

Ajo (2)
1981: 3A (Jose Nogales)
1983: 1A/2A: (Jose Nogales)

Buena (2)
1977: 5A (Dick Haines)
1982: 5A (Dick Haines)

Flowing Wells (2)
1979: 4A (Hayden Smith)
2004: 5A (Mandee Fish)

Nogales (2)
2009: 4A-I (Manny Gatica)
2010: D-II (Manny Gatica)

Rio Rico (2)
2007: 4A-II (Roger Bristow)
2013: D-III (Stephen Schadler)

Amphitheater
1984: 5A (Sam McClung)

Benson
1982: 1A/2A: (Jerry Lee)

Bisbee
1982: 3A (Leonard Suarez)

Catalina
2006: 4A-I (Kathleen Espinoza)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

print

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.
To Top