Basketball

Holiday Tournaments: Tuesday Basketball & Soccer Results

The Amphi Panther Soccer Invite continues Wednesday night at Amphitheater High School. (Andy Morales/AllSportsTucson.com)

MORE FREE SOCCER PHOTOS HERE

BASKETBALL

Boyd Baker Small-School Tip Off Tournament (Boys & Girls)

Nov. 19-21

Tuesday, Nov. 21
Results TBD

Salpointe Tip-Off Classic

Nov. 19-24

Tuesday, Nov. 20
Tucson 67, Canyon del Oro 27
Ironwood Ridge 72, Sahuarita 58
Nogales 73, Pueblo 51
Salpointe 91, Desert View 35

Wednesday, Nov. 21
Tucson vs. Pueblo, 3:30 p.m.
Desert View vs. Sahuarita, 5 p.m.
Canyon del Oro vs. Nogales, 6:30 p.m.
Salpointe vs. Ironwood Ridge, 8 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 23
Bracket Play

Saturday, Nov. 24
Bracket Play

Dick McConnell Thanksgiving Classic Tournament at Pima (Boys)

Nov. 21-24

Wednesday, Nov. 21
Rio Rico vs. Catalina Foothills, 3 p.m.
Sahuaro vs. Walden Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Amphitheater vs. Cholla, 6 p.m.
Flowing Wells vs. Palo Verde, 7:30 p.m.

Boyd Baker Tip Off Classic at Sahuaro (Girls)

Nov. 23-24

(Canyon Del Oro, Catalina Foothills, Palo Verde, Pusch Ridge, Bradshaw Mountain, Salpointe, Sahuaro, Sunnyside, Nogales, Marana, Cienega, Sahuarita, Cholla, Rio Rico, Empire and Rincon/University)

2018 SSVEC Classic at Buena (Boys)

Nov. 23-24

(Mountain View Marana, Buena, Douglas, Sunnyside, La Joya Community, Marana, Cienega, NFL Yet and Rincon/University)

SOCCER

Amphi Panther Soccer Tournament (Boys & Girls)

Nov. 19-24

Tuesday, Nov. 20 (BOYS)
Sabino 1, Sahuarita 1
Amphitheater 7, Tanque Verde 1
Desert View 8, Pueblo 0
Nogales 5, Canyon del Oro 1
Cholla 3, Rio Rico 1

Tuesday, Nov. 20 (GIRLS)
Sahuarita 2, Sabino 1
Desert View 4, Pueblo 0
Palo Verde 5, Amphitheater 1
Nogales 1, Canyon del Oro 0
Rio Rico 3, Cholla 1

Wednesday, Nov. 21 (BOYS)
Amphitheater vs. Rio Rico, 1 p.m.
Nogales vs. Desert View, 2:30 p.m.
Pueblo vs. Sabino, 4 p.m.
Sahuarita vs. Cholla, 4 p.m.
Palo Verde vs. Canyon del Oro, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 21 (GIRLS)
Amphitheater vs. Rio Rico, 1 p.m.
Nogales vs. Desert View, 2:30 p.m.
Pueblo vs. Sabino, 2:30 p.m.
Sahuarita vs. Cholla, 4 p.m.
Palo Verde vs. Canyon del Oro, 5:30 p.m.

Brandon Bean Soccer Tournament (Boys & Girls)

Nov. 26- Dec. 1

(Walden Grove, Canyon del Oro, Mountain View Marana, Ironwood Ridge, Catalina Foothills, Pusch Ridge, Salpointe, Flowing Wells, Vista Grande, Buena, Douglas, Sahuaro, Sunnyside, Tucson, Cienega, Empire and Rincon/University)

WRESTLING

William Bell Varsity Tournament at Pueblo

Nov. 30-Dec. 1

(Canyon Del Oro, Palo Verde, Salpointe, Vista Grande, Sahuaro, Nogales, Tucson, Casa Grande, Catalina, Sabino, Cholla, Santa Rita, Desert View, Empire, Rincon/University and Pueblo)

FOLLOW @ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER!

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the top high school reporter in 2014 and he was awarded the Ray McNally Award in 2017 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach for over 30 years. His own children have won multiple state high school championships and were named to all-state teams. Competing in hockey, basketball, baseball and track & field in high school, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member of the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing the top football player in Arizona, and he was named a Local Hero by the Tucson Weekly for 2016. Contact Andy Morales at AMoralesMyTucson@yahoo.com

 

To Top